2025 BMW M4 CS vs 2025 McLaren Artura

BMW M4 CS

$123,500 ยท Coupe

vs
McLaren Artura

$249,100 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical difference between the 2025 BMW M4 CS and the 2025 McLaren Artura is the MSRP, with the Artura commanding a $125,600 premium over the BMW's $123,500 base price. Power output also varies significantly, as the Artura delivers 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque, substantially exceeding the M4 CS's 543 hp and 479 lb-ft. Conversely, the BMW is the more practical machine, offering 12.0 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Artura's meager 5.7 cu ft. Both vehicles share an 18 MPG combined rating, though the M4 CS achieves a slightly better 23 highway MPG versus the Artura's 21. Furthermore, the BMW features a conventional all-wheel drive system, whereas the McLaren is strictly rear-wheel drive, a key mechanical divergence that impacts traction characteristics.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS is the clear choice for commuters due to its superior cargo capacity of 12.0 cu ft and standard all-wheel drive system.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 BMW M4 CS

With significantly more usable space (12.0 cu ft vs 5.7 cu ft), the BMW better accommodates practical family needs.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren Artura

The McLaren Artura offers a substantial 128 hp advantage, delivering 671 hp total, appealing more to performance purists.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS provides 543 hp for $123,500, resulting in a significantly lower cost per horsepower compared to the Artura.

Choose the BMW M4 CS if...

  • You prioritize value, as the $123,500 MSRP is dramatically lower than the Artura's price point.
  • You require all-weather usability afforded by the mandatory all-wheel drive system.
  • You need substantially more storage, with the M4 CS offering 12.0 cu ft versus 5.7 cu ft in the McLaren.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • Maximum peak output is the goal, given the Artura's 671 hp compared to the M4 CS's 543 hp.
  • You desire a hybrid powertrain, noted by the Artura's specific 11 miles of electric range.
  • A lower ride height (47.0 inches) and rear-wheel-drive dynamics are preferable for track orientation.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M4 CS McLaren Artura
Length 189.0" 178.7"
Width 75.5" -
Height 55.1" 47.0"
Wheelbase 112.5" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW McLaren
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Assist โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW McLaren
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 V6
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 543 hp @ 6250 rpm 671 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW McLaren
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
Rear Differential Type โ€” Locking
Fuel
Feature BMW McLaren
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 17/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 295.8/365.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 17.4 gal.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) โ€” 38/41 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) โ€” 39 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range โ€” 11 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) โ€” 86
Charging Time (240V) โ€” 3.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type โ€” SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW McLaren
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Steering Wheel Material Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Front Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW McLaren
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon โ€”
Surround Audio Discrete โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Speaker System โ€” 5
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW McLaren
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW McLaren
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Alcantara โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature BMW McLaren
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW McLaren
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/30R 295/30R
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW McLaren
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature BMW McLaren
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 10 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ unlimited mi.
EV Battery Warranty โ€” 6 yr./ 45000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 CS and 2025 McLaren Artura.

What is the primary drivetrain difference between the 2025 BMW M4 CS and the McLaren Artura?

The BMW M4 CS utilizes an all-wheel drive system paired with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. In contrast, the McLaren Artura employs a rear-wheel drive setup with an 8-speed automated manual transmission, offering different traction characteristics.

How does the fuel economy compare between these two high-performance coupes?

Both vehicles share an identical 18 MPG combined rating. However, the M4 CS is slightly more efficient on the open road, achieving 23 highway MPG, while the Artura is rated for 21 highway MPG, necessitating premium fuel for both.

Is the McLaren Artura a plug-in hybrid, and what is its electric capability?

Yes, the McLaren Artura incorporates an electrified system, providing an 11-mile electric range for short, zero-emission driving segments. The BMW M4 CS does not list an electric range capability.

How much physical space is available for luggage in each vehicle?

The BMW M4 CS offers 12.0 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is more than double the 5.7 cubic feet available in the 2025 McLaren Artura.

Considering the price difference, what performance metrics justify the McLaren Artura's higher cost?

The Artura justifies its higher $249,100 MSRP by delivering 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque, which is 128 more horsepower than the M4 CS offers for its $123,500 starting price.

Which vehicle has the lower overall exterior profile?

The McLaren Artura sits significantly lower to the ground at 47.0 inches in height, compared to the BMW M4 CS which measures 55.1 inches high, indicating a lower center of gravity for the Artura.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool