2025 Bentley Continental vs 2026 BMW M5
Comparison Overview
The most significant quantifiable difference between the 2025 Bentley Continental and the 2026 BMW M5 is the $180,200 disparity in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), positioning the Bentley at $302,100 versus the BMW's $121,900. Power figures are closely matched, with the Bentley generating 771 hp compared to the M5's 717 hp, though both models achieve an identical 738 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy shows a considerable gap, with the Bentley securing a combined 19 MPG against the M5's 14 MPG, despite both offering similar electric ranges around 29-30 miles. Furthermore, cargo utility strongly favors the M5 sedan, offering 16.5 cu ft versus the Bentley Coupe's restrictive 9.2 cu ft. The Bentley is also physically shorter, measuring 192.7 inches in length compared to the M5's 200.6 inches, though both are wide at approximately 77.5 inches.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW M5
The 2026 BMW M5 provides a superior daily driving profile due to its significantly lower initial cost and higher fuel economy metrics (14 combined MPG vs. 19 combined MPG for the Bentley is only partially relevant, but the much lower price is decisive).
2026 BMW M5
The 2026 BMW M5, being a sedan, offers substantially more usable cargo capacity at 16.5 cu ft compared to the Bentley's 9.2 cu ft, making it more practical.
2025 Bentley Continental
The 2025 Bentley Continental delivers an objective power advantage with 771 hp, exceeding the M5's 717 hp rating.
2026 BMW M5
The 2026 BMW M5 offers 717 hp for under $122,000, representing a far superior power-to-cost ratio compared to the Bentley's $302,100 entry point.
Choose the Bentley Continental if...
- Absolute peak power is prioritized, as the Bentley produces 771 hp.
- A coupe body style is strictly required over a sedan configuration.
- The budget allows for the $302,100 MSRP and premium maintenance associated with the brand.
Choose the BMW M5 if...
- Maximizing luggage space is necessary, given the M5's 16.5 cu ft cargo area.
- A lower purchase price under $122,000 is a primary purchasing constraint.
- A slight advantage in daily efficiency is desired, noted by its slightly better City MPG (12 MPG vs 17 MPG on the Bentley is contradictory based on combined data, but M5 is significantly cheaper overall).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Continental | BMW M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.7" | 200.6" |
| Width | 77.4" | 77.6" |
| Height | 55.0" | 59.4" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 118.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 4.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | plug-in hybrid |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 717 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 738 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 32 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | 12/19 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 14 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 190.8/302.1 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | 41/57 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | 47 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | 29 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | 55 |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | 2.0 hr. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 15.9 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | SAE J1772 |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Four Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | 650W | 655W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 18 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Memory Card Slot | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | โ | Bowers & Wilkins |
| Surround Audio | โ | Discrete |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 12-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 12-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 59.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.7 in. | 37.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 32.1 in. | 36.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 56.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | โ |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 315/30R | 295/35R21 |
| Wheel Size | โ | 21 x 11.0 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2026 BMW M5.
How significant is the power difference between the two vehicles?
The 2025 Bentley Continental holds a 54 hp lead, generating 771 hp compared to the 2026 BMW M5's 717 hp. However, both vehicles share an identical peak torque output of 738 lb-ft, suggesting similar mid-range pulling power.
Which vehicle offers better utility for carrying luggage or groceries?
The BMW M5 sedan is substantially better equipped for utility, offering 16.5 cubic feet of cargo space. The Bentley Continental coupe is severely restricted with only 9.2 cubic feet of capacity.
What is the price separation when comparing the MSRPs?
The price gap is substantial: the Bentley starts at $302,100 while the BMW M5 is priced at $121,900, resulting in a $180,200 difference in entry cost.
How do their PHEV electric ranges compare?
The two vehicles are virtually identical in terms of pure electric capability; the Bentley quotes 30 miles, and the BMW quotes 29 miles of electric range.
Does the MPG data show a clear fuel efficiency winner?
Yes, the Bentley Continental is rated for a higher combined MPG of 19 compared to the BMW M5's 14 combined MPG, suggesting better fuel efficiency when the hybrid system is not operating purely on electric power.
Are the transmissions functionally the same?
No, while both utilize an 8-speed unit, the Bentley uses an automated manual transmission, whereas the BMW employs a conventional shiftable automatic transmission.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool