2025 BMW M4 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE

BMW M4

$79,700 Β· Coupe

vs
Mercedes-Benz CLE

$58,000 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE is the substantial $21,700 MSRP gap, with the M4 priced at $79,700 compared to the CLE's $58,000. This price difference is paired with a massive performance discrepancy: the M4 delivers 473 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque, vastly outperforming the CLE's 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, efficiency metrics heavily favor the Mercedes, boasting a combined 27 MPG versus the BMW's 19 MPG, an 8 MPG advantage. The M4 utilizes a traditional 6-speed manual RWD setup, while the CLE offers an AWD configuration with a 9-speed automatic transmission. Dimensions show the CLE is slightly longer at 191.0 inches versus 189.1 inches, yet both coupes offer minimal utility with cargo capacities near 11-12 cubic feet.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE

The Mercedes-Benz CLE is the superior commuter due to its significantly better fuel economy, achieving 27 combined MPG compared to the M4's 19 combined MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE

While neither is ideal, the CLE offers marginally more interior height at 56.2 inches and slightly better ease of use with its automatic transmission.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M4

The BMW M4 is clearly for enthusiasts, generating a commanding 473 hp and offering the engaging control of a 6-speed manual transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE

The Mercedes-Benz CLE provides a superior value proposition, costing $21,700 less while still delivering respectable power and AWD capability.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • Absolute peak performance is the priority, indicated by the M4's 473 hp output.
  • The driver strongly prefers the mechanical engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • The driver requires the superior low-end pulling power of 406 lb-ft of torque.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz CLE if...

  • Minimizing fuel stops is critical, evidenced by the CLE’s 27 combined MPG rating.
  • A lower initial investment is necessary, as the CLE starts $21,700 lower at $58,000.
  • All-wheel drive capability is desired for varied driving conditions, opposed to the M4's RWD.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 Mercedes-Benz CLE
Length 189.1" 191.0"
Width 74.3" 73.3"
Height 54.8" 56.2"
Wheelbase 112.5" 112.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ βœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Fixed Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert β€” βœ“
Front Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Center Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 417.6/574.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Driver Assisted Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist β€” βœ“
Rear Cupholders β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 11.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon Burmester
Stereo Power 464W 710W
Speaker System 16 17
Subwoofer Count 2 2
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 6 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 40.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 42.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.7 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Memory Settings β€” 3
Rearseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 35.8 in. 36.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.7 in. 34.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 51.0 in. 52.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type Performance β€”
Tire Size 285/35R Z 245/45R18
Run Flat Tires β€” βœ“
Suspension
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. β€”
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 and 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE.

What is the real-world performance difference between the two coupes?

The BMW M4 produces 473 horsepower, leading the Mercedes-Benz CLE, which generates 255 horsepower. This 218 hp advantage indicates the M4 will achieve significantly quicker acceleration metrics than the CLE.

How does the drivetrains compare for daily use?

The M4 employs a rear-wheel-drive configuration paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission, favoring driver involvement. The CLE features an all-wheel-drive system mated to a 9-speed shiftable automatic, prioritizing traction and ease of driving.

Which vehicle is more economical to run in terms of fuel consumption?

The Mercedes-Benz CLE is markedly more fuel-efficient, rating at 27 combined MPG (24 city/33 highway). The BMW M4 returns only 19 combined MPG (16 city/23 highway), representing an 8 MPG deficit.

Is the price difference justified by the feature set?

The $79,700 M4 is positioned as a dedicated performance machine with superior power figures. The $58,000 CLE targets the luxury touring segment, offering substantial savings for those not requiring the M4's extreme output.

Are there significant size differences affecting usability?

The CLE is slightly longer (191.0 inches vs. 189.1 inches) and taller (56.2 inches vs. 54.8 inches). Cargo capacity is similar, with the M4 offering 12.0 cu ft to the CLE's 11.2 cu ft.

Do both vehicles require the same fuel type?

Yes, both the 2025 BMW M4 and the 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLE mandate the use of premium unleaded fuel, a shared operating cost consideration.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool