2025 BMW M4 vs 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman

BMW M4

$79,700 ยท Coupe

vs
Porsche 718 Cayman

$72,800 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW M4 is a powerhouse, launching the driver into a sonic spectacle with its 473 hp engine paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission, demanding attention both visually and audibly. Conversely, the 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman captivates with precision engineering, offering a purer, track-focused experience despite its 300 hp output. The price gap is immediate: the M4 starts at $79,700 compared to the Cayman's $72,800 entry point, a difference of $6,900. Power is overwhelmingly skewed toward the M4, boasting 173 more horsepower, though this comes at the cost of efficiency, achieving only 19 combined MPG against the Cayman's more frugal 24 combined MPG. Furthermore, the M4 is the physically larger vehicle at 189.1 inches long, while the smaller Porsche offers slightly more utility with 15 cu ft of cargo space versus the BMW's 12 cu ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Porsche 718 Cayman

The 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman wins for commuting due to its superior 24 combined MPG versus the M4's 19 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Porsche 718 Cayman

Neither car is truly family-friendly, but the Cayman offers slightly more accessible utility with 15 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the M4's 12 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M4

The 2025 BMW M4 appeals more to raw performance enthusiasts with its substantial 473 hp output and traditional 6-speed manual transmission.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Porsche 718 Cayman

The Porsche 718 Cayman presents better value by costing $6,900 less while delivering superior fuel economy.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • You demand staggering straight-line performance, provided by the M4's 473 hp engine.
  • You insist on the visceral engagement only a 6-speed manual transmission can deliver.
  • You prefer a physically larger coupe with a length of 189.1 inches.

Choose the Porsche 718 Cayman if...

  • Your daily drives benefit from the efficiency of 24 combined MPG, compared to the M4's 19.
  • You value the precision feel of a smaller, lighter chassis measuring 172.4 inches long.
  • You want to save $6,900 upfront, as the Cayman starts at $72,800.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 Porsche 718 Cayman
Length 189.1" 172.4"
Width 74.3" 70.9"
Height 54.8" 51.0"
Wheelbase 112.5" 97.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Porsche
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Xenon High-Intensity Discharge Headlights โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Headlight Washers โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Porsche
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 300 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 280 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Porsche
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Porsche
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 21/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 298.2/383.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 14.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Porsche
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Driver Assisted Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Porsche
Infotainment Display 14.9 in โ€”
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon โ€”
Stereo Power 464W 150W
Speaker System 16 8
Subwoofer Count 2 โ€”
Surround Audio Discrete โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Porsche
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Porsche
Front Head Room 40.3 in. โ€”
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. โ€”
Front Shoulder Room 55.1 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 2-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 2-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Porsche
Rear Head Room 35.8 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. โ€”
Rear Shoulder Room 51.0 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Porsche
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 18 x 9.5 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/35R Z 265/45R Z
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Porsche
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Porsche
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman.

How significant is the power difference between the M4 and the 718 Cayman?

The 2025 BMW M4 is substantially more powerful, delivering 473 hp compared to the 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman's 300 hp. This results in a 173 horsepower advantage for the M4.

Which coupe is better for daily driving efficiency?

The Porsche 718 Cayman is the clear winner for efficiency, achieving 24 combined MPG on premium unleaded fuel. The BMW M4 lags behind significantly with a combined rating of only 19 MPG.

Is the M4's extra cost justified by performance metrics?

The M4 commands a $79,700 MSRP, which is $6,900 more than the Cayman's starting price. While the M4 offers higher torque (406 lb-ft vs. 280 lb-ft), the Cayman offers a better efficiency-to-price ratio.

What is the main difference in the driving experience regarding transmission type?

The BMW M4 sticks to a traditional, engaging 6-speed manual transmission, appealing to purists. Conversely, the Porsche 718 Cayman features a rapid-shifting 7-speed automated manual transmission for faster shifts.

How do the physical dimensions affect usability?

The M4 is the physically larger car in every dimension, notably being over 6 inches longer. Despite its smaller external footprint, the Cayman provides more usable storage with 15 cu ft versus the M4's 12 cu ft.

Are both cars limited to rear-wheel drive?

Yes, both the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2025 Porsche 718 Cayman are exclusively offered in a rear-wheel drive configuration for maximum driver involvement.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool