2025 BMW M4 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE

BMW M4

$79,700 · Coupe

vs
Mercedes-Benz CLE

$59,550 · Coupe

Comparison Overview

The comparison between the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE is fundamentally a study in performance prioritization versus cost efficiency, highlighted by the significant $20,150 MSRP difference. The most pronounced numerical gap is in power output, where the M4 delivers 473 hp compared to the CLE's 255 hp—a substantial 218 hp advantage for the BMW. Furthermore, fuel economy reveals a crucial divergence: the CLE achieves a 27 combined MPG, vastly outperforming the M4's 19 combined MPG, translating to an 8 MPG efficiency difference. While the M4 offers superior driver engagement via its 6-speed manual transmission and slightly higher torque (406 lb-ft vs. 295 lb-ft), the CLE is slightly longer at 191.0 inches and features an AWD system. The M4 retains marginally more cargo space at 12.0 cu ft compared to the CLE's 11.2 cu ft, underscoring the M4’s focus on raw metrics over daily economy.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE

The Mercedes-Benz CLE wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 27 MPG compared to the M4's 19 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE

While both are coupes, the CLE's lower purchase price and better fuel efficiency make it the more practical, budget-conscious choice for occasional family transport.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M4

The BMW M4 is the definitive choice for enthusiasts, offering 473 hp, 406 lb-ft of torque, and a proper 6-speed manual transmission.

💰 Best Value

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE

The Mercedes-Benz CLE provides significantly better utility metrics, achieving 21 MPG more on the highway, for $20,150 less than the M4.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • Maximum performance is required, evidenced by the M4's 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque.
  • A tactile driving experience is paramount, specifically through the inclusion of a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You prioritize slightly greater cargo capacity at 12.0 cubic feet.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz CLE if...

  • Fuel economy is a major factor, given the CLE's 27 combined MPG rating (24/33 MPG City/Highway).
  • A lower entry price is necessary, as the CLE starts $20,150 less than the M4.
  • All-wheel drive is preferred over the M4's rear-wheel drive setup, coupled with a modern 9-speed automatic transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 Mercedes-Benz CLE
Length 189.1" 191.0"
Width 74.3" 73.3"
Height 54.8" 56.2"
Wheelbase 112.5" 112.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Fixed Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Front Integrated Headrests
Rear Integrated Headrests
Engine
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 417.6/574.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Driver Assisted Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Automatic Parking Assist
Rear Cupholders
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 11.9 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon Burmester
Stereo Power 464W 710W
Speaker System 16 17
Subwoofer Count 2 2
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 6 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 40.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 42.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.7 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3
Rearseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 35.8 in. 36.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. 34.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.0 in. 52.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type Performance
Tire Size 285/35R Z 245/45R18
Run Flat Tires
Suspension
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE.

What is the direct performance gap between the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE?

The 2025 BMW M4 boasts a significant power advantage with 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, whereas the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE produces 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 218 hp deficit for the Mercedes.

How much more fuel-efficient is the Mercedes-Benz CLE compared to the BMW M4?

The CLE is substantially more efficient, achieving 27 combined MPG on premium unleaded, which is 8 MPG better than the M4's 19 combined MPG rating.

Which vehicle offers better financial value considering MSRP and running costs?

The CLE offers superior value, starting at an MSRP of $59,550 compared to the M4's $79,700, and it saves money through its higher fuel economy figures.

Are the transmission options different between these two coupes?

Yes, the BMW M4 comes exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission, catering to traditionalists, while the CLE utilizes a more modern 9-speed shiftable automatic.

Which car has a larger footprint, the M4 or the CLE?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE is dimensionally slightly larger in two aspects; it is 1.9 inches longer (191.0 inches vs. 189.1 inches) and 1.4 inches taller (56.2 inches vs. 54.8 inches) than the M4.

Do both vehicles require premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE mandate the use of premium unleaded fuel to achieve their stated performance specifications.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool