2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

BMW X1

$41,350 Β· Crossover

vs
Toyota Grand Highlander

$40,860 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander is fuel economy, where the X1 achieves a superior 28 MPG combined versus the Grand Highlander’s 24 MPG combined, representing a 4 MPG advantage. However, the Grand Highlander leads in raw output, delivering 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque compared to the X1's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. Financially, the MSRPs are close, with the X1 starting at $41,350 and the Grand Highlander at $40,860. Size is another major differentiator: the Grand Highlander is substantially larger at 201.4 inches long, while the X1 measures 177.2 inches. Counterintuitively, the smaller X1 offers better usable space with 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the larger Toyota's 20.6 cu ft. The decision hinges on whether prioritizing efficiency and maneuverability (X1) or power and bulk (Grand Highlander) is paramount.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers superior efficiency with 28 MPG combined, reducing ownership costs for regular commutes.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

The Toyota Grand Highlander's greater overall dimensions, evidenced by its 201.4-inch length, suggest a larger interior suitable for family transport.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

The Grand Highlander provides higher peak performance metrics with 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers better utility per dollar by providing 25.7 cu ft of cargo space for a marginally higher MSRP of $41,350 compared to the Toyota's 20.6 cu ft.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • Your primary concern is minimizing fuel expenditure, leveraging its 28 MPG combined rating.
  • You prefer a smaller footprint for urban navigation, as indicated by its 177.2-inch length.
  • You require the higher cargo volume of 25.7 cubic feet in a relatively compact package.

Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...

  • Maximum power output is required, utilizing its 265 horsepower engine.
  • You need a substantially larger vehicle, noted by its 201.4-inch length and 70.1-inch height.
  • You prefer using less expensive regular unleaded fuel instead of the X1's premium requirement.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Toyota Grand Highlander
Length 177.2" 201.4"
Width 72.6" 78.3"
Height 64.6" 70.1"
Wheelbase 106.0" 116.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ β€”
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 265 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ β€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 21/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 373.8/498.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 41.5 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 60.2 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Front Hip Room β€” 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 40.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 58.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 57.0 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 255/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted β€”
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Wheel Diameter β€” 18 in
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander.

Which vehicle offers superior fuel economy?

The 2025 BMW X1 has a clear advantage, achieving 28 MPG combined compared to the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander’s 24 MPG combined. This 4 MPG difference translates to fewer trips to the pump.

How do their power outputs compare?

The Toyota Grand Highlander produces more power with 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. The BMW X1 trails slightly, offering 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.

Is the Grand Highlander actually larger for cargo?

Despite being physically longer at 201.4 inches compared to the X1's 177.2 inches, the X1 paradoxically boasts more standard cargo capacity at 25.7 cu ft versus the Grand Highlander’s 20.6 cu ft.

What are the primary differences in their transmissions and drive systems?

The X1 uses an all-wheel drive system paired with a 7-speed automated manual transmission. Conversely, the Grand Highlander uses a front-wheel drive setup mated to a conventional 8-speed automatic transmission.

Does the required fuel type affect long-term costs?

Yes, the BMW X1 requires premium unleaded fuel, whereas the Toyota Grand Highlander accepts regular unleaded. This difference in fuel type will impact daily operational expenses for owners.

Which vehicle has the lower starting MSRP?

The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander has a slightly lower starting price at $40,860, while the 2025 BMW X1 is listed at $41,350.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool