2025 BMW M4 vs 2026 Chevrolet Corvette

BMW M4

$79,700 Β· Coupe

vs
Chevrolet Corvette

$70,000 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW M4 screams visceral engagement with its legendary 473 hp and a tactile 6-speed manual transmission, demanding driver involvement that enthusiasts crave, even if it starts at $79,700. Conversely, the 2026 Chevrolet Corvette offers a sensational mid-engine blueprint, boasting a superior 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque right out of the gate for just $70,000. While both share a lean 19 MPG combined rating, the Corvette pulls ahead in low-end grunt and offers a slightly wider stance at 76.1 inches compared to the M4's 74.3 inches. The BMW prioritizes classic coupe dimensions (189.1 inches long) coupled with its purist controls, whereas the American rival delivers more power for $9,700 less, making it a powerhouse value proposition.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Chevrolet Corvette

The Corvette’s automated manual transmission offers smoother, less fatiguing operation in stop-and-go traffic compared to the M4's standard stick shift.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Corvette

Both offer tight coupe usability, but the Corvette has a slight advantage with 12.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the M4's 12.0 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M4

True performance purists will favor the BMW M4 for offering the engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission option paired with its 473 hp output.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Chevrolet Corvette

The Corvette delivers 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque for $9,700 less than the BMW M4’s starting price.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • You prioritize the raw, mechanical connection provided by the standard 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You prefer the balanced proportions of a traditional front-engine coupe design.
  • You value the precision handling associated with the 473 hp configuration in a slightly narrower body (74.3 inches wide).

Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...

  • Maximum power output is key, as the Corvette provides 490 hp standard.
  • Saving nearly $10,000 on the MSRP is a major factor in your purchasing decision.
  • You prefer the convenience and speed of an 8-speed automated manual transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 Chevrolet Corvette
Length 189.1" 182.3"
Width 74.3" 76.1"
Height 54.8" 48.6"
Wheelbase 112.5" 107.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ β€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 2 β€”
Rear Fixed Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Front Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 6.2 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 V8
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 490 hp @ 6450 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation β€” βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 16/25 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 296.0/462.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 18.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Driver Assisted Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Sun Sensor β€” βœ“
Digital Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 12.7 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon Bose
Stereo Power 464W β€”
Speaker System 16 10
Subwoofer Count 2 β€”
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 37.9 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 42.8 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Driver Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Front Hip Room β€” 52.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 35.8 in. β€”
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. β€”
Rear Shoulder Room 51.0 in. β€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 20 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type Performance β€”
Tire Size 285/35R Z 305/30R Z
Run Flat Tires β€” βœ“
Suspension
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2026 Chevrolet Corvette.

Which car is more powerful, the 2025 BMW M4 or the 2026 Corvette?

The 2026 Chevrolet Corvette boasts superior raw power with 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque. The BMW M4 produces a respectable 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque.

How does the transmission choice impact daily driving?

The M4 offers a pure 6-speed manual, which demands driver input but is thrilling for enthusiasts. The Corvette utilizes an 8-speed automated manual, generally providing easier operation for commuting.

Is there a significant difference in fuel economy between these two performance coupes?

No, both vehicles are rated identically for combined efficiency at 19 MPG. The Corvette ekes out a slight edge on the highway, achieving 25 MPG compared to the M4's 23 MPG.

Which vehicle is likely to cost less upfront?

The 2026 Chevrolet Corvette is significantly less expensive, starting at $70,000, resulting in a $9,700 savings compared to the M4's $79,700 MSRP.

Do these cars require premium fuel?

Yes, the BMW M4 strictly requires premium unleaded fuel for its operation. The Chevrolet Corvette lists premium fuel as recommended, offering slightly more flexibility.

Are the physical sizes of the M4 and Corvette similar?

Not entirely; the Corvette is notably lower at 48.6 inches high compared to the M4's 54.8 inches, and the Corvette is also shorter in length by nearly 7 inches.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool