2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Jeep Wrangler

BMW X1

$41,350 · Crossover

vs
Jeep Wrangler

$32,095 · SUV

Comparison Overview

Trying to choose between refined daily driving and rugged capability often boils down to balancing budget versus features. The 2025 BMW X1 starts at a significant $41,350, positioning it as the premium choice, whereas the 2025 Jeep Wrangler begins much lower at $32,095. While the Wrangler offers more peak power with 285 hp compared to the X1’s 241 hp, the X1 delivers substantially better efficiency, achieving 28 MPG combined versus the Wrangler’s 19 MPG combined. This 9 MPG gap heavily impacts running costs. The X1 is also noticeably smaller in height at 64.6 inches versus the Wrangler’s imposing 73.6 inches, making it easier to maneuver. Ultimately, the decision hinges on whether the superior efficiency and comfort of the X1 outweigh the lower entry price and inherent off-road readiness of the Wrangler.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The X1 wins for commuters due to its excellent 28 MPG combined fuel economy and slightly more compact city footprint.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers nearly double the cargo space at 25.7 cu ft compared to the Wrangler's 12.9 cu ft, making it more practical for daily family hauling.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Jeep Wrangler

The Wrangler appeals to enthusiasts with its higher 285 hp output and standard four-wheel drive setup, signaling adventure readiness.

💰 Best Value

2025 Jeep Wrangler

The Wrangler offers superior raw capability and power for a $9,255 lower initial MSRP than the X1.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize fuel efficiency, benefiting from 28 MPG combined while using recommended premium fuel.
  • You need maximum usability for passengers and gear, thanks to its generous 25.7 cu ft of cargo room.
  • You prefer a more conventional, garage-friendly crossover shape that stands only 64.6 inches tall.

Choose the Jeep Wrangler if...

  • You are looking for the lowest possible entry price, starting at just $32,095.
  • Your priority is raw power, as the 285 hp engine beats the X1’s 241 hp.
  • You require true off-road capability with standard four-wheel drive and a higher stance.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Jeep Wrangler
Length 177.2" 166.8"
Width 72.6" 73.9"
Height 64.6" 73.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 96.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Jeep
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ —
Lane Departure Warning ✓ —
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ —
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ —
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ —
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ —
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying ✓ —
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Preparation System ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ —
LED Headlights ✓ —
Daytime Running Lights ✓ —
Cornering Lights ✓ —
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ —
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ —
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ —
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off — ✓
Front Fog Lights — ✓
Rear Folding Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature BMW Jeep
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 285 hp @ 6400 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ —
Drive Train
Feature BMW Jeep
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive four wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ —
4WD System Type — Part Time
Transfer Case Gearing — Manual Hi-Lo
Locking Hubs — Automatic
Fuel
Feature BMW Jeep
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 17/23 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 297.5/402.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Jeep
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ —
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ —
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Automatic Parking Assist ✓ —
Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ —
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ —
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ —
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ —
Interior Air Filtration ✓ —
Extended Cabin Heating ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ —
Power Steering — ✓
Power Driver Seat Easy Entry — ✓
Single Zone Climate Control — ✓
Cargo Floor Mats — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Jeep
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 7 8
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ —
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months —
Android Auto (Wired) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input — ✓
Power Feature
Feature BMW Jeep
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ —
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature BMW Jeep
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 42.6 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 41.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 55.8 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 —
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ —
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level —
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level —
Front Hip Room — 53.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth — ✓
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments — 6-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support — Manual
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments — 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Jeep
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 41.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 35.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 57.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ —
Folding Center Armrest ✓ —
Rear Hip Room — 45.0 in.
Folding Rear Seatback — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Jeep
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Steel
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 245/75R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Full Size Matching
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Outside Rear Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Jeep
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ —
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature BMW Jeep
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. —

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Jeep Wrangler.

How much more expensive is the BMW X1 compared to the Jeep Wrangler?

The 2025 BMW X1 has a starting MSRP of $41,350, making it $9,255 more expensive than the Jeep Wrangler's $32,095 entry price. This difference reflects the X1's premium positioning and standard AWD.

Which vehicle offers better gas mileage for the daily drive?

The BMW X1 is the clear winner here, achieving 28 MPG combined (24 city/33 highway) versus the Wrangler's 19 MPG combined (17 city/23 highway). This large 9 MPG difference impacts long-term ownership costs significantly.

Does the Wrangler have more horsepower than the X1?

Yes, the 2025 Jeep Wrangler produces 285 hp, outperforming the 2025 BMW X1's 241 hp. However, the X1 compensates with higher torque at 295 lb-ft versus the Wrangler's 260 lb-ft.

Is the X1 significantly smaller than the Wrangler for parking?

The X1 is smaller overall; it is 177.2 inches long compared to the Wrangler's 166.8 inches, but it is much shorter in height (64.6 inches vs. 73.6 inches). The Wrangler is slightly wider at 73.9 inches.

What is the difference in standard cargo space between these two vehicles?

The BMW X1 provides 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is nearly double the 12.9 cu ft offered by the Jeep Wrangler. If you frequently carry luggage or equipment, the X1 has a major advantage here.

Which vehicle requires premium fuel?

The 2025 BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded fuel to achieve its performance figures, while the 2025 Jeep Wrangler is designed to run on regular unleaded fuel.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool