2025 Bentley Continental vs 2025 McLaren Artura

Bentley Continental

$302,100 Β· Coupe

vs
McLaren Artura

$249,100 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2025 Bentley Continental and the 2025 McLaren Artura presents a classic dilemma: do you prioritize outright luxury and ample power, or razor-sharp driving dynamics with a slightly lower entry cost? The Bentley demands a premium, starting at $302,100 versus the Artura's $249,100β€”a $53,000 difference. However, the Bentley delivers significantly more might, boasting 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque compared to the Artura's 671 hp and 531 lb-ft. While both are V8 hybrids, the Bentley manages 19 combined MPG versus the McLaren's 18 MPG, and offers 30 miles of electric range compared to just 11 miles in the Artura. Furthermore, the Bentley provides more practical space with 9.2 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Artura's restrictive 5.7 cu ft, making it the more livable high-performance grand tourer.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Bentley Continental

The Bentley Continental wins for commuters due to its superior 30-mile electric range and slightly better 19 combined MPG efficiency.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Bentley Continental

With 9.2 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Bentley offers significantly more usable storage space than the McLaren's 5.7 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren Artura

The McLaren Artura, being lighter and rear-wheel drive, is engineered for the purist track enthusiast despite having 100 fewer horsepower than the Bentley.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 McLaren Artura

The McLaren Artura is the clear value winner, offering massive performance for $53,000 less than the starting price of the Bentley Continental.

Choose the Bentley Continental if...

  • You desire the highest output, as the Bentley delivers 771 hp.
  • You want superior plug-in hybrid capability, offering 30 miles of pure electric driving.
  • You need a more accommodating cabin, evidenced by the Bentley’s 9.2 cu ft cargo capacity.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • Budget is a major factor, as the Artura saves you $53,000 on the sticker price.
  • You prefer the visceral feel of a rear-wheel-drive setup over the Bentley's AWD.
  • You seek the smallest footprint, with the Artura being notably shorter at 178.7 inches in length.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Continental McLaren Artura
Length 192.7" 178.7"
Width 77.4" -
Height 55.0" 47.0"
Wheelbase 112.2" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley McLaren
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 2 β€”
Rear Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning β€” βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Brake Preparation System β€” βœ“
Front Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley McLaren
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V6
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 771 hp 671 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Bentley McLaren
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Rear Differential Type β€” Locking
Fuel
Feature Bentley McLaren
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 17/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 295.8/365.4 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe 38/41 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe 39 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. 11 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 86
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. 3.5 hr.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 17.4 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley McLaren
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera βœ“ β€”
Side View Camera βœ“ β€”
Rear View Camera βœ“ β€”
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Driver Assisted Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede β€”
Heated Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley McLaren
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 650W β€”
Speaker System 10 5
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Memory Card Slot βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) β€” βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Bentley McLaren
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley McLaren
Front Head Room 37.6 in. β€”
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. β€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 12-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 12-way β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Seat Material: Alcantara β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Bentley McLaren
Rear Head Room 36.7 in. β€”
Rear Leg Room 32.1 in. β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley McLaren
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Diameter 22 in β€”
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 315/30R 295/30R
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Wheel Size β€” 20 x 10.5 in.
Suspension
Feature Bentley McLaren
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Warranty
Feature Bentley McLaren
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 10 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
EV Battery Warranty β€” 6 yr./ 45000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 3 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2025 McLaren Artura.

How does the fuel economy compare between the two V8 hybrids?

The 2025 Bentley Continental edges out the McLaren Artura slightly, achieving 19 combined MPG versus the Artura’s 18 combined MPG, though both require premium fuel.

Is the power difference significant in real-world driving?

Yes, the 100 horsepower gap is substantial; the Bentley hits 771 hp, providing effortless cruising, while the Artura’s 671 hp is focused more on lightweight agility.

Which car is better suited for airport runs given the trunk space?

The Bentley Continental is better equipped for luggage, offering 9.2 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the McLaren Artura’s restrictive 5.7 cubic feet.

Do both cars use the same type of transmission?

Surprisingly, yes; both the 2025 Bentley Continental and the 2025 McLaren Artura utilize an 8-speed automated manual transmission.

What is the primary difference in the hybrid system ranges?

The Bentley is far more capable for short trips without gasoline, offering 30 miles of electric range, while the Artura is limited to just 11 miles of electric-only driving.

How do the physical dimensions impact maneuverability?

The McLaren Artura is significantly smaller overall, standing 47.0 inches tall and 178.7 inches long, making it inherently more nimble than the larger Bentley Coupe.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool