2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

BMW X1

$41,350 · Crossover

vs
Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

$34,490 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X1 kicks off the excitement with a robust 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, promising spirited driving dynamics from its standard all-wheel drive system, though it demands premium fuel. Conversely, the 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid captivates with sheer efficiency, achieving an outstanding 48 combined MPG compared to the X1’s 28 MPG, plus offering 33 miles of pure electric range. While the BMW feels substantial at 177.2 inches long, the Kia leverages its FWD platform to offer accessible hybrid savings, immediately apparent in its $34,490 MSRP—a staggering $6,860 less than the X1's starting price. The power disparity is clear: 61 more horsepower for the BMW versus the Kia’s superior fuel economy that translates directly to lower ownership costs over time.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

The Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid wins due to its phenomenal 48 combined MPG and 33 miles of electric range, drastically reducing daily running costs.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers superior utility with 25.7 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Niro's 19.4 cubic feet.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 is the definitive choice for driving enthusiasts, boasting 241 horsepower and standard all-wheel drive.

💰 Best Value

2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

The Kia Niro offers substantially better long-term value, starting at $34,490, saving $6,860 immediately over the X1.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize spirited acceleration powered by 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.
  • You require the security and capability of standard all-wheel drive.
  • You need maximum cargo flexibility, offering 25.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats.

Choose the Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • Your primary concern is minimizing fuel stops, leveraging the 48 combined MPG.
  • You seek significant upfront savings with an MSRP of $34,490.
  • You drive shorter daily commutes that can be covered entirely within the 33 miles of electric range.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid
Length 177.2" 174.0"
Width 72.6" 71.8"
Height 64.6" 60.8"
Wheelbase 106.0" 107.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Kia
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying ✓ —
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Preparation System ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ —
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Cornering Lights ✓ —
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes — ✓
Headlight Delay-Off — ✓
Engine
Feature BMW Kia
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 180 hp
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 195 lb-ft
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature BMW Kia
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 6-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ ✓
Fuel
Feature BMW Kia
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 49/47 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 48 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 480.2/460.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 9.8 gal.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) — 113/102 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) — 108 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range — 33 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) — 31
Charging Time (240V) — 2.8 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type — SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Kia
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ —
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Automatic Parking Assist ✓ —
Cruise Control ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ —
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ —
Extended Cabin Heating ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel — ✓
Wireless Charging Pad — ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control — ✓
Leatherette Steering Wheel — ✓
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Kia
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Subwoofer Count — 1
Android Auto (Wired) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Power Feature
Feature BMW Kia
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ —
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Keyless Entry — ✓
Frontseats
Feature BMW Kia
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 40.5 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 56.2 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 —
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room — 53.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth — ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments — 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support — Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments — 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Kia
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ ✓
Rear Hip Room — 53.0 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Kia
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 16 x 6.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 P205/60R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary —
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted —
Suspension
Feature BMW Kia
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ —
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ —
Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Warranty
Feature BMW Kia
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. —
EV Battery Warranty — 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 10 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid.

How much more powerful is the 2025 BMW X1 than the 2025 Kia Niro PHEV?

The BMW X1 holds a significant performance advantage, producing 241 horsepower, which is 61 horsepower more than the 180 horsepower generated by the Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid. This power difference is also reflected in torque, with the X1 delivering 295 lb-ft versus the Niro’s 195 lb-ft.

Which vehicle is the better choice for minimizing fuel expenditures?

The Kia Niro PHEV is the undisputed champion for fuel economy, delivering 48 combined MPG versus the X1's 28 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Niro allows for all-electric driving up to 33 miles.

What is the price difference between these two crossovers?

There is a substantial initial cost difference of $6,860 between the two models. The 2025 Kia Niro PHEV starts at $34,490, while the 2025 BMW X1 begins at $41,350.

Does the added power of the X1 require more expensive fuel?

Yes, the BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its performance, whereas the Kia Niro PHEV runs efficiently on regular unleaded fuel, adding to the Niro's overall lower cost of ownership.

How do the physical sizes compare, particularly for cargo?

The BMW X1 is slightly larger overall, measuring 177.2 inches in length compared to the Niro's 174.0 inches. In terms of hauling gear, the X1 offers 25.7 cubic feet of cargo space, significantly more than the Niro's 19.4 cubic feet.

Are both vehicles equipped with the same drive system?

No, the two utilize fundamentally different setups; the BMW X1 comes standard with all-wheel drive for enhanced traction, while the Kia Niro PHEV uses a front-wheel drive configuration.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool