2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

BMW X1

$41,350 ยท Crossover

vs
Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

$44,815 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the nimble, entry-level luxury of the 2025 BMW X1 and the high-tech efficiency of the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid presents a classic trade-off. The X1 starts aggressively at $41,350, significantly undercutting the Toyota's $44,815 MSRP, which might sway budget-conscious buyers immediately. However, the RAV4 PHEV offers substantial running cost savings, boasting a combined 38 MPG compared to the X1's 28 combined MPG, translating to fewer stops at the pump over the year, despite the X1 recommending premium fuel. Power delivery differs widely too; the RAV4 dominates with 302 hp versus the X1's 241 hp. While the BMW is slightly smaller overall (177.2 inches long), the RAV4 provides vastly superior utility, offering 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the X1's 25.7 cu ft, making the Toyota the practical powerhouse.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offers superior fuel economy at 38 combined MPG and a silent 42-mile electric range, making daily city driving exceptionally efficient.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

With 33.5 cu ft of cargo space, the RAV4 easily beats the X1's 25.7 cu ft, offering much more room for strollers, gear, and luggage.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The RAV4 delivers significantly more power with 302 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp, providing quicker acceleration potential.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers an entry point into the premium segment at a $3,465 lower starting MSRP ($41,350 vs $44,815) than the Toyota.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize brand prestige and prefer a European luxury feel starting at $41,350.
  • You regularly drive long distances where the benefits of a plug-in hybrid are minimized.
  • You prefer the direct engagement of a 7-speed automated manual transmission over a CVT.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • You want to maximize fuel savings with 38 combined MPG and a 42-mile EV range.
  • You require significant cargo hauling capability, as 33.5 cu ft significantly outpaces the X1's 25.7 cu ft.
  • You want the most power on tap, thanks to the RAV4's 302 hp output.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Length 177.2" 180.9"
Width 72.6" 73.0"
Height 64.6" 67.0"
Wheelbase 106.0" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 302 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm โ€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 40/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 38 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 580.0/522.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.5 gal.
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) โ€” 94 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range โ€” 42 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) โ€” 36
Charging Time (240V) โ€” 4.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type โ€” SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room โ€” 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 56.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 47.7 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 225/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 10 yr./ 150000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid.

Is the BMW X1's recommended premium fuel requirement a big annual expense?

Yes, the X1's recommendation for premium fuel, combined with its lower 28 combined MPG, means you will likely spend more on fuel annually than with the RAV4, which runs on regular unleaded.

How much more powerful is the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid?

The Toyota has 302 hp, which is 61 horsepower more than the BMW X1's 241 hp, giving the RAV4 a noticeable edge in performance capability.

Which vehicle is physically smaller for city parking?

The BMW X1 is slightly more compact, measuring 177.2 inches in length and 64.6 inches in height, compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches in length and 67.0 inches in height.

Does the BMW X1 offer any electric driving capability?

No, the 2025 BMW X1 is a traditional gasoline model achieving 28 combined MPG, whereas the RAV4 offers a distinct 42 miles of pure electric range before engaging its hybrid system.

What is the exact price difference between these two crossovers?

The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is $3,465 more expensive than the X1, starting at $44,815 compared to the X1's $41,350 MSRP.

Which car offers better rear-seat utility based on dimensions?

The RAV4 is substantially better for utility; it is wider (73.0 inches vs 72.6 inches) and taller (67.0 inches vs 64.6 inches), contributing significantly to its larger 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool