2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe
Comparison Overview
The most striking disparity between the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur (Car 1) and the 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe (Car 2) is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price, with the Bentley commanding an MSRP of $272,300 compared to the BMW's $90,800, a difference of $181,500. Performance metrics heavily favor the Bentley, which delivers 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the BMW's 335 hp and 369 lb-ft. Fuel economy shows a distinct separation, with the Bentley achieving a combined 19 MPG against the BMW's unspecified but presumed superior rating (given its lower power output), and the Bentley offers a 30-mile electric range absent in the standard BMW configuration. Furthermore, the Bentley is substantially larger, measuring 209.3 inches in length versus 200.3 inches for the 8 Series Gran Coupe. These specifications position the two vehicles in fundamentally different luxury and performance segments.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe
The 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe is the more practical choice for daily commuting due to its significantly lower initial cost and likely superior real-world fuel efficiency.
2025 Bentley Flying Spur
While both are large sedans, the Bentley offers greater perceived luxury and its dimensions, despite being slightly longer at 209.3 inches, suggest a more substantial rear cabin environment.
2025 Bentley Flying Spur
The Bentley Flying Spurβs 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque vastly outperform the BMWβs output, making it the definitive choice for raw performance metrics.
2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe
With an MSRP nearly $182,000 lower than the Bentley, the 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe offers dramatically superior relative value for luxury performance.
Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...
- The budget allows for a $272,300 entry price point.
- Maximum available power, including 771 hp, is the primary purchasing criterion.
- The inclusion of a 30-mile electric range is desired alongside a V12 engine platform.
Choose the BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe if...
- Cost sensitivity is high, highlighted by the $181,500 lower MSRP.
- RWD handling bias is preferred over the Bentleyβs standard AWD.
- A cargo capacity of 15.5 cu ft is sufficient for routine needs.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Flying Spur | BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 209.3" | 200.3" |
| Width | 78.3" | 76.1" |
| Height | 58.0" | 55.4" |
| Wheelbase | 125.8" | 119.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Headlight Washers | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Power Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 335 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | β |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | β |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | β |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | β |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | β |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 18.0 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | β |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Four Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Stereo Power | 650W | 464W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 16 |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Memory Card Slot | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Harman/Kardon |
| Surround Audio | β | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 12 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.2 in. | 39.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Seat Massage Function | β | β |
| Front Shoulder Room | β | 57.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | β | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | β | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.7 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 36.6 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Rear Seat Ventilation | β | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 54.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | β |
| Tire Size | N/A | 275/35R19 |
| Wheel Size | β | 19 x 9.0 in |
| Run Flat Tires | β | β |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe.
What is the primary performance difference regarding horsepower and torque between the two sedans?
The 2025 Bentley Flying Spur features a massive advantage with 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe produces 335 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 436 hp deficit for the BMW.
How does the fuel economy compare based on the provided data?
The Bentley Flying Spur has a stated combined MPG of 19 (17 city/22 highway) and requires premium unleaded fuel. The BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe lists premium unleaded as 'recommended,' and while its specific MPG is not listed, its substantially lower power output suggests better fuel consumption than the Bentley's 19 MPG combined.
Is the Bentley Flying Spur eligible for electric-only driving?
Yes, the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur is specified as having an electric range of 30 miles, indicating it operates as a plug-in hybrid. The 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe does not list an electric range.
How do the physical dimensions of the two vehicles compare?
The Bentley Flying Spur is physically larger, measuring 209.3 inches in length, 78.3 inches in width, and 58.0 inches in height. The BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe is smaller across all metrics, with a length of 200.3 inches.
Which vehicle is positioned better for sheer financial value?
The 2026 BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe represents significantly better value, priced at $90,800 versus the Bentley's $272,300 MSRP. This nearly $182,000 difference is the most critical metric for value assessment.
What are the differences in drivetrain and transmission setups?
The Bentley utilizes an all-wheel drive system paired with an 8-speed automated manual transmission. Conversely, the BMW 8 Series Gran Coupe is standard with rear-wheel drive and an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool