2025 BMW X1 vs 2025 GMC Terrain

BMW X1

$41,350 Β· Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,000 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between luxury entry and budget sensibility is tough when comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2025 GMC Terrain. The biggest hurdle is the $11,350 MSRP gap, with the Terrain starting at a much lower $30,000 versus the X1's $41,350. If performance matters, the X1 brings 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque to the table, significantly outpunching the Terrain's 175 hp output. However, the Terrain offers more practicality, boasting 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the X1's 25.7 cubic feet, and it runs happily on regular unleaded fuel. While both offer all-wheel drive options, the X1 maintains slightly better efficiency with 28 combined MPG. Ultimately, your choice hinges on prioritizing premium power and brand cachet or saving over eleven thousand dollars upfront while gaining extra usable cargo room.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers better fuel efficiency at 28 combined MPG and more horsepower for easier highway merging.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 GMC Terrain

The GMC Terrain provides superior utility with 29.8 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the X1's 25.7 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X1

The X1 delivers a compelling performance advantage with 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 GMC Terrain

The Terrain starts at a vastly lower price point of $30,000 and utilizes cheaper regular unleaded fuel.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize driving engagement, benefiting from the 241 hp engine and 295 lb-ft of torque.
  • You seek slightly better fuel economy, achieving 33 MPG on the highway.
  • You prefer the compact footprint, measuring 177.2 inches long, which aids city parking.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Saving $11,350 upfront is critical, given the Terrain's $30,000 base MSRP.
  • You need maximum hauling space, as the Terrain offers 29.8 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You want to save money on fuel by using regular unleaded instead of premium.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 GMC Terrain
Length 177.2" 181.0"
Width 72.6" 74.5"
Height 64.6" 66.2"
Wheelbase 106.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW GMC
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 175 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW GMC
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ βœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW GMC
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW GMC
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW GMC
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 40.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 57.7 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Front Hip Room β€” 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW GMC
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 51.0 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2025 GMC Terrain.

What is the primary mechanical difference between the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2025 GMC Terrain?

The most significant difference is power output; the X1 provides 241 horsepower, while the Terrain offers 175 horsepower, representing a 66 hp gap. Additionally, the X1 uses premium fuel while the Terrain accepts regular unleaded.

Is the GMC Terrain significantly larger than the BMW X1?

Yes, the Terrain is slightly larger overall, measuring 181.0 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. This extra size translates to more usable space, with the Terrain offering 29.8 cu ft of cargo versus 25.7 cu ft in the X1.

Which crossover is better for daily commuting regarding fuel efficiency?

The 2025 BMW X1 edges out the Terrain slightly in efficiency, reporting 28 combined MPG against the Terrain’s 27 combined MPG. However, the X1 requires premium fuel, which could negate those savings.

How much money can I save by choosing the GMC Terrain over the BMW X1?

The starting MSRP for the Terrain is $30,000, while the X1 starts at $41,350, resulting in a potential savings of $11,350 at the base level.

Do both vehicles come standard with all-wheel drive?

Based on the provided data, the 2025 BMW X1 is listed with all-wheel drive, whereas the 2025 GMC Terrain is listed with front-wheel drive, meaning AWD might be an extra cost on the Terrain.

How do the transmissions compare between these two crossovers?

The BMW X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission. In contrast, the GMC Terrain employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool