2025 Bentley Continental vs 2026 BMW M2 CS
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Bentley Continental is the pinnacle of opulent, effortless speed, unleashing a colossal 771 hp from its monstrous powertrain, yet it demands $302,100 for the privilege and returns a mere 19 combined MPG. Contrast this with the razor-sharp 2026 BMW M2 CS, a compact powerhouse offering 523 hp in a significantly more accessible package priced at only $98,600. While the Bentley masters the grand tour with its 8-speed automated manual and nearly 300 more horsepower than the BMW, the M2 CS prioritizes driver engagement with its pure rear-wheel drive setup. This comparison pits ultimate, brute-force luxury against focused, high-revving athleticism, separated by a staggering $203,500 difference in entry cost and a considerable 248 hp gap.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW M2 CS
The 2026 BMW M2 CS, while still performance-focused, offers a more manageable size (180.6 inches long) and better efficiency for daily driving than the massive Bentley.
2026 BMW M2 CS
Despite both being coupes, the M2 CS offers more practical cargo space at 13.8 cu ft compared to the Bentley's restrictive 9.2 cu ft.
2025 Bentley Continental
The 2025 Bentley Continental is the undisputed performance king, boasting 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, eclipsing the M2 CS in raw output.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The BMW M2 CS is the superior value proposition, costing $203,500 less while still delivering an impressive 523 hp.
Choose the Bentley Continental if...
- Ultimate, effortless acceleration is your priority, thanks to its massive 771 hp output.
- You demand all-weather security paired with power, facilitated by its all-wheel drive system.
- You prioritize a significantly larger, though luxurious, road presence with a length of 192.7 inches.
Choose the BMW M2 CS if...
- Driving purism matters most, as indicated by its engaging rear-wheel drive layout.
- Budget consciousness is essential, given the $98,600 MSRP versus Car 1βs $302,100.
- You prefer a more usable trunk, with the M2 CS offering 13.8 cu ft versus the Bentleyβs 9.2 cu ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Continental | BMW M2 CS |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.7" | 180.6" |
| Width | 77.4" | 74.3" |
| Height | 55.0" | 54.9" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 108.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Folding Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 523 hp @ 6250 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | β |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | β |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | β |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | β |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | β |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | β |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Stereo Power | 650W | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Memory Card Slot | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Harman/Kardon |
| Surround Audio | β | Discrete |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 41.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.7 in. | 35.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 32.1 in. | 32.2 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | β |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 315/30R | 285/30R |
| Wheel Size | β | 20 x 10.5 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2026 BMW M2 CS.
How does the efficiency gap affect long-term running costs?
The Bentley Continental achieves only 19 combined MPG, while the BMW M2 CS is projected to be significantly better due to the absence of a hybrid system in the comparison specs, resulting in a massive difference in fuel consumption over 15,000 miles annually.
Which car provides a better pure sports car experience?
For raw, traditional sports car handling, the 2026 BMW M2 CS is likely superior due to its lighter construction and dedicated rear-wheel drive setup, contrasting with the Bentley's AWD focus.
Does the Bentley Continental's electric range offer any practical benefit?
Yes, the 2025 Bentley Continental includes an electric range of 30 miles, providing silent, zero-emission commuting capability for short urban trips that the purely gasoline-powered M2 CS cannot match.
Is the Bentley's extra size detrimental in urban environments?
With a width of 77.4 inches, the Bentley Continental is notably wider and nearly 12 inches longer than the M2 CS, making tight parking lots and narrow city streets significantly more challenging.
What is the performance trade-off between the two coupes?
The Bentley holds a massive 248 hp advantage, translating to superior straight-line acceleration, though the M2 CS offers performance that is arguably better suited for spirited backroad driving dynamics.
Are both cars mandated to use premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Bentley Continental and the 2026 BMW M2 CS explicitly require premium unleaded fuel to achieve their stated performance figures.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool