2025 Bentley Continental vs 2026 BMW M4
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between ultimate opulent luxury and focused driving excitement often comes down to budget and purpose. If your priority is making an unparalleled statement while enjoying monstrous power, the 2025 Bentley Continental, starting at a hefty $302,100, is the clear choice, boasting a massive 771 hp. However, if you value sheer driving engagement and significantly lower running costs, the 2026 BMW M4 at $81,300 presents a compelling alternative. The Bentley offers a small 30 miles of electric range, which the M4 lacks entirely, but its overall efficiency suffers, achieving only 19 MPG combined compared to the M4's superior fuel economy (though the M4 requires premium fuel). The difference in torque—738 lb-ft for the Bentley versus 406 lb-ft for the BMW—highlights the vast performance chasm between these two V8 beasts, separated by over $220,000.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW M4
The BMW M4 is the winner for daily commuting due to its lower initial cost and better everyday fuel consumption characteristics.
2026 BMW M4
While neither is a family car, the M4 wins by default as the Bentley offers significantly less usable cargo capacity at 9.2 cu ft versus the M4's 15.5 cu ft.
2025 Bentley Continental
The Bentley Continental is the enthusiast winner because its phenomenal 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque vastly outweigh the M4's performance figures.
2026 BMW M4
The BMW M4 is the undeniable value winner, costing $220,800 less than the Bentley Continental while still offering significant performance.
Choose the Bentley Continental if...
- You desire the absolute pinnacle of luxury, evidenced by its ultra-premium MSRP.
- You want the highest possible output, thanks to its 771 hp engine.
- You appreciate the flexibility of having 30 miles of electric range integrated into your daily driving.
Choose the BMW M4 if...
- You prefer traditional engagement provided by the 6-speed manual transmission.
- You need more practical storage, as the M4 provides 15.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to Car 1's 9.2 cu ft.
- You are budget-conscious, saving over $220,000 with the $81,300 starting price.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Continental | BMW M4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.7" | 189.1" |
| Width | 77.4" | 74.3" |
| Height | 55.0" | 55.0" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 112.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
| Front Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | — |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | — |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | — |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | — |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | — |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | — |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | — |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 15.6 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | — |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 650W | 464W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 16 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Memory Card Slot | ✓ | — |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Harman/Kardon |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 2 |
| Surround Audio | — | Discrete |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 10-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 55.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.7 in. | 35.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 32.1 in. | 34.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 51.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | — |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 315/30R | 285/35R Z |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 10.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2026 BMW M4.
Is the Bentley Continental's PHEV system worth the higher price tag?
The Bentley Continental offers 30 miles of electric range, which is a nice addition for short city trips, but given the $302,100 starting price, the electric feature is more of a luxury refinement than a primary cost-saving measure.
Which car is easier to park and maneuver in tight city spots?
The BMW M4 is slightly easier to handle in tight spots; it is 3.6 inches shorter in length than the Bentley (189.1 inches vs 192.7 inches) and slightly narrower.
Can I get the M4 with an automatic transmission?
Based on these specs, the 2026 BMW M4 competitor here only offers a traditional 6-speed manual transmission for maximum driver involvement, unlike the Bentley's 8-speed automated manual.
How much more power does the Bentley actually have?
The Bentley Continental has significantly more power, putting out 771 hp compared to the M4's 473 hp, resulting in a massive 298 hp advantage.
Which coupe has better utility for grocery runs?
The BMW M4 offers nearly double the storage space, boasting 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Bentley Continental's restrictive 9.2 cu ft.
Is the Bentley's AWD better than the M4's RWD for traction?
The Bentley Continental features standard all-wheel drive (AWD) for enhanced stability in various conditions, while the BMW M4 utilizes a traditional rear-wheel drive (RWD) setup favored by driving purists.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool