2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe vs 2025 McLaren 750S

BMW M8 Gran Coupe

$140,000 ยท Sedan

vs
McLaren 750S

$343,500 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

Choosing between jaw-dropping performance and relative practicality can be tough when facing the 2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe and the 2025 McLaren 750S. If your daily drive demands four doors and a usable trunk, the M8 is the clear frontrunner, offering 617 hp in a usable sedan package with 15.5 cu ft of cargo space. However, if sheer, unadulterated speed is the goal, the McLaren throws down a serious challenge with 740 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque, though this comes at a staggering $343,500 MSRP compared to the M8's $140,000 tag. Fuel economy is another stark divergence; the M8 achieves a combined 17 MPG, while the 750S, prioritizing sheer performance over efficiency, offers significantly less. This comparison highlights a choice between high-end German luxury performance and exotic British track focus, defined by a $203,500 initial investment gulf.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe

The 2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe, being a four-door sedan with more practical dimensions, is infinitely better suited for daily commuting duties.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe

The M8 offers practical rear seating and a 15.5 cu ft trunk, features completely absent from the two-seat McLaren 750S coupe.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren 750S

The 2025 McLaren 750S boasts superior power output with 740 hp, eclipsing the M8's 617 hp for track-focused performance.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe

The BMW M8 Gran Coupe is priced $203,500 less while still delivering over 600 horsepower, offering vastly better financial value.

Choose the BMW M8 Gran Coupe if...

  • You need to haul four passengers regularly, as the M8 is a four-door sedan.
  • Your budget is capped below $200,000, given the M8's $140,000 MSRP.
  • You prefer better overall fuel efficiency, netting a 17 MPG combined rating versus the McLaren.

Choose the McLaren 750S if...

  • You are willing to pay $343,500 for maximum output, leveraging the 740 hp engine.
  • You value a lighter, pure coupe experience over the M8's 200.9-inch length.
  • Your primary use case involves spirited weekend driving where RWD handling is paramount.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M8 Gran Coupe McLaren 750S
Length 200.9" 179.9"
Width 76.5" -
Height 55.9" 47.1"
Wheelbase 119.2" 105.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW McLaren
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW McLaren
Base Engine Displacement 4.4 L 4.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V8
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 617 hp @ 6000 rpm 740 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 553 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 590 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm
Number of Valves 32 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW McLaren
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW McLaren
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/22 MPG โ€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 17 MPG โ€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 301.5/442.2 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 20.1 gal. 19.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW McLaren
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Four Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW McLaren
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon โ€”
Stereo Power 464W โ€”
Speaker System 16 โ€”
Surround Audio Discrete โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Power Feature
Feature BMW McLaren
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW McLaren
Front Head Room 40.6 in. โ€”
Front Leg Room 42.1 in. โ€”
Front Shoulder Room 57.2 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 12-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Driver Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Seat Material: Alcantara โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW McLaren
Rear Head Room 37.1 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 36.6 in. โ€”
Rear Shoulder Room 54.6 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature โœ“ โ€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW McLaren
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 20 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/35R Y 305/30R
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW McLaren
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature BMW McLaren
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ unlimited mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ unlimited mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 10 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe and 2025 McLaren 750S.

What is the main functional difference between these two vehicles?

The fundamental difference is usability; the BMW M8 Gran Coupe is a spacious, all-wheel-drive luxury sedan with 15.5 cu ft of cargo room, whereas the McLaren 750S is a pure, rear-wheel-drive, two-seat exotic coupe built purely for speed.

How significant is the performance gap given the price difference?

The McLaren 750S holds a significant 123 hp advantage (740 hp vs. 617 hp), justifying some of the $203,500 price gap for buyers prioritizing outright acceleration and track capability.

Will the BMW M8's fuel economy translate to better range?

Yes, the M8's combined 17 MPG rating is substantially better than the implied lower rating of the McLaren, making the M8 significantly cheaper to run on a gallon-for-gallon basis.

Can I fit passengers in the rear seats of either car?

The 2025 BMW M8 Gran Coupe is designed as a four-door vehicle capable of seating rear passengers, while the 2025 McLaren 750S is strictly a two-seat coupe.

Does the M8 or the 750S offer better low-speed maneuverability?

Given the McLaren's shorter length (179.9 inches) compared to the M8's 200.9 inches, the 750S generally benefits from a smaller footprint, which aids parking and tight city maneuvers.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool