2025 BMW M3 vs 2025 Chevrolet Corvette

BMW M3

$76,700 · Sedan

vs
Chevrolet Corvette

$68,300 · Coupe

Comparison Overview

The primary quantitative divergence between the 2025 BMW M3 sedan and the 2025 Chevrolet Corvette coupe is the MSRP, with the Corvette starting at $68,300 versus the M3's $76,700, creating an $8,400 initial cost barrier. Despite the price difference, the Corvette boasts superior raw performance metrics, producing 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque compared to the M3's 473 hp and 406 lb-ft. Both vehicles share an identical 19 MPG combined rating, though the Corvette achieves a slightly better highway rating of 25 MPG against the M3’s 23 MPG. Dimensional differences are notable: the M3 is 6.8 inches longer at 189.1 inches, but the lower-slung Corvette is substantially shorter in height by 8.0 inches (48.6 inches vs 56.6 inches). The M3 offers 16.9 cu ft of cargo space, significantly eclipsing the Corvette’s 12.6 cu ft capacity.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 BMW M3

The BMW M3, as a traditional sedan with four doors and a larger 16.9 cu ft cargo area, is fundamentally better suited for daily commuting tasks than the two-seat Corvette coupe.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 BMW M3

The M3 provides conventional sedan access and usability, making it the only viable option for occupants requiring rear seating, unlike the two-passenger Corvette.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Chevrolet Corvette

The Corvette offers superior mechanical output with 490 hp and 465 lb-ft of torque, coupled with a quicker 8-speed automated manual transmission.

💰 Best Value

2025 Chevrolet Corvette

The Chevrolet Corvette delivers 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque for $8,400 less than the BMW M3’s corresponding output.

Choose the BMW M3 if...

  • You require a practical sedan body style with conventional rear seating for passengers or greater everyday utility.
  • You prefer the engagement and control offered by a 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You need the maximum available cargo volume of 16.9 cubic feet for luggage or supplies.

Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...

  • Maximizing performance per dollar is the priority, given its superior torque (465 lb-ft) at a lower MSRP of $68,300.
  • You prefer the speed and consistency of an 8-speed automated manual over a manual gearbox.
  • A lower, more aggressive stance is desired, reflected by its 48.6-inch height compared to the M3's 56.6 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M3 Chevrolet Corvette
Length 189.1" 182.3"
Width 74.3" 76.1"
Height 56.6" 48.6"
Wheelbase 112.5" 107.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests
Rear Headrests 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Keeping Assist System
Headlight Delay-Off
Front Integrated Headrests
Engine
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 6.2 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 V8
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 490 hp @ 6450 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 16/25 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 296.0/462.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 18.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Sun Sensor
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon Bose
Stereo Power 464W
Speaker System 16 10
Subwoofer Count 2
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
Auxiliary Audio Input
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature BMW Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Front Head Room 40.6 in. 37.9 in.
Front Leg Room 41.6 in. 42.8 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Front Hip Room 52.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Rearseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 37.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 20 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type Performance
Tire Size 285/35R Z 305/30R Z
Run Flat Tires
Suspension
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M3 and 2025 Chevrolet Corvette.

How significant is the difference in power output between the two models?

The Chevrolet Corvette holds a measurable edge in output, generating 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the BMW M3 produces 473 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque, meaning the Corvette offers an advantage in both key rotational and peak power figures.

Which vehicle is more fuel-efficient according to EPA ratings?

Both vehicles are rated identically at 19 MPG combined. However, the Corvette edges out the M3 slightly on the highway, achieving 25 MPG compared to the M3's 23 MPG, though both mandate premium unleaded fuel.

Does the choice of transmission significantly impact driving dynamics?

Yes, the selection is fundamental: the M3 comes standard with a 6-speed manual transmission, engaging the driver directly. The Corvette comes equipped exclusively with an 8-speed automated manual, prioritizing faster, automated shifts.

How does the structural difference (sedan vs. coupe) affect passenger and cargo space?

The M3 sedan offers 16.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, substantially larger than the Corvette's 12.6 cu ft. Furthermore, the M3 accommodates five passengers while the Corvette is strictly a two-seat coupe.

Is the BMW M3 wider than the Chevrolet Corvette?

No, the specification data shows the Corvette is wider at 76.1 inches compared to the M3's 74.3 inches. Conversely, the M3 is significantly taller at 56.6 inches, whereas the Corvette is lower to the ground at 48.6 inches.

What is the financial impact of choosing the M3 over the Corvette?

Selecting the 2025 BMW M3 requires an additional investment of $8,400 at the base MSRP level, costing $76,700 compared to the Corvette's $68,300 entry price.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool