2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2025 BMW M5

Bentley Flying Spur

$272,300 Β· Sedan

vs
BMW M5

$119,500 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Bentley Flying Spur embodies opulent, breathtaking speed with its staggering 771 hp, delivering a statement of supreme luxury unmatched by its rival. Conversely, the 2025 BMW M5 presents a sharper, more focused performance assault, boasting 717 hp and a tighter profile at 200.6 inches long. While the Bentley commands an imposing $272,300 starting price, the M5 undercuts it significantly at $119,500. For efficiency, the Bentley edges out the M5, achieving 19 combined MPG versus the M5's 14 combined MPG, likely aided by its slightly superior 30-mile electric range compared to the BMW’s 27 miles. Both twins produce an identical 738 lb-ft of torque, but the Bentley wraps that power in unparalleled handcrafted majesty, whereas the M5 focuses on raw, track-ready execution.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley Flying Spur wins for commuters due to its superior 19 combined MPG versus the M5's 14 MPG, offering marginally better efficiency for daily travel.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Flying Spur offers a marginally larger, more stately experience suited for family transport, despite the M5 having a specified cargo capacity of 16.5 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley Flying Spur wins for sheer excitement due to its dominant 771 hp output, significantly surpassing the M5's 717 hp.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 BMW M5

The BMW M5 is the clear value winner, priced $152,800 less than the Bentley while delivering massive performance.

Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...

  • Your priority is having the ultimate statement of horsepower, boasting 771 hp.
  • You demand the highest level of luxury prestige, reflected in its $272,300 MSRP.
  • You prefer marginally better fuel economy with 19 combined MPG for a vehicle of this stature.

Choose the BMW M5 if...

  • Saving $152,800 on the initial purchase is crucial, as the M5 costs $119,500.
  • You prioritize a slightly trimmer footprint for city driving, measuring 200.6 inches long versus the Bentley's 209.3 inches.
  • You want near-identical torque (738 lb-ft) without the massive price tag associated with the Bentley badge.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Flying Spur BMW M5
Length 209.3" 200.6"
Width 78.3" 77.6"
Height 58.0" 59.4"
Wheelbase 125.8" 118.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley BMW
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ β€”
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Washers βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Power Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ β€”
Lane Departure Warning β€” βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Brake Preparation System β€” βœ“
Adaptive Headlights β€” βœ“
Cornering Lights β€” βœ“
Front Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 4.4 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V8
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 771 hp 717 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 738 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 32 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Bentley BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
[object Object] β€” βœ“
[object Object] β€” βœ“
Fuel
Feature Bentley BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 12/17 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 14 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 190.8/270.3 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe 45/57 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe 50 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. 27 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 59
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. 4.0 hr.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 15.9 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley BMW
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera βœ“ β€”
Side View Camera βœ“ β€”
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ β€”
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede β€”
Heated Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Four Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 650W 655W
Speaker System 10 18
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Memory Card Slot βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand β€” Bowers & Wilkins
Surround Audio β€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wired) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Bentley BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Front Head Room 39.2 in. 39.0 in.
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. 41.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation βœ“ β€”
Seat Massage Function βœ“ β€”
Front Shoulder Room β€” 59.2 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. 37.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 42.3 in. 36.2 in.
Reclining Rear Seats βœ“ β€”
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) βœ“ β€”
Rear Seat Ventilation βœ“ β€”
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 56.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in β€”
Tire Size N/A 295/35R21
Wheel Size β€” 21 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type β€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Bentley BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Warranty
Feature Bentley BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. β€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
EV Battery Warranty β€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2025 BMW M5.

How does the power difference affect real-world driving between the two sedans?

The Bentley Flying Spur leads with 771 hp compared to the M5's 717 hp, a notable 54 hp advantage. While both offer immense straight-line thrust thanks to their shared 738 lb-ft of torque, the Bentley’s extra power is geared toward effortless, supreme acceleration at the top end of the performance spectrum.

Is the Bentley Flying Spur significantly more fuel-efficient than the BMW M5?

Yes, the Bentley shows a clear advantage in efficiency despite its size and power, achieving 19 combined MPG versus the M5's 14 combined MPG. This 5 MPG difference can add up substantially over a year of driving premium unleaded fuel.

Which vehicle is better equipped for small families based on the available data?

While both are high-performance sedans, the M5 explicitly lists a cargo capacity of 16.5 cu ft. Since no capacity is listed for the Bentley, and the M5 is generally positioned as a slightly more pragmatic high-performance sedan, it might be marginally easier to calculate its load-carrying ability.

What is the core appeal of the $152,800 price gap between these two AWD sedans?

The price difference dictates the primary audience: the M5 ($119,500) targets buyers seeking extreme, everyday performance value, while the Flying Spur ($272,300) targets those prioritizing bespoke luxury, heritage, and the absolute pinnacle of opulence above all else.

Do the electric ranges provide a meaningful advantage for city driving?

Both vehicles offer a plug-in hybrid component, with the Bentley providing 30 miles of electric range and the BMW offering 27 miles. This small difference means both can handle short, zero-emission city commutes, though neither qualifies as a dedicated EV.

How do the transmissions compare in terms of driving feel?

The Bentley utilizes an 8-speed automated manual, designed for seamless, luxurious shifts complementing its massive power delivery. The BMW uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, typically tuned for quicker, more immediate engagement suited to aggressive driving styles.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool