2025 Bentley Continental vs 2025 McLaren GTS
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Bentley Continental bursts onto the scene, a titan of effortless, luxurious speed, boasting a colossal 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, making its $302,100 price tag a statement of ultimate grand touring refinement. Contrast this with the 2025 McLaren GTS, a focused, razor-sharp instrument offering 626 hp for a far more accessible $219,400. While the Bentley offers a plug-in hybrid component providing 30 miles of electric range, the McLaren sticks to pure, exhilarating internal combustion driving. The Bentley’s substantial 192.7-inch length implies grand presence, contrasting the more compact, track-ready silhouette of the McLaren. For those who crave absolute power figures, the 145 hp gap favors the Bentley, yet the McLaren’s lighter, RWD configuration promises a more raw connection to the road, proving that brute force isn't the only path to excitement in this premium coupe showdown.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Bentley Continental
The 2025 Bentley Continental's 30 miles of electric range offers a potential for quieter, more efficient low-speed commuting compared to the McLaren.
2025 Bentley Continental
The Bentley provides marginally more usable interior space and a marginally better combined fuel economy rating of 19 MPG versus the McLaren's 18 MPG.
2025 McLaren GTS
Enthusiasts seeking dynamic handling will prefer the McLaren GTS's lighter, rear-wheel-drive setup over the heavier, all-wheel-drive Bentley.
2025 McLaren GTS
The McLaren GTS delivers immense performance capability while being $82,700 less expensive than the flagship Bentley Continental.
Choose the Bentley Continental if...
- You demand the ultimate headline horsepower figure of 771 hp delivered via an AWD system.
- You appreciate having 30 miles of electric range available for short, zero-emission trips.
- Your priority is maximum comfort and presence, reflected in its grand 192.7-inch length.
Choose the McLaren GTS if...
- You want to save $82,700, making the $219,400 entry point attractive.
- You prefer the tactile engagement of a pure rear-wheel-drive powertrain.
- You seek maximum agility, suggested by its lower overall dimensions (47.8 inches high).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Continental | McLaren GTS |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.7" | 184.4" |
| Width | 77.4" | - |
| Height | 55.0" | 47.8" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 105.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | — |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | — |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 4.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 626 hp @ 7500 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 465 lb-ft @ 5500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 32 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | 15/22 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 18 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 285.0/418.0 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | — |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | — |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | — |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | — |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | — |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 19.0 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | — |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 650W | — |
| Speaker System | 10 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Memory Card Slot | ✓ | — |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | — |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.7 in. | — |
| Rear Leg Room | 32.1 in. | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | — |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 315/30R | 295/30R21 |
| Wheel Size | — | 21 x 10.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | McLaren |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | — |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | — |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 10 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2025 McLaren GTS.
What is the main difference in powertrain philosophy between the two coupes?
The 2025 Bentley Continental utilizes a hybrid setup that provides 30 miles of electric range alongside its potent V8 output. Conversely, the 2025 McLaren GTS focuses strictly on a high-revving, conventional premium unleaded performance engine, delivering 626 hp solely through the combustion process.
Is the Bentley significantly faster in a straight line despite the price difference?
Yes, the Bentley Continental has a distinct power advantage, producing 771 hp compared to the McLaren GTS's 626 hp, resulting in a 145 hp lead. While both are extremely fast, the Bentley has superior raw power figures.
How does cargo capacity compare for road trips?
The Bentley Continental offers 9.2 cubic feet of cargo space, which is generous for a grand tourer of this caliber. The provided specifications do not list the cargo capacity for the McLaren GTS, suggesting it may be substantially smaller.
Which car is better suited for dynamic driving maneuvers?
The McLaren GTS is engineered for handling purity, using a rear-wheel-drive layout which typically favors driver connection and responsiveness. The Bentley, being an all-wheel-drive system, prioritizes stability and usable power delivery across all conditions.
What is the impact of the difference in curb weight/size on performance?
Although exact curb weights are not specified, the Bentley Continental is physically larger (192.7 inches long versus 184.4 inches for the McLaren) and heavier due to its larger footprint and complex hybrid system. This difference heavily influences the McLaren's nimbler feel versus the Bentley's planted, long-distance touring stability.
How do their required fuel consumptions compare?
Both vehicles strictly require premium unleaded fuel. The Bentley achieves a slightly better combined 19 MPG rating, while the McLaren posts a combined 18 MPG, with both sharing an identical 22 MPG highway rating.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool