2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2025 McLaren GTS

Bentley Flying Spur

$272,300 ยท Sedan

vs
McLaren GTS

$219,400 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur (Car 1) and the 2025 McLaren GTS (Car 2) is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Bentley commanding a $52,900 premium, starting at $272,300 versus the McLaren's $219,400. Performance figures also show a substantial gulf, as the Flying Spur delivers 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, substantially exceeding the GTS's 626 hp and 465 lb-ft. Fuel economy is remarkably similar, with the Bentley achieving 19 MPG combined against the McLaren's 18 MPG combined, though the Bentley offers a notable 30 miles of electric range where the GTS offers none. Furthermore, the Bentley measures 209.3 inches in length, significantly exceeding the Coupe's 184.4-inch footprint, while both require premium unleaded fuel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley Flying Spur offers a 30-mile electric range, which provides substantial zero-emission commuting capability superior to the purely gasoline-powered McLaren GTS.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

As a four-door sedan with greater length (209.3 inches) and height (58.0 inches), the Flying Spur inherently offers superior passenger space compared to the two-door McLaren GTS coupe.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley's 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque provide superior absolute performance metrics compared to the McLaren GTS's 626 hp and 465 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 McLaren GTS

The McLaren GTS delivers a much higher power density (626 hp) at a significantly lower entry price point, yielding better performance per dollar spent.

Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...

  • You require the utility of a four-door luxury sedan providing 58.0 inches of height.
  • You prioritize maximum output, requiring 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque.
  • You wish to utilize a 30-mile electric range for zero-emission driving cycles.

Choose the McLaren GTS if...

  • Your budget is fixed below $220,000, as the MSRP is $52,900 less than Car 1.
  • You prefer a lightweight, two-door coupe configuration over a large sedan.
  • All-Wheel Drive is not a necessity, as the GTS uses a Rear Wheel Drive system.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Flying Spur McLaren GTS
Length 209.3" 184.4"
Width 78.3" -
Height 58.0" 47.8"
Wheelbase 125.8" 105.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley McLaren
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Washers โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 โ€”
Rear Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley McLaren
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 4.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V8
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 771 hp 626 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 465 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm
Number of Valves 32 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Bentley McLaren
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Fuel
Feature Bentley McLaren
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 15/22 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 285.0/418.0 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe โ€”
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe โ€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. โ€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 โ€”
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. โ€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 19.0 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 โ€”
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley McLaren
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede โ€”
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Four Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley McLaren
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 7.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 650W โ€”
Speaker System 10 4
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Bentley McLaren
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley McLaren
Front Head Room 39.2 in. โ€”
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Driver Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Seat Massage Function โœ“ โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Bentley McLaren
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 42.3 in. โ€”
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โœ“ โ€”
Rear Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley McLaren
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in โ€”
Tire Size N/A 295/30R21
Wheel Size โ€” 21 x 10.5 in
Tire Type โ€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Bentley McLaren
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature Bentley McLaren
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Hybrid Component Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 10 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2025 McLaren GTS.

What is the practical performance difference given the 145 hp gap?

The Bentley Flying Spur's 771 hp output should translate to demonstrably faster acceleration times than the McLaren GTS's 626 hp, despite the GTS being lighter due to its coupe structure. The difference in torque (738 lb-ft vs 465 lb-ft) will be particularly noticeable in mid-range drivability.

How does the hybrid capability affect overall running costs?

The Bentley Flying Spur benefits from a 30-mile electric range, which can offset the cost of premium unleaded fuel for short daily trips. The McLaren GTS relies entirely on its internal combustion engine, resulting in a fixed fuel consumption pattern based on its 18 MPG combined rating.

Which vehicle offers better low-speed maneuverability?

The McLaren GTS, being significantly shorter at 184.4 inches compared to the Bentley's 209.3 inches, will likely be easier to park and navigate in tight urban environments. Both require premium fuel and use automated manual transmissions.

Is the Bentley's significantly higher price justified by its powertrain advantage?

The $52,900 price differential buys the Bentley owner an additional 145 horsepower, AWD capability, and a plug-in hybrid option. Whether this justifies the cost depends on if the buyer values extreme output and luxury dimensions over the GTS's focus on pure performance value.

Are the transmissions fundamentally different?

Yes, the Flying Spur utilizes an 8-speed automated manual transmission, offering one more gear ratio than the McLaren GTS's 7-speed automated manual transmission. This extra ratio in the Bentley can aid in highway cruising efficiency or performance management.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool