2025 BMW M2 vs 2025 Toyota GR Supra

BMW M2

$65,500 Β· Coupe

vs
Toyota GR Supra

$56,250 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the thrilling 2025 BMW M2 and the focused 2025 Toyota GR Supra boils down to whether you prioritize raw power or overall efficiency and savings. The M2 presents a substantial leap in performance, boasting 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque, justifying its higher $65,500 MSRP. Conversely, the Supra offers a more accessible entry point at $56,250 while delivering a respectable 382 hp. For daily driving, the Supra shows a noticeable advantage, achieving 21 MPG combined compared to the M2's 19 MPG combined, which is important given both require premium fuel. While the M2 is physically larger at 180.3 inches long, the Supra is nimbler. The cargo space comparison is also lopsided, with the M2 offering 13.8 cu ft versus the Supra's tight 10.2 cu ft, a crucial factor for weekend trips.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra is the better commuter thanks to its superior fuel economy of 21 MPG combined versus the M2's 19 MPG combined.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 BMW M2

Despite neither being ideal, the M2 wins slightly by offering 13.8 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M2

The M2 dominates enthusiast metrics with its significant 473 hp output, easily surpassing the Supra's 382 hp.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra provides strong performance for $9,250 less than the M2 while maintaining better fuel efficiency.

Choose the BMW M2 if...

  • You absolutely demand maximum performance, as the M2 delivers 473 hp, significantly more than the Supra’s 382 hp.
  • You need slightly more practical space, as the M2 offers 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity versus 10.2 cu ft.
  • You prefer a slightly larger physical footprint (180.3 inches long) and presence on the road.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Budget is a major concern, as the Supra saves you $9,250 with an MSRP of $56,250.
  • You plan on driving more frequently, given the Supra’s better fuel economy of 21 MPG combined.
  • You prefer a smaller, more agile coupe, as the Supra is 7.8 inches shorter in length.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M2 Toyota GR Supra
Length 180.3" 172.5"
Width 74.3" 73.0"
Height 55.2" 50.9"
Wheelbase 108.1" 97.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ β€”
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 β€”
Rear Folding Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 382 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 19/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 219.2/315.1 mi. 260.3/369.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.8 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon β€”
Surround Audio Discrete β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Stereo Power β€” 205W
Speaker System β€” 10
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Front Head Room 38.1 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.8 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 54.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments β€” 14-way
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 14-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Rear Head Room 34.7 in. β€”
Rear Leg Room 32.2 in. β€”
Rear Shoulder Room 51.7 in. β€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ β€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 20 x 10.5 in. 19 x 10.0 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 285/30R 275/35R
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M2 and 2025 Toyota GR Supra.

How significant is the power difference between these two manual coupes?

The difference is quite noticeable; the 2025 BMW M2 produces 473 hp, which is exactly 91 more horsepower than the 2025 GR Supra's 382 hp output. This power gap will translate directly into quicker acceleration times for the M2.

Is the BMW M2 practical enough for a daily commuter?

While both require premium fuel and are RWD performance coupes, the M2's 16 MPG city rating is lower than the Supra's 19 MPG city rating. Furthermore, the M2 is larger (180.3 inches long), which might be slightly less convenient for tight city parking spots.

Which car offers better utility for trips, even if they are small coupes?

The M2 wins on sheer volume, offering 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity. The GR Supra's cargo area is restricted to just 10.2 cu ft, meaning the BMW will handle slightly larger carry-ons or grocery hauls.

Since both use manual transmissions, is the driving experience similar?

Both feature 6-speed manual transmissions, which is a major plus for driving enthusiasts. However, the M2's higher torque figure of 406 lb-ft (vs. Supra's 368 lb-ft) suggests it will feel stronger pulling out of slower corners.

How much more expensive is the M2 compared to the Supra?

The 2025 BMW M2 commands a starting MSRP of $65,500, while the 2025 GR Supra starts at $56,250. This represents a $9,250 premium for the M2.

Are the physical dimensions very different between the two models?

Yes, the M2 is noticeably larger, measuring 180.3 inches in length and 55.2 inches in height. In contrast, the Supra is more compact at 172.5 inches long and 50.9 inches high.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool