2025 BMW M3 vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra
Comparison Overview
The $19,200 MSRP differential is the most significant gap between the 2025 BMW M3 at $76,700 and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra at $57,500. This price premium for the M3 buys substantial performance gains, delivering 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque compared to the Supra’s 382 hp and 368 lb-ft. The M3, a sedan, is also notably larger, measuring 189.1 inches long versus the Supra's 172.5 inches. However, efficiency metrics slightly favor the Supra, achieving a combined 21 MPG to the M3's 19 MPG. Cargo capacity is also higher in the sedan configuration, with the M3 offering 16.9 cu ft against the Supra’s 10.2 cu ft. Both cars exclusively utilize a 6-speed manual transmission and require premium unleaded fuel, placing them firmly in the enthusiast segment despite their divergent body styles.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra offers superior fuel economy with 21 combined MPG versus the M3's 19 combined MPG, making daily running slightly cheaper.
2025 BMW M3
As a four-door sedan, the BMW M3 offers superior practicality and a significantly larger cargo area of 16.9 cu ft compared to the two-door Supra.
2025 BMW M3
The BMW M3 provides substantially greater output with 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque compared to the Supra's 382 hp and 368 lb-ft.
2026 Toyota GR Supra
The Toyota GR Supra is priced $19,200 lower than the M3 while still offering a competitive RWD, manual-transmission experience.
Choose the BMW M3 if...
- You require the higher performance ceiling, boasting 473 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque.
- A true four-door sedan configuration is necessary for practicality and seating.
- You prioritize the largest measurable storage space at 16.9 cubic feet for cargo.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- Budget is a primary constraint, as the MSRP is $19,200 less than the M3 ($57,500 vs $76,700).
- Slightly better efficiency is desired, achieving 21 combined MPG versus the M3's 19 MPG.
- A compact, dedicated two-door coupe platform is preferred over a larger sedan footprint.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW M3 | Toyota GR Supra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.1" | 172.5" |
| Width | 74.3" | 73.0" |
| Height | 56.6" | 50.9" |
| Wheelbase | 112.5" | 97.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | — |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | — |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 16/23 MPG | 19/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 21 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 249.6/358.8 mi. | 260.3/356.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | — |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 8.8 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | — |
| Stereo Power | 464W | 205W |
| Speaker System | 16 | 10 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | — |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.6 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 54.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 14-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | — | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.8 in. | — |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.6 in. | — |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.6 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 10.5 in | 19 x 10.0 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 285/35R Z | 275/35R |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M3 and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.
Is the $19,200 price difference for the BMW M3 justified by its performance figures?
Objectively, the M3 offers 91 more horsepower (473 hp vs 382 hp) and 38 more lb-ft of torque (406 vs 368), justifying the premium for buyers prioritizing maximum output in a manual RWD package.
How significant is the dimensional difference between these two RWD cars?
The M3 is significantly larger, measuring 189.1 inches in length compared to the Supra's 172.5 inches, which contributes to its superior 16.9 cu ft of cargo space versus the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.
Do both vehicles require the same type of fuel and transmission setup?
Yes, both the 2025 BMW M3 and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra mandate premium unleaded fuel for optimal operation and are exclusively equipped with a 6-speed manual transmission in these specified trims.
Which car is better for occasional long-distance commuting?
The Toyota GR Supra offers marginal efficiency benefits, achieving 19/26 MPG city/highway compared to the M3's 16/23 MPG, potentially saving minor costs over extended distances.
What specific body styles do these comparable vehicles feature?
The BMW M3 is classified as a four-door sedan, emphasizing passenger capacity, while the Toyota GR Supra is a dedicated two-door coupe.
Are there any shared drivetrain characteristics between the M3 and the GR Supra?
Despite their differing performance outputs and pricing, both vehicles utilize a rear-wheel-drive (RWD) layout, appealing to purists who prefer that configuration.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool