2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2026 BMW M4
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Bentley Flying Spur explodes onto the scene, a titan of opulence boasting a staggering 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, capable of near-silent electric propulsion for 30 miles. This ultra-luxury sedan stretches 209.3 inches, offering supreme comfort for a starting MSRP of $272,300. In sharp contrast, the 2026 BMW M4 Coupe electrifies the driver engagement meter, packing 473 hp and providing the tactile thrill of a 6-speed manual transmission. Its $81,300 sticker price undercuts the Bentley by a massive $191,000. While the Bentley manages only 19 MPG combined, the smaller, lighter M4 promises a more engaging, RWD dynamic, prioritizing sheer driving fun over its massive power deficit of 298 hp when compared to the W12 behemoth.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Bentley Flying Spur
The Flying Spur's 30-mile electric range makes short, emissions-free daily commutes significantly quieter and potentially more efficient than the M4's pure gasoline operation.
2025 Bentley Flying Spur
As a longer sedan (209.3 inches) with more probable rear-seat space, the Bentley is fundamentally better suited for transporting multiple passengers comfortably.
2026 BMW M4
The M4's dedicated 6-speed manual transmission offers superior driver involvement compared to the Flying Spur's 8-speed automated manual.
2026 BMW M4
The BMW M4 offers 473 horsepower for just $81,300, representing vastly superior performance bang-for-the-buck compared to the $272,300 Bentley.
Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...
- Ultimate prestige and opulent materials are non-negotiable requirements for your vehicle.
- You desire significant on-demand power, leveraging 771 hp for effortless acceleration.
- You need to cover up to 30 miles daily using pure electric propulsion before engaging the gasoline engine.
Choose the BMW M4 if...
- You value the raw connection provided by a 6-speed manual transmission for ultimate control.
- Your budget necessitates saving approximately $191,000 compared to the Bentley's starting price.
- You prefer a compact, agile Coupe designed for spirited RWD dynamics over sheer size and horsepower.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Flying Spur | BMW M4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 209.3" | 189.1" |
| Width | 78.3" | 74.3" |
| Height | 58.0" | 55.0" |
| Wheelbase | 125.8" | 112.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Washers | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | โ |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | โ |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | โ |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | โ |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | โ |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | โ |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | โ |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 15.6 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | โ |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Four Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | 650W | 464W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 16 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Memory Card Slot | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | โ | Harman/Kardon |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 2 |
| Surround Audio | โ | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.2 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Seat Massage Function | โ | โ |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 55.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.7 in. | 35.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 34.7 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | โ | โ |
| Rear Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 51.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | โ |
| Tire Size | N/A | 285/35R Z |
| Wheel Size | โ | 19 x 10.5 in |
| Tire Type | โ | Performance |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2026 BMW M4.
How does the fuel economy differ between these two high-performance machines?
The difference is dramatic: the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur is rated at only 19 MPG combined, while the M4's specific MPG is not listed, but its smaller size and lower horsepower suggest significantly better efficiency for daily driving.
Can the Bentley Flying Spur operate purely as an EV for a typical workday?
Yes, the Flying Spur offers a 30-mile electric range, which covers many average commutes before premium unleaded fuel is needed. The M4 has no comparable electric capability.
Which car provides a better manual driving experience?
The 2026 BMW M4 is the clear winner here, as it exclusively offers a visceral 6-speed manual transmission, whereas the Flying Spur utilizes an 8-speed automated manual.
What is the performance gap regarding raw horsepower?
The Bentley Flying Spur generates a towering 771 hp, significantly outclassing the BMW M4โs 473 hp, resulting in a 298 hp advantage for the Bentley.
Is the size difference substantial for parking or tight city driving?
The M4 is noticeably smaller and nimbler, measuring 189.1 inches long and 74.3 inches wide, compared to the massive 209.3-inch length and 78.3-inch width of the Bentley sedan.
How does the cargo capacity compare, given one is a Coupe and the other a Sedan?
While the Bentley sedan likely offers more overall usable space, the BMW M4 explicitly lists 15.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity for its coupe body style.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool