2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2025 McLaren Artura

Bentley Flying Spur

$272,300 Β· Sedan

vs
McLaren Artura

$249,100 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and the 2025 McLaren Artura represent peaks of automotive achievement, yet target vastly different drivers. The Bentley thrills with effortless, colossal power, boasting 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque from its robust powertrain, wrapped in opulent, limo-like dimensions at 209.3 inches long. Conversely, the Artura excites with surgical precision, packing 671 hp into a lithe coupe chassis, making it an immediate sensory experience. While the Bentley offers a brief 30 miles of pure electric range, the McLaren prioritizes lightweight agility, sacrificing rear passenger space for a mere 5.7 cu ft of cargo capacity. Despite the $23,200 price gap favoring the Artura at $249,100 versus the Bentley's $272,300, both demand premium fuel for their high-strung performance, delivering grand touring luxury versus focused supercar thrills, respectively.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Flying Spur offers superior luxury, space, and a usable 30-mile electric range for urban efficiency.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

As a large sedan (209.3 inches long), the Bentley inherently provides significantly more usable space for passengers and luggage than the two-seat Artura.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren Artura

The McLaren Artura’s focus on lightweight RWD dynamics and superior power-to-weight ratio provides a purer, more engaging high-performance driving experience.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 McLaren Artura

The McLaren Artura offers 671 hp for a substantially lower entry price point than the Bentley's higher-output engine.

Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...

  • You require the outright prestige and comfort delivered by a massive luxury sedan.
  • You value the substantial 100 hp advantage and 738 lb-ft of torque for effortless passing power.
  • Daily commuting benefits from the 30 miles of available electric range, aiding the 19 MPG combined rating.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • You prioritize rear-wheel-drive precision and a low, aggressive coupe stance (47.0 inches high).
  • Your budget is capped below $250,000 and you desire supercar dynamics.
  • You are willing to accept only 5.7 cu ft of cargo space for superior agility.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Flying Spur McLaren Artura
Length 209.3" 178.7"
Width 78.3" -
Height 58.0" 47.0"
Wheelbase 125.8" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley McLaren
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ β€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ β€”
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ β€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Washers βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 3 β€”
Rear Power Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning β€” βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Brake Preparation System β€” βœ“
Front Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley McLaren
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V6
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 771 hp 671 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Bentley McLaren
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Rear Differential Type β€” Locking
Fuel
Feature Bentley McLaren
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 17/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 295.8/365.4 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe 38/41 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe 39 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. 11 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 86
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. 3.5 hr.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 17.4 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley McLaren
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera βœ“ β€”
Side View Camera βœ“ β€”
Rear View Camera βœ“ β€”
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ β€”
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede β€”
Heated Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Four Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley McLaren
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 650W β€”
Speaker System 10 5
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Memory Card Slot βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Bentley McLaren
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley McLaren
Front Head Room 39.2 in. β€”
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. β€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Driver Seat Ventilation βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation βœ“ β€”
Seat Massage Function βœ“ β€”
Seat Material: Alcantara β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Bentley McLaren
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. β€”
Rear Leg Room 42.3 in. β€”
Reclining Rear Seats βœ“ β€”
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) βœ“ β€”
Rear Seat Ventilation βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley McLaren
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Diameter 22 in β€”
Tire Size N/A 295/30R
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Wheel Size β€” 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type β€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Bentley McLaren
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Warranty
Feature Bentley McLaren
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. β€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 10 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
EV Battery Warranty β€” 6 yr./ 45000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 3 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2025 McLaren Artura.

How does the performance gap between the 771 hp Bentley and the 671 hp McLaren truly feel on the road?

While the Bentley possesses 100 more horsepower, the McLaren’s much lower curb weight and rear-wheel-drive configuration deliver sharper turn-in and a more immediate, race-car-like connection to the pavement. The Bentley offers staggering, linear acceleration suitable for any highway, while the Artura excites with raw, cornering focus.

Is the Bentley Flying Spur actually practical for short city errands with its electric mode?

Yes, the Flying Spur is significantly more versatile for urban use, offering a 30-mile electric range compared to the Artura's 11 miles. This makes the Bentley capable of silent, zero-emission driving during short commutes, even though both vehicles mandate premium fuel.

Given the size difference, which car will be easier to park and maneuver in tight city settings?

The McLaren Artura is far superior for tight maneuvers due to its 178.7-inch length and dedicated RWD setup, drastically undercutting the 209.3-inch Bentley. Parking the Bentley requires substantially more attention due to its substantial width (78.3 inches).

Why is the Bentley $23,200 more expensive despite having lower combined MPG (19 vs 18)?

The price premium reflects the sheer level of bespoke craftsmanship, interior space afforded by the large sedan body, and the massive output of the 771 hp engine. The minor MPG difference is negligible between these two high-performance luxury cruisers.

How does the transmission difference impact driving dynamics?

Both cars use an 8-speed automated manual transmission, suggesting fast, direct shifts in performance modes. However, in the Bentley, this transmission works to mask gear changes for comfort, while in the McLaren, it is engineered for the most immediate and aggressive driver feedback.

Can the McLaren Artura accommodate luggage for a weekend trip?

Barely; the McLaren offers a critically small 5.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, suitable only for a very light carry-on or overnight bags. The Bentley Flying Spur, being a full-size luxury sedan, offers dramatically more accommodating storage for road trips.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool