2025 BMW M4 vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
Deciding between serious German performance and accessible Japanese precision is a classic dilemma. The 2025 BMW M4 commands attention with 473 hp and a stout 406 lb-ft of torque, offering a raw driving engagement via its standard 6-speed manual transmission. However, the significant $22,200 price gap—$79,700 for the M4 versus $57,500 for the 2026 GR Supra—is impossible to ignore. While the M4 is physically larger at 189.1 inches long, the Supra counters with slightly better efficiency, achieving 21 combined MPG compared to the M4's 19 combined MPG. Enthusiasts needing ultimate power will lean toward the BMW's substantial 91 hp advantage, but budget-conscious buyers prioritizing track days and daily driving balance will find the Supra’s lower entry cost and efficiency compelling.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra offers slightly better fuel economy at 21 combined MPG, making routine stop-and-go driving marginally less painful.
2025 BMW M4
While neither is ideal for a family, the BMW M4 offers 12 cu ft of cargo space versus the Supra's 10.2 cu ft, providing marginally more room for gear.
2025 BMW M4
The BMW M4 is the clear winner for raw performance enthusiasts thanks to its superior 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque output.
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The Toyota GR Supra provides excellent performance for $57,500, undercutting the M4 by $22,200.
Choose the BMW M4 if...
- You absolutely require the highest level of outright engine performance, as evidenced by the 473 hp rating.
- You prefer the slightly larger dimensions for on-road presence, featuring a 189.1-inch length.
- You are willing to pay the $79,700 MSRP for a prestige badge and more horsepower.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- Budget is a major factor, saving $22,200 with an MSRP of only $57,500.
- You want marginally better efficiency, achieving 26 highway MPG versus the M4's 23 highway MPG.
- A more compact footprint (172.5 inches long) suits your preferred parking situation better.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW M4 | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.1" | 172.5" |
| Width | 74.3" | 73.0" |
| Height | 54.8" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 112.5" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | — |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/23 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 249.6/358.8 mi. | 260.3/356.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | — |
| Stereo Power | 464W | 205W |
| Speaker System | 16 | 10 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | — |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.7 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | — | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 35.8 in. | — |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | — |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 51.0 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 10.5 in | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 285/35R Z | 275/35R |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.
Is the 2025 BMW M4 significantly faster than the 2026 GR Supra?
Yes, the M4 has a clear advantage, boasting 473 hp compared to the Supra’s 382 hp, meaning it pulls harder and has substantially more power on tap for acceleration runs.
Which car offers a better deal when comparing price to power?
The GR Supra provides substantially better value; it costs $22,200 less while delivering respectable power figures for spirited driving.
How do the manual transmissions compare between these two coupes?
Both cars feature a desirable 6-speed manual transmission, making them excellent choices for driving purists who enjoy shifting their own gears.
Will I spend more time at the pump with the M4?
Likely yes, as the BMW M4 is rated for 19 combined MPG, whereas the GR Supra is slightly thriftier at 21 combined MPG.
Are the cargo capacities close enough for weekend trips?
They are small, but the M4 offers 12 cu ft while the Supra offers 10.2 cu ft; neither is spacious, but the BMW provides a slight edge for packing essentials.
Do both cars require premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra explicitly require premium unleaded fuel to achieve their advertised performance figures.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool