2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Subaru Ascent

BMW X1

$41,350 Β· Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$39,995 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

Picking between the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2025 Subaru Ascent often boils down to whether you prioritize premium city driving efficiency or maximum passenger space. If you live in an urban area and hate spending extra at the pump, the X1’s 28 MPG combined efficiency easily beats the Ascent's 22 MPG combined rating, a significant 6 MPG advantage, even though the X1 recommends premium fuel. The Ascent, however, offers a lot more sheet metal, measuring 196.8 inches long compared to the X1's 177.2 inches, suggesting superior three-row capacity (though not explicitly listed here). While the Ascent boasts slightly more peak horsepower at 260 hp versus the X1's 241 hp, the X1 counters with 295 lb-ft of torque, easily eclipsing the Ascent's 277 lb-ft. Ultimately, these two crossovers serve distinct purposes based on their size and fuel economy figures.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The 2025 BMW X1 is the superior choice for commuters due to its significantly better 28 MPG combined fuel economy rating.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Subaru Ascent

The 2025 Subaru Ascent is built for families needing space, being nearly 20 inches longer than the X1.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X1

The X1 appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its higher torque output of 295 lb-ft and a sportier 7-speed automated manual transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Subaru Ascent

The Subaru Ascent offers a lower starting MSRP of $39,995 and runs on regular unleaded fuel, saving money upfront and at the pump compared to the X1.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize fuel economy and achieve 33 MPG on the highway.
  • You prefer a higher torque figure (295 lb-ft) for snappy responsiveness.
  • You value a slightly smaller footprint for easier city parking (177.2 inches long).

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You need a vehicle that uses less expensive regular unleaded fuel.
  • You require the larger, likely three-row configuration offered by its 196.8-inch length.
  • You want the highest peak horsepower available, rated at 260 hp.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Subaru Ascent
Length 177.2" 196.8"
Width 72.6" 76.0"
Height 64.6" 71.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Adaptive Headlights β€” βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Subaru
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control βœ“ βœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Subaru
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter β€” βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Subaru
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months β€”
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length β€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 61.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Cloth β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 60.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 57.5 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 245/60R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. β€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Subaru Ascent.

Which car is genuinely cheaper to run based on fuel?

The BMW X1 is more efficient, delivering 28 MPG combined versus the Ascent's 22 MPG combined, which saves on gas over time. However, the X1 specifically recommends premium unleaded fuel, which increases running costs compared to the Ascent’s regular unleaded requirement.

Is the performance difference between the two vehicles noticeable?

While the Ascent has 260 hp to the X1's 241 hp, the X1 compensates with 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Ascent's 277 lb-ft. This means the X1 might feel quicker off the line due to its superior torque output.

How much more cargo space does the Subaru Ascent offer?

The provided specifications show the Ascent with 17.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is notably less than the X1's 25.7 cubic feet behind the second row. This highlights that the Ascent likely dedicates more rear volume to its third row.

What does the difference in MSRP and fuel type mean for initial value?

The Subaru Ascent has a lower base price at $39,995, offering better initial value, and its requirement for regular unleaded fuel contributes to lower lifetime running costs than the premium fuel needed by the X1.

Which transmission setup is generally preferred for daily driving?

The BMW X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission, which offers distinct gear steps, while the Ascent uses a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which provides seamless acceleration but is sometimes considered less engaging by drivers.

How significant is the size difference between the two crossovers?

The difference is substantial: the Ascent is 196.8 inches long and 76.0 inches wide, making it significantly larger than the X1 at 177.2 inches long and 72.6 inches wide.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool