2025 BMW M4 vs 2025 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2025 Toyota GR Supra is the $23,450 difference in MSRP, positioning the Supra at $56,250 versus the M4's $79,700 entry point. This cost disparity aligns with a substantial 91 horsepower gap, with the M4 delivering 473 hp compared to the Supra's 382 hp, alongside 406 lb-ft of torque versus 368 lb-ft. In efficiency metrics, the Supra marginally leads with a 21 MPG combined rating against the M4's 19 MPG combined, specifically yielding 27 highway MPG versus the BMW's 23 highway MPG. While both are RWD coupes with manual transmissions, the M4 is physically larger at 189.1 inches long and offers slightly more utility with 12.0 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft. These figures highlight a clear separation between a high-performance, premium offering and a more accessible, efficiency-oriented sports machine.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra wins for commuting due to its superior 21 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the M4's 19 MPG.
2025 BMW M4
The BMW M4 offers marginally more utility with 12.0 cubic feet of cargo space versus the Supra's 10.2 cubic feet.
2025 BMW M4
The M4 dominates performance metrics with 473 horsepower, significantly exceeding the Supra's 382 horsepower rating.
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra provides a better value proposition by offering comparable RWD coupe performance at $56,250 against the M4's $79,700 MSRP.
Choose the BMW M4 if...
- Absolute peak performance is the priority, evidenced by 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque.
- A larger physical footprint is desired, as the M4 measures 189.1 inches in length.
- Having a standard 6-speed manual transmission paired with significantly higher power output is required.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- Budget constraints are paramount, given the $23,450 lower starting MSRP of $56,250.
- Slightly better daily running economy is needed, featuring 21 MPG combined vs. 19 MPG.
- A more compact chassis is preferable, with the Supra measuring 172.5 inches long.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW M4 | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.1" | 172.5" |
| Width | 74.3" | 73.0" |
| Height | 54.8" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 112.5" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | β |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/23 MPG | 19/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 249.6/358.8 mi. | 260.3/369.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | β |
| Stereo Power | 464W | 205W |
| Speaker System | 16 | 10 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | β |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.7 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | β | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 35.8 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 51.0 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 10.5 in | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 285/35R Z | 275/35R |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2025 Toyota GR Supra.
What is the real-world fuel economy difference between the 2025 M4 and the 2025 Supra?
The 2025 Toyota GR Supra is rated at 21 MPG combined (19 City/27 Highway), offering a clear advantage over the 2025 BMW M4, which is rated at 19 MPG combined (16 City/23 Highway). This results in the Supra being 2 MPG more efficient overall.
Is the standard transmission the same in both coupes?
Yes, both vehicles offer a 6-speed manual transmission as standard equipment for the base coupe models specified. Both require premium unleaded fuel to maintain their respective power figures.
How much does the horsepower deficit affect driving dynamics?
The 91 horsepower deficit means the Supra operates with significantly less raw power than the M4βs 473 hp output. While the Supra has ample power, the M4 is built for higher ultimate acceleration capabilities.
Which car offers more physical space for luggage?
The BMW M4 provides marginally more cargo capacity at 12.0 cubic feet, exceeding the GR Supraβs capacity of 10.2 cubic feet. However, neither vehicle is designed for maximum utility.
Does the $23,450 price difference account for equivalent features?
The $79,700 MSRP for the M4 versus the Supra's $56,250 reflects differences in branding, engineering, and standard equipment levels beyond just the power disparity. The M4 occupies a higher tier of luxury and performance specification.
Are the exterior dimensions drastically different between these two RWD coupes?
Yes, the M4 is noticeably larger than the Supra, being 16.6 inches longer (189.1 vs 172.5 inches) and slightly taller (54.8 vs 50.9 inches). The width difference is less pronounced, with the M4 being 1.3 inches wider.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool