2025 Bentley Flying Spur vs 2025 BMW M4 CS

Bentley Flying Spur

$272,300 ยท Sedan

vs
BMW M4 CS

$123,500 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The $148,800 MSRP difference defines the comparison between the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur at $272,300 and the 2025 BMW M4 CS at $123,500. This gap is further illustrated by the significant 228 hp disparity, with the Bentley producing 771 hp versus the M4 CS's 543 hp. Fuel economy metrics are tight, with the Bentley achieving 19 MPG combined and the M4 CS achieving 18 MPG combined, though the Bentley offers an additional 30 miles of electric range. Dimensionally, the Bentley is substantially larger, measuring 209.3 inches long compared to the M4 CSโ€™s 189.0 inches. While the Bentley boasts greater power and size, the M4 CS provides comparable efficiency in a much more accessible package, presenting distinct propositions for ultra-luxury versus focused performance.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS is the more sensible choice for daily commuting due to its significantly lower MSRP and smaller dimensions, despite both being AWD.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Bentley Flying Spur is the definitive family choice as it is a larger sedan (209.3 inches long) capable of seating more passengers comfortably than the M4 CS coupe.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Bentley Flying Spur

The Flying Spur generates superior outright performance metrics with 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque compared to the M4 CS's output.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS offers substantial performance at 543 hp for less than half the price of the Bentley, maximizing bang for the buck.

Choose the Bentley Flying Spur if...

  • Absolute maximum horsepower (771 hp) is the primary purchasing criterion.
  • A luxury sedan configuration requiring a 30-mile electric range is necessary.
  • The need for superior passenger and presence is prioritized, evidenced by its larger 209.3-inch length.

Choose the BMW M4 CS if...

  • Budget is a major concern, as the MSRP is $148,800 lower than the Bentley.
  • A focused coupe driving experience with 479 lb-ft of torque is desired.
  • Utilizing the 12 cu ft of dedicated cargo capacity is required in a performance vehicle.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Flying Spur BMW M4 CS
Length 209.3" 189.0"
Width 78.3" 75.5"
Height 58.0" 55.1"
Wheelbase 125.8" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โ€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Washers โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Front Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 771 hp 543 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Bentley BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Bentley BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 16/23 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 249.6/358.8 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe โ€”
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe โ€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. โ€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 โ€”
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. โ€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 15.6 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 โ€”
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Four Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 650W โ€”
Speaker System 10 โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Harman/Kardon
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Bentley BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Front Head Room 39.2 in. โ€”
Front Leg Room 45.2 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Seat Massage Function โœ“ โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Rear Head Room 38.7 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 42.3 in. โ€”
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โœ“ โ€”
Rear Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in โ€”
Tire Size N/A 285/30R
Wheel Size โ€” 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type โ€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Bentley BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Bentley BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and 2025 BMW M4 CS.

How much more powerful is the Bentley Flying Spur than the BMW M4 CS?

The 2025 Bentley Flying Spur delivers 771 hp, creating a substantial 228 hp advantage over the 2025 BMW M4 CS, which produces 543 hp. This power difference is reflected in their respective MSRPs.

Which vehicle offers better fuel efficiency for daily driving?

The Bentley slightly edges out the BMW in pure gasoline efficiency, achieving 19 MPG combined compared to the M4 CS's 18 MPG combined. However, the Bentley also provides 30 miles of electric range.

Is the BMW M4 CS practical for carrying luggage?

The BMW M4 CS coupe offers 12 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is standard for a performance coupe of its size. The Bentley, being a much larger sedan, likely offers substantially more space, although its specific cargo volume is not listed.

What is the primary cost difference between these two cars?

There is a $148,800 difference in starting MSRP, with the Bentley Flying Spur listed at $272,300 and the BMW M4 CS at $123,500.

Do both performance vehicles utilize all-wheel drive?

Yes, both the 2025 Bentley Flying Spur and the 2025 BMW M4 CS come equipped with an all-wheel drive (AWD) drivetrain configuration.

How do the transmissions differ between the two models?

The Bentley utilizes an 8-speed automated manual transmission, optimized for its high-torque V8 setup, whereas the M4 CS employs an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool