2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between premium German precision and British luxury in the compact SUV segment is a common headache for buyers today. The 2025 BMW X1 enters this fray with compelling practicality and lower running costs compared to the 2025 Range Rover Evoque. The X1 starts at a much more accessible $41,350, undercutting the Evoque's $49,900 MSRP by a hefty $8,550. For daily driving, the X1 boasts a significant advantage in efficiency, delivering 28 combined MPG versus the Evoque's 22 combined MPG. While the Evoque offers slightly more peak power at 246 hp versus the X1โs 241 hp, the X1 counters with superior low-end grunt, sporting 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Evoque's 269 lb-ft. Furthermore, the X1 provides better utility with 25.7 cubic feet of cargo space versus the Evoque's 21.6 cu ft, making the BMW the smarter overall package for everyday life.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X1
The BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 28 combined MPG compared to the Evoque's 22.
2025 BMW X1
The X1 is the better family choice because it offers substantially more storage, boasting 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Evoque's 21.6 cu ft.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Enthusiasts will prefer the Evoque as it features a more refined 9-speed automatic transmission paired with slightly higher peak horsepower (246 hp vs 241 hp).
2025 BMW X1
The BMW X1 offers significantly better value by costing $8,550 less upfront while delivering better fuel efficiency.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You prioritize saving money on fuel, as the X1 achieves 33 highway MPG versus the Evoque's 27 highway MPG.
- You need maximum utility from your crossover, as the X1 offers 25.7 cubic feet of cargo space.
- You want to keep the initial purchase price down, with the X1 starting at $41,350.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque if...
- You prefer a smoother shifting experience provided by the 9-speed automatic transmission.
- You value slightly higher peak horsepower, as the Evoque generates 246 hp to the X1's 241 hp.
- You appreciate the prestige and styling associated with the Range Rover badge, despite the higher $49,900 price.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X1 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.2" | 172.1" |
| Width | 72.6" | - |
| Height | 64.6" | 64.9" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 105.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 246 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 354.0/477.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.1 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 56.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.0 in. | 34.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
How much more expensive is the 2025 Range Rover Evoque compared to the BMW X1?
The 2025 Range Rover Evoque has an MSRP of $49,900, making it $8,550 more expensive than the BMW X1, which starts at $41,350.
Which vehicle is more fuel-efficient for daily driving?
The BMW X1 is significantly more efficient, achieving a combined 28 MPG thanks to its 24/33 MPG split. The Range Rover Evoque trails slightly with a combined rating of 22 MPG (20 city/27 highway).
Does the X1 or the Evoque offer more space for luggage?
The BMW X1 provides superior cargo capacity for families and trips, offering 25.7 cubic feet of space. The Range Rover Evoque has less room available, coming in at 21.6 cubic feet.
Are the performance figures very different between these two SUVs?
While both are close, the Evoque technically has more horsepower at 246 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp. However, the X1 leads in low-end punch with 295 lb-ft of torque versus the Evoque's 269 lb-ft.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2025 Range Rover Evoque list premium unleaded as their recommended fuel type.
Which crossover has a more engaging transmission?
The Evoque uses a conventional 9-speed shiftable automatic, which enthusiasts often prefer over the X1's 7-speed automated manual transmission for potentially smoother or more traditional gear changes.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool