2025 BMW 7 Series vs 2025 McLaren Artura
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 BMW 7 Series and the 2025 McLaren Artura is the $151,800 MSRP gap, positioning the BMW at $97,300 against the McLarenβs $249,100. This cost difference correlates with substantial performance variations: the Artura produces 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque, dramatically surpassing the 7 Series' 375 hp and 398 lb-ft. Fuel economy also shows a 10 MPG combined difference, with the 7 Series achieving 28 MPG versus the Artura's 18 MPG. Furthermore, dimensional variance is clear, with the BMW sedan measuring 212.2 inches long compared to the 178.7-inch Artura coupe. Cargo capacity heavily favors the BMW at 19.1 cu ft versus the supercar's restrictive 5.7 cu ft, demonstrating fundamentally different design objectives.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW 7 Series
The BMW 7 Series is the clear choice for commuting due to its significantly superior fuel efficiency (28 combined MPG) and larger interior dimensions.
2025 BMW 7 Series
With 19.1 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Artura's 5.7 cu ft, the 7 Series offers vastly more practical capacity for family use.
2025 McLaren Artura
The McLaren Artura is the clear winner for driving engagement, offering 671 hp and 531 lb-ft of torque versus the BMW's 375 hp.
2025 BMW 7 Series
The BMW 7 Series delivers substantial luxury sedan metrics at a price point that is $151,800 lower than the Artura.
Choose the BMW 7 Series if...
- Daily driving efficiency is paramount, indicated by its 28 combined MPG rating.
- You require substantial storage space, evidenced by its 19.1 cu ft cargo capacity.
- The required budget ceiling is near $100,000, as the MSRP starts at $97,300.
Choose the McLaren Artura if...
- Absolute peak performance is the goal, highlighted by 671 horsepower and 531 lb-ft of torque.
- The driver prioritizes a low ride height and compact footprint (47.0 inches high).
- Hybrid functionality is desired, noted by the Artura's 11 miles of dedicated electric range.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW 7 Series | McLaren Artura |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 212.2" | 178.7" |
| Width | 76.8" | - |
| Height | 60.8" | 47.0" |
| Wheelbase | 126.6" | 103.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | mild hybrid | plug-in hybrid |
| Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 671 hp @ 7500 rpm |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 25/31 MPG | 17/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 18 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 487.5/604.5 mi. | 295.8/365.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.5 gal. | 17.4 gal. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | β | 38/41 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | β | 39 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | β | 11 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | β | 86 |
| Charging Time (240V) | β | 3.5 hr. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | β | SAE J1772 |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Four Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bowers & Wilkins | β |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Speaker System | β | 5 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | β |
| Front Leg Room | 41.2 in. | β |
| Front Shoulder Room | 61.0 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Seat Material: Alcantara | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 43.3 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.3 in. | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.5 in. | 20 x 10.5 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | Performance |
| Tire Size | β | 295/30R |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 10 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | β | 6 yr./ 45000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW 7 Series and 2025 McLaren Artura.
What is the primary mechanical difference between the drivetrains?
The BMW 7 Series uses a traditional rear-wheel-drive setup with a 375 hp standard engine mated to an 8-speed shiftable automatic. Conversely, the McLaren Artura utilizes an 8-speed automated manual transmission paired with a hybrid system producing 671 hp.
How much larger is the BMW 7 Series in physical size?
The BMW 7 Series is significantly larger, measuring 212.2 inches in length, which is 33.5 inches longer than the 178.7-inch McLaren Artura. This length difference heavily contributes to the greater interior volume and cargo space of the BMW.
Is the fuel economy difference substantial for regular use?
Yes, the difference is substantial; the 7 Series achieves 28 combined MPG, whereas the Artura manages only 18 combined MPG, costing the Artura owner substantially more in annual fuel expenditure for comparable mileage.
Does the Artura offer any electric-only capability?
Yes, the 2025 McLaren Artura incorporates a plug-in hybrid system allowing for an 11-mile pure electric range before the premium unleaded engine must engage.
How does the power delivery compare based on torque figures?
The McLaren Artura offers 531 lb-ft of torque, significantly more than the BMW 7 Series' 398 lb-ft, indicating quicker off-the-line response and acceleration potential for the supercar.
Which vehicle requires premium fuel?
Both vehicles recommend or require high-octane fuel; the BMW 7 Series explicitly requires premium unleaded, while the McLaren Artura lists premium unleaded as its recommended fuel type.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool