2025 BMW M4 CS vs 2025 McLaren 750S
Comparison Overview
The fundamental divergence between the 2025 BMW M4 CS and the 2025 McLaren 750S is the staggering $220,000 MSRP gap, with the BMW starting at $123,500 and the McLaren at $343,500. This price stratification is reflected in performance metrics; the 750S boasts 740 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding the M4 CS's 543 hp and 479 lb-ft. Practicality metrics favor the lower-cost BMW, offering 12 cubic feet of cargo capacity and a combined 18 MPG versus the McLaren's unspecified fuel economy and significantly lower 47.1-inch height. While the M4 CS features an AWD system, the 750S relies on RWD. The M4 CS delivers respectable performance figures while remaining substantially more accessible and marginally more efficient regarding fuel economy.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW M4 CS
The 2025 BMW M4 CS wins for commuting due to its standard all-wheel drive system and superior combined fuel economy of 18 MPG.
2025 BMW M4 CS
The M4 CS is the only option here capable of functioning as a functional vehicle, offering 12 cubic feet of cargo space.
2025 McLaren 750S
The 2025 McLaren 750S dominates on raw performance with 740 horsepower and 590 lb-ft of torque compared to the M4 CS.
2025 BMW M4 CS
The M4 CS offers a significantly lower barrier to entry at $123,500 while still producing 543 horsepower.
Choose the BMW M4 CS if...
- The budget must remain under $130,000, given the M4 CS's $123,500 starting price.
- All-wheel drive traction and stability are required, as the M4 CS uses an AWD setup.
- Daily usability is prioritized, evidenced by the M4 CS achieving 18 combined MPG and offering 12 cubic feet of cargo space.
Choose the McLaren 750S if...
- Maximum power output is the overriding concern, with the 750S delivering 740 horsepower.
- The absolute lowest vehicle height (47.1 inches) is desired for a supercar silhouette.
- The owner prefers a pure rear-wheel drive setup paired with a 7-speed automated manual transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW M4 CS | McLaren 750S |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.0" | 179.9" |
| Width | 75.5" | - |
| Height | 55.1" | 47.1" |
| Wheelbase | 112.5" | 105.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | โ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 4.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 543 hp @ 6250 rpm | 740 hp @ 7500 rpm |
| Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm | 590 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 32 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/23 MPG | โ |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 18 MPG | โ |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 249.6/358.8 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 19.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | โ |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Seat Material: Alcantara | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.5 in. | 20 x 11.0 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 285/30R | 305/30R |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 10 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M4 CS and 2025 McLaren 750S.
What is the difference in drivetrain philosophy between these two coupes?
The 2025 BMW M4 CS utilizes an all-wheel drive (AWD) system paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission, enhancing grip and usability in varied conditions. Conversely, the 2025 McLaren 750S employs a pure rear-wheel drive (RWD) configuration connected to a 7-speed automated manual transmission for a more traditional, driver-focused experience.
How substantial is the horsepower difference when comparing the 750S to the M4 CS?
The McLaren 750S generates 740 horsepower, which is a 197 horsepower advantage over the BMW M4 CS's 543 hp. This results in a significantly higher torque figure for the McLaren at 590 lb-ft versus 479 lb-ft for the BMW.
Is the BMW M4 CS notably more practical for regular use than the McLaren 750S?
Yes, the M4 CS provides tangible utility with 12 cubic feet of cargo capacity, a figure the RWD-only McLaren does not match in the provided data. Furthermore, the BMW is rated at 18 combined MPG, whereas the McLaren's fuel economy figures are not specified.
What separates the physical dimensions of the two vehicles?
The McLaren 750S is considerably lower and shorter in overall length than the BMW M4 CS. The McLaren stands at only 47.1 inches tall, compared to the BMW's 55.1 inches, and the McLaren's length (179.9 inches) is shorter than the M4 CS's 189.0 inches.
Can buyers expect a similar required fuel type for both high-performance coupes?
Both the 2025 BMW M4 CS and the 2025 McLaren 750S mandate the use of premium unleaded gasoline for their engines. This is standard for vehicles in this high-output performance segment.
How does the base pricing create a vast chasm between these two models?
The price differential is $220,000, positioning the BMW M4 CS at an MSRP of $123,500 against the McLaren 750S, which starts at $343,500.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool