2025 BMW M2 vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra

BMW M2

$65,500 Β· Coupe

vs
Toyota GR Supra

$57,500 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW M2 bursts onto the scene with a formidable 473 hp, offering raw, aggressive power paired with a classic 6-speed manual in a compact, rear-wheel-drive coupe package, distinguished by its muscular stance and $65,500 starting price. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota GR Supra seduces with potent, yet more efficient performance, boasting 382 hp and achieving 21 MPG combined, all while being significantly more accessible at $57,500. The M2 feels like a precision-engineered sledgehammer, consuming fuel at an estimated 19 MPG combined. The Supra, being 7.8 inches shorter in length (172.5 inches vs. the M2's 180.3 inches), trades some outright muscle for agility and better daily usability, highlighted by its superior 26 MPG highway rating compared to the M2's 23 MPG highway. This showdown pits brute force and Bavarian precision against Japanese agility and compelling value.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra is the better commuter due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 21 MPG combined versus the M2's 19 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 BMW M2

The BMW M2 offers slightly more usable space, providing 13.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cubic feet.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M2

The M2 commands performance enthusiasts with 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, significantly outclassing the Supra's 382 hp output.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The Toyota GR Supra offers exceptional performance for its $57,500 MSRP, undercutting the M2's $65,500 price by $8,000.

Choose the BMW M2 if...

  • You prioritize ultimate power and want the highest output available, with 473 horsepower on tap.
  • You demand the slightly larger cargo hold, boasting 13.8 cubic feet for weekend gear.
  • You crave the most aggressive visual presence afforded by the M2's larger 180.3-inch frame.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Budget is a major concern, as the Supra saves you $8,000 off the starting MSRP.
  • You need better real-world efficiency, achieving 26 MPG on the highway compared to the M2's 23 MPG.
  • You prefer a more compact and nimble machine, as the Supra is 7.8 inches shorter in overall length.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M2 Toyota GR Supra
Length 180.3" 172.5"
Width 74.3" 73.0"
Height 55.2" 50.9"
Wheelbase 108.1" 97.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 β€”
Rear Folding Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 382 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 19/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 219.2/315.1 mi. 260.3/356.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.8 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon β€”
Surround Audio Discrete β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Stereo Power β€” 205W
Speaker System β€” 10
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Front Head Room 38.1 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.8 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 54.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 14-way
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 14-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Rear Head Room 34.7 in. β€”
Rear Leg Room 32.2 in. β€”
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. β€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ β€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 19 x 10.0 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/30R 275/35R
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M2 and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.

How much more powerful is the 2025 BMW M2 compared to the 2026 GR Supra?

The BMW M2 is significantly more potent, delivering 473 horsepower from its engine, which is a substantial 91 hp more than the GR Supra’s 382 horsepower rating. This difference in output translates directly into quicker acceleration potential for the M2.

Which car is more economical for daily driving based on fuel economy ratings?

The Toyota GR Supra takes the lead in efficiency, offering a combined MPG of 21 and highway rating of 26 MPG. The BMW M2 is thirstier, returning only 19 MPG combined and 23 MPG on the highway, requiring premium fuel for both.

Is the $8,000 price difference between the M2 and Supra justified by the performance gap?

The value proposition heavily favors the Supra at $57,500 compared to the M2's $65,500. While the M2 offers 91 more horsepower, buyers must decide if that extra performance is worth the 13% price increase.

How do the dimensions of these two rear-wheel-drive coupes compare?

The M2 is physically larger overall, measuring 180.3 inches long and 55.2 inches high. The GR Supra is more diminutive and low-slung at 172.5 inches long and 50.9 inches high, which might appeal to drivers seeking a smaller footprint.

Which coupe offers better practicality for carrying luggage?

The 2025 BMW M2 wins on sheer luggage capacity, offering 13.8 cubic feet in the trunk. The 2026 Toyota GR Supra is notably tighter, providing only 10.2 cubic feet, which is a significant 3.6 cubic feet difference.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool