2025 BMW M4 CS vs 2025 Porsche 911
Comparison Overview
The battle between German precision showcases two vastly different philosophies on performance coupe mastery. The 2025 BMW M4 CS bursts onto the scene with ferocious, raw power, delivering a staggering 543 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque through its intelligent all-wheel-drive system, cementing its place as a straight-line monster. In stark contrast, the 2025 Porsche 911 offers a more focused, albeit less powerful, experience, boasting 388 hp sent exclusively to its rear wheels, paired with a famously precise automated manual transmission. While the M4 CS demands a slightly higher $123,500 MSRP, it offers 155 more horsepower for the investment. Furthermore, the BMW provides significantly more utility with 12 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the 911’s meager 4.8 cu ft, despite the Porsche sipping fuel slightly better at 21 combined MPG versus the M4 CS’s 18 combined MPG. These machines offer distinct emotional payoffs for driving enthusiasts.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Porsche 911
The Porsche 911 offers marginally better fuel economy (21 combined MPG vs. 18 MPG) and a smaller footprint, making daily city driving less cumbersome.
2025 BMW M4 CS
The BMW M4 CS provides more than double the utility, offering 12 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Porsche's 4.8 cu ft.
2025 BMW M4 CS
The M4 CS’s massive 155 hp advantage and superior torque (479 lb-ft vs. 332 lb-ft) promise a more dramatic and forceful acceleration experience.
2025 BMW M4 CS
For only $3,400 more, the BMW M4 CS delivers a significant 155 horsepower premium and nearly three times the cargo space.
Choose the BMW M4 CS if...
- You prioritize maximum straight-line performance, evidenced by its 543 horsepower output.
- You need usable daily cargo capacity, as 12 cu ft is significantly more practical than the 911's trunk.
- You prefer the assured grip and stability of an all-wheel-drive system for putting power down.
Choose the Porsche 911 if...
- You value the classic purity of a dedicated rear-wheel-drive setup.
- Fuel efficiency is a concern, as the 911 achieves 21 combined MPG versus the M4 CS's 18 MPG.
- You prefer a smaller, more compact chassis, with the 911 being 10.2 inches shorter in length than the M4 CS.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW M4 CS | Porsche 911 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.0" | 178.8" |
| Width | 75.5" | 72.9" |
| Height | 55.1" | 51.2" |
| Wheelbase | 112.5" | 96.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | — |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| LATCH System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | flat 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 543 hp @ 6250 rpm | 388 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/23 MPG | 18/25 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 18 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 249.6/358.8 mi. | 298.8/415.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 16.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | — |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | — |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Stereo Power | — | 150W |
| Speaker System | — | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.5 in. | 20 x 11.5 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 285/30R | 295/35R20 |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Porsche |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 CS and 2025 Porsche 911.
What is the primary mechanical difference influencing handling between the 2025 M4 CS and the 911?
The BMW M4 CS utilizes an all-wheel-drive system to manage its 543 hp, while the Porsche 911 is exclusively rear-wheel drive, offering a fundamentally different feel during high-performance maneuvers.
Is the significant power gap worth the extra cost and fuel penalty of the BMW M4 CS?
The M4 CS commands a $3,400 premium over the 911 but delivers 155 more horsepower, translating to a much higher power-to-dollar ratio for raw speed seekers.
Which vehicle is better equipped for road trips requiring luggage space?
The 2025 BMW M4 CS is significantly better for luggage, offering 12 cubic feet of cargo volume compared to the 2025 Porsche 911's restrictive 4.8 cubic feet.
How do the transmissions compare between these two performance coupes?
The M4 CS uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, whereas the 911 utilizes an 8-speed automated manual transmission, resulting in distinct shift characteristics and driver feedback.
Considering daily driving efficiency, which coupe consumes fuel more conservatively?
The Porsche 911 is the more frugal option, achieving 21 combined MPG, edging out the thirstier BMW M4 CS which is rated for 18 combined MPG.
Are the dimensions drastically different for city parking maneuvers?
Yes, the Porsche 911 is notably more compact, being 10.2 inches shorter in length (178.8 inches vs. 189.0 inches) and slightly narrower and lower than the M4 CS.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool