2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

BMW X1

$41,350 ยท Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Fe

$34,300 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X1 captivates with its sharp, athletic stance and the precision of its German engineering, delivering 241 hp through a standard AWD system, making it the driver's compact choice. Conversely, the imposing 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe boasts raw grunt, offering a muscular 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque from the outset, though it comes in a significantly larger footprint at 190.2 inches long. While the BMW sips fuel for a combined 28 MPG, the powerful Santa Fe returns 24 MPG combined, though it accepts less expensive regular unleaded fuel. The key decision point is the $7,050 MSRP difference; the X1 starts at $41,350 while the Santa Fe undercuts it dramatically at $34,300. For those prioritizing handling finesse over outright capacity, the X1โ€™s tight dimensions appeal, whereas the Santa Fe offers more upfront power in a broader package.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior efficiency, achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Santa Fe's 24 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Hyundai Santa Fe offers a substantially larger vehicle profile for potentially more interior room despite a slightly smaller stated cargo capacity of 14.6 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe excites with higher performance figures, delivering 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque compared to the X1's 241 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe provides superior power for $7,050 less, making it the definitive value proposition.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize fuel economy and achieve better efficiency with the X1's 28 combined MPG.
  • You prefer a smaller, more agile footprint, measuring 177.2 inches in length.
  • You desire the confidence and grip of standard All-Wheel Drive combined with premium fuel performance.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...

  • You need the highest peak performance figures, benefiting from 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque.
  • Budget is a primary concern, as the Santa Fe has a $7,050 lower starting MSRP of $34,300.
  • You prefer running on regular unleaded fuel over the X1's premium requirement.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Hyundai Santa Fe
Length 177.2" 190.2"
Width 72.6" 74.8"
Height 64.6" 67.7"
Wheelbase 106.0" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 277 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Hyundai
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 354.0/513.3 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Hyundai
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 44.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 59.5 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 40.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 42.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 58.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 54.9 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe.

How much more powerful is the Santa Fe compared to the BMW X1?

The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe significantly outperforms the X1 in raw output, producing 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque, which is 36 more horsepower than the BMW X1's 241 hp.

Which crossover saves more money on fuel over time?

The 2025 BMW X1 is the more efficient choice, achieving a combined 28 MPG, offering a 4 MPG advantage over the Santa Fe's 24 combined MPG rating.

Is the significantly higher price of the BMW X1 justified by its standard drivetrain?

The BMW X1 comes standard with All-Wheel Drive and utilizes a 7-speed automated manual, whereas the Santa Fe's base model is Front-Wheel Drive paired with an 8-speed unit, contributing to the $7,050 MSRP difference.

Does the larger Santa Fe actually provide more usable cargo space?

Despite the Santa Fe being physically larger overall (190.2 inches long versus 177.2 inches for the X1), its stated cargo capacity is surprisingly smaller at 14.6 cu ft compared to the X1's 25.7 cu ft.

What is the main fuel recommendation difference between these two models?

The BMW X1 requires premium unleaded fuel to achieve its performance figures, while the Hyundai Santa Fe is designed to operate efficiently on regular unleaded, offering an ongoing operational cost advantage.

Which vehicle offers a more engaging driving experience based on performance specs?

Enthusiasts will likely favor the Santa Fe for its superior torque of 311 lb-ft, suggesting stronger immediate acceleration off the line compared to the X1.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool