2025 BMW M4 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

BMW M4

$79,700 · Coupe

vs
Mercedes-Benz E-Class

$63,900 · Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW M4 explodes onto the scene as a raw, visceral performance machine, boasting a staggering 473 hp harnessed through an engaging 6-speed manual transmission, demanding attention with its muscular proportions. Conversely, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class seduces with sophisticated efficiency, offering a more pragmatic package built around superior economy, sipping fuel to achieve a combined 28 MPG compared to the M4's 19 MPG. This rivalry pits pure, unadulterated power—a 218 hp advantage for the BMW—against attainable, daily usability, exemplified by the E-Class’s $63,900 MSRP versus the M4’s $79,700 starting price. While both require premium fuel, the M4’s commitment to high-octane thrills yields 9 MPG less efficiency. The E-Class leans into size, offering a slightly longer 194.9-inch frame and marginally more cargo space at 12.7 cu ft, whereas the M4 prioritizes compact agility at 189.1 inches long.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

The 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class is superior for commuting due to its 28 combined MPG, significantly better than the M4's 19 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

The E-Class wins for families as a practical sedan with 12.7 cu ft of cargo space, contrasting with the M4 coupe's sport-focused form.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M4

The 2025 BMW M4 is the clear choice for enthusiasts, delivering 473 hp and the tactile engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission.

💰 Best Value

2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

The E-Class provides better value by saving $15,800 in initial cost while offering vastly improved fuel efficiency.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • You prioritize ultimate driving dynamics and need the visceral connection of a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You require maximum acceleration, leveraging the M4's superior 473 hp output.
  • You prefer the sharp, focused body style of a coupe over a four-door sedan.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz E-Class if...

  • Your budget is firm, as the $63,900 MSRP is significantly lower than the M4's $79,700.
  • You seek efficiency on premium fuel, benefiting from the E-Class's 33 highway MPG.
  • You need the slightly longer body (194.9 inches) and marginally larger 12.7 cu ft cargo area for practicality.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Length 189.1" 194.9"
Width 74.3" 74.0"
Height 54.8" 57.9"
Wheelbase 112.5" 116.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Fixed Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Adaptive Headlights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Power Adjustable Headrests
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 25/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 435.0/574.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Driver Assisted Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Automatic Parking Assist
Rear Cupholders
Rear Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 14.4 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon
Stereo Power 464W
Speaker System 16 6
Subwoofer Count 2
Surround Audio Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 6 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 37.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3
Rearseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 35.8 in. 37.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. 36.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.0 in. 57.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type Performance
Tire Size 285/35R Z 225/55R18
Run Flat Tires
Suspension
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class.

What is the primary performance difference between these two vehicles?

The 2025 BMW M4 is engineered for pure speed, producing 473 horsepower, whereas the 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class focuses on smooth delivery with 255 horsepower, a substantial 218 hp deficit for the Benz.

How much will the fuel economy discrepancy affect annual running costs?

The M4 is considerably thirstier, achieving only 19 combined MPG compared to the E-Class’s 28 combined MPG, which translates to significantly more fuel stops and higher yearly expenditure for the M4 owner.

Is the M4 available with an automatic transmission?

While the specifications provided show the M4 equipped with a thrilling 6-speed manual transmission, potential buyers should verify if other M4 configurations offer an automatic option, as performance models often do.

Which car has a larger footprint for parking and maneuvering?

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is longer at 194.9 inches compared to the M4's 189.1 inches, and it is slightly taller at 57.9 inches, making it a physically larger vehicle to manage in tight spaces.

Given the price difference, does the E-Class offer comparable standard equipment?

Although the E-Class starts $15,800 cheaper, the M4’s pricing reflects its specialized M-division engineering, superior horsepower, and enthusiast-focused manual transmission hardware.

Can I fit more luggage in the BMW M4?

No, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz E-Class sedan offers a slightly larger cargo capacity of 12.7 cubic feet, narrowly beating the M4 coupe’s 12.0 cubic feet of storage.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool