2025 BMW M4 CS vs 2026 Audi RS 7

BMW M4 CS

$123,500 ยท Coupe

vs
Audi RS 7

$132,700 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the razor-sharp focus of the 2025 BMW M4 CS and the immense, muscular practicality of the 2026 Audi RS 7 presents a classic performance dilemma: handling purity versus brute-force space. The Audi RS 7 carries a higher initial investment at $132,700 compared to the M4 CS's $123,500 price tag, but it compensates with a staggering 621 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, easily outclassing the M4 CS's 543 hp. While both utilize AWD and an 8-speed automatic, the M4 CS aims for agility with its smaller dimensions (189.0 inches long) and slightly better efficiency (18 combined MPG). However, if utility is a concern, the RS 7 offers nearly double the cargo capacity at 24.6 cu ft versus the BMW's 12 cu ft. Ultimately, buyers must decide if the BMW's track-ready dynamics justify foregoing the Audi's significant power and size advantages.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS is slightly more efficient, achieving 18 combined MPG compared to the RS 7's 16 combined MPG, making daily driving marginally cheaper.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Audi RS 7

The Audi RS 7 wins hands-down for families due to its substantial 24.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is more than double the M4 CS's 12 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Audi RS 7

The Audi RS 7 offers substantially more outright performance with 621 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, creating a more dominating presence on spirited drives.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS offers excellent performance metrics for $9,200 less than the starting price of the Audi RS 7.

Choose the BMW M4 CS if...

  • You prioritize a lower entry price, saving $9,200 upfront compared to the RS 7.
  • You prefer a slightly more maneuverable vehicle, given the M4 CS is 8.2 inches shorter in length.
  • You want marginally better fuel economy, scoring 18 combined MPG versus the Audi's 16 combined MPG.

Choose the Audi RS 7 if...

  • You require serious hauling capacity, as the RS 7 provides 24.6 cu ft of trunk space.
  • Absolute straight-line speed is paramount, thanks to the RS 7's 621 horsepower advantage.
  • You prefer the increased cabin space inherent in the sedan body style over the coupe format.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 CS Audi RS 7
Length 189.0" 197.2"
Width 75.5" 76.8"
Height 55.1" 56.1"
Wheelbase 112.5" 115.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Audi
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
LATCH System โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Brake Assist โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Headlight Washers โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Audi
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 4.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 V8
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 543 hp @ 6250 rpm 621 hp
Torque 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm 627 lb-ft
Number of Valves 24 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Audi
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Audi
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 14/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG 16 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 270.2/405.3 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Audi
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Steering Wheel Material Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Front View Camera โ€” โœ“
Side View Camera โ€” โœ“
Front Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Four Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Audi
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 10.1 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon โ€”
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Premium Brand Speakers โ€” Bang & Olufsen
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Audi
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature BMW Audi
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room โ€” 37.0 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 57.2 in.
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 10-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 10-way
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature BMW Audi
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 37.1 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 55.9 in.
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Audi
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 21 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/30R 275/35R21
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Audi
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Audi
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 30000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 CS and 2026 Audi RS 7.

How much more powerful is the 2026 Audi RS 7 than the 2025 BMW M4 CS?

The Audi RS 7 boasts significantly more power, delivering 621 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. This is a clear advantage over the BMW M4 CS's output of 543 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque.

Is the BMW M4 CS a more fuel-efficient choice for my daily commute?

Yes, the M4 CS is slightly better on gas, reporting a combined MPG of 18 (16 city/23 highway). The Audi RS 7 trails slightly with an overall combined rating of 16 MPG (14 city/21 highway).

Which car is better suited for carrying passengers and luggage?

The 2026 Audi RS 7 is the clear winner here because it is a sedan offering 24.6 cu ft of cargo capacity. The 2025 BMW M4 CS, being a coupe, only offers 12 cu ft, making the Audi nearly twice as practical.

What is the price difference between these two high-performance vehicles?

The 2026 Audi RS 7 has a higher MSRP of $132,700, while the 2025 BMW M4 CS comes in at $123,500, resulting in a $9,200 cost gap between the two competitors.

Are there differences in their overall size that might affect parking?

The BMW M4 CS is physically smaller, measuring 189.0 inches in length and 75.5 inches in width. The RS 7 is longer at 197.2 inches and wider at 76.8 inches, which could make it slightly trickier in tight urban spots.

Do both models require premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2025 BMW M4 CS and the 2026 Audi RS 7 strictly require premium unleaded fuel to maintain their high-performance outputs.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool