2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2026 BMW M5

Bentley Flying Spur

$272,300 ยท Sedan

vs
BMW M5

$121,900 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and the 2026 BMW M5 boils down to prioritizing ultimate luxury versus performance value. If budget is secondary to status and sheer output, the Bentley starts at a commanding $272,300, offering 771 hp from its powerhouse engine. Conversely, the BMW M5 lands at $121,900, delivering a competitive 717 hp for nearly half the price. While both are AWD sedans with hybrid capability (30 miles electric range for the Bentley vs. 29 for the M5), the Bentley consumes premium fuel less aggressively, achieving 19 MPG combined compared to the M5's 14 MPG combined. This substantial $150,400 price gap, coupled with the 5 MPG efficiency advantage, forces buyers to weigh the cost of exclusivity against impressive, accessible performance numbers.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley Flying Spur is the better choice for commuters due to its superior 19 MPG combined fuel economy versus the M5's 14 MPG, saving on fuel costs.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

Although both are large sedans, the Flying Spur's slightly larger dimensions (209.3 inches long vs. 200.6 inches) offer marginally more passenger presence.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley provides the ultimate peak performance edge with 771 hp compared to the M5's 717 hp, even though both share 738 lb-ft of torque.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 BMW M5

The BMW M5 is the clear value winner, costing $150,400 less while still offering 717 horsepower.

Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...

  • You demand the absolute highest horsepower figure available, netting 771 hp.
  • You prefer the greater cruising efficiency, achieving 19 MPG combined.
  • You require the prestige associated with the Bentley brand at an MSRP of $272,300.

Choose the BMW M5 if...

  • You are aiming for significant savings, as the M5 costs $150,400 less than the Bentley.
  • You prefer a slightly taller vehicle height (59.4 inches vs. 58.0 inches) for better visibility.
  • You want a lower entry price while still receiving 717 hp and 29 miles of electric range.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Flying Spur BMW M5
Length 209.3" 200.6"
Width 78.3" 77.6"
Height 58.0" 59.4"
Wheelbase 125.8" 118.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Washers โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 4.4 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V8
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 771 hp 717 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 738 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 32 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Bentley BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Bentley BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 12/19 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 14 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 190.8/302.1 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe 41/57 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe 47 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. 29 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 55
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. 2.0 hr.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 15.9 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede โ€”
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Four Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 650W 655W
Speaker System 10 18
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Bowers & Wilkins
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Bentley BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Front Head Room 39.2 in. 39.0 in.
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. 41.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Seat Massage Function โœ“ โ€”
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 59.2 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 12-way
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 12-way
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. 37.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.3 in. 36.2 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โœ“ โ€”
Rear Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 56.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in โ€”
Tire Size N/A 295/35R21
Wheel Size โ€” 21 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type โ€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Bentley BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature Bentley BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2026 BMW M5.

What is the real-world performance difference between the 771 hp Bentley and the 717 hp BMW?

While the Bentley leads by 54 horsepower, both cars produce an identical 738 lb-ft of torque, meaning initial low-end grunt might feel similar. The Bentley's power advantage will likely be most noticeable at very high speeds due to its greater peak output.

How much more will the M5 cost me annually in fuel compared to the Flying Spur?

The BMW M5 gets 14 MPG combined, while the Bentley gets 19 MPG combined; this 5 MPG difference means the M5 will require more frequent and costly fill-ups with premium unleaded fuel over the course of a year.

Are the hybrid capabilities comparable between these two luxury sedans?

Yes, both offer plug-in hybrid capability, though the Bentley edges out the M5 slightly with 30 miles of dedicated electric range compared to the M5's 29 miles.

Does the size difference matter for parking these large sedans?

The Bentley Flying Spur is significantly longer at 209.3 inches compared to the M5's 200.6 inches, making the Bentley nearly 9 inches longer, which is important to consider for tight urban parking.

Which car offers better practical utility based on the specs provided?

The BMW M5 is the only vehicle listed with an explicit Cargo Capacity of 16.5 cu ft, making it the only one confirmed to provide quantifiable luggage space for families.

Is the Bentley's transmission fundamentally different from the BMW's?

Yes, the Bentley uses an 8-speed automated manual, often associated with faster, more direct shifts, whereas the M5 uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, typically prioritizing smoothness for daily driving.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool