2025 BMW 4 Series vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra

BMW 4 Series

$51,150 ยท Coupe

vs
Toyota GR Supra

$57,500 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 BMW 4 Series and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra lies in power output, where the Supra delivers a substantial 382 horsepower, vastly outpacing the BMW's 255 hp, resulting in a 127 hp advantage for Toyota. Conversely, the BMW exhibits superior efficiency, achieving 31 MPG combined compared to the Supra's 21 MPG combined, a 10 MPG difference that impacts running costs. The price gap is also notable, with the 4 Series starting at an MSRP of $51,150 versus the Supra's $57,500. Dimensionally, the Supra is significantly shorter at 172.5 inches versus the BMW's 187.9 inches, and the BMW offers nearly 50% more storage capacity at 15.5 cu ft compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft. Both are RWD coupes requiring premium fuel, but the BMW utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission while the Supra offers a 6-speed manual.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW 4 Series

The 2025 BMW 4 Series is the clear commuter choice due to its superior fuel economy of 31 MPG combined versus the Supra's 21 MPG combined.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 BMW 4 Series

The BMW 4 Series offers 15.5 cu ft of cargo space, significantly more usable space than the Supra's 10.2 cu ft, making it more practical.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The 2026 Toyota GR Supra dominates in performance specifications with 382 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque, compared to the 4 Series' 255 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW 4 Series

The 2025 BMW 4 Series provides a lower entry price point ($51,150) while offering significantly better fuel efficiency for long-term ownership.

Choose the BMW 4 Series if...

  • You prioritize daily driving efficiency, evidenced by the 31 MPG combined rating.
  • A lower initial investment of $51,150 is required over the Supra's $57,500 MSRP.
  • You need practical cargo utility, benefiting from 15.5 cu ft of storage capacity.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Maximum outright performance is the goal, supported by 382 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque.
  • The engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission is preferred over an automatic.
  • A more compact footprint is desired, as the Supra measures 172.5 inches in length versus the BMW's 187.9 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW 4 Series Toyota GR Supra
Length 187.9" 172.5"
Width 72.9" 73.0"
Height 54.6" 50.9"
Wheelbase 112.2" 97.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 255 hp @ 4700 rpm 382 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 28/36 MPG 19/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 31 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 434.0/558.0 mi. 260.3/356.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.5 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 8.8 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 205W 205W
Speaker System 10 10
Subwoofer Count 2 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Front Head Room 38.0 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.8 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 14-way
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 14-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room โ€” 54.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Rear Head Room 35.2 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 34.5 in. โ€”
Rear Shoulder Room 51.0 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 19 x 10.0 in.
Tire Size 225/45R18 275/35R
Run Flat Tires โœ“ โ€”
Tire Type โ€” Performance
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 8 yr./ 100000 mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW 4 Series and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.

What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 BMW 4 Series and the 2026 GR Supra?

The GR Supra offers a significant performance advantage, producing 382 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque. The BMW 4 Series is rated at 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 127 hp deficit for the BMW.

How do the fuel costs compare given the MPG ratings?

The BMW 4 Series is substantially cheaper to run, achieving 31 MPG combined, while the Supra is rated only for 21 MPG combined. This 10 MPG difference will result in more frequent stops for the Supra.

Does the transmission type affect the driving experience between these two coupes?

Yes, the BMW 4 Series utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for smooth daily driving efficiency. In contrast, the GR Supra is equipped with a 6-speed manual transmission, catering to drivers who prefer full manual control.

Which car offers more usable interior storage space?

The BMW 4 Series provides a greater cargo capacity of 15.5 cubic feet. The Toyota GR Supra is more constrained, offering only 10.2 cubic feet of storage space.

What is the difference in starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP)?

The 2025 BMW 4 Series has a base MSRP of $51,150, which is $6,350 less than the 2026 Toyota GR Supra's starting price of $57,500.

Are there significant size differences between the two RWD coupes?

The BMW 4 Series is longer (187.9 inches vs. 172.5 inches) and taller (54.6 inches vs. 50.9 inches), making the Supra a lower and shorter overall vehicle, although the Supra is marginally wider at 73.0 inches.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool