2025 Bentley Continental vs 2025 BMW M5
Comparison Overview
The eternal question for high-end buyers remains: do you prioritize uncompromising luxury and supreme performance, or thrilling power blended with significant practicality? The 2025 Bentley Continental asks for a hefty $302,100 MSRP to deliver 771 hp in a sleek coupe package, achieving 19 combined MPG and offering only 9.2 cu ft of cargo space. Conversely, the 2025 BMW M5 provides a staggering 717 hp for only $119,500—a difference of $182,600—in a practical sedan body. While both utilize advanced hybrid AWD systems, the M5 offers substantially more usable space, boasting 16.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Bentley’s minimal storage. Furthermore, the Bentley manages a slightly better 19 combined MPG versus the M5's 14 combined MPG, showing marginal efficiency gains despite its higher output, which might sway mileage-conscious drivers who can absorb the substantial initial cost gap.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW M5
The BMW M5 wins for commuters due to its sedan body style, slightly better height (59.4 inches vs 55.0 inches), and significantly larger cargo area (16.5 cu ft).
2025 BMW M5
The M5's sedan configuration provides significantly more usable space, evidenced by its 16.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Bentley's 9.2 cu ft.
2025 Bentley Continental
The Bentley Continental appeals more to pure performance enthusiasts by offering a higher peak output of 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque.
2025 BMW M5
The BMW M5 is the clear value winner, offering nearly equivalent torque (738 lb-ft) and substantial power (717 hp) for $182,600 less than the Bentley.
Choose the Bentley Continental if...
- You demand the absolute highest horsepower figure available, leading with the Bentley's 771 hp.
- You prefer the exclusive style and tighter dimensions of a two-door coupe (192.7 inches long).
- You prioritize the marginal fuel economy advantage, achieving 19 combined MPG versus the M5's 14.
Choose the BMW M5 if...
- Your budget is constrained, as the M5 costs $182,600 less than the Bentley at $119,500 MSRP.
- You need substantial usable space, highlighted by the M5's 16.5 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You appreciate excellent performance metrics without the extreme footprint, sharing the same 738 lb-ft of torque.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Bentley Continental | BMW M5 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.7" | 200.6" |
| Width | 77.4" | 77.6" |
| Height | 55.0" | 59.4" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 118.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
| Front Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 4.0 L | 4.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | plug-in hybrid |
| Horsepower | 771 hp | 717 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 738 lb-ft | 738 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 32 | 32 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| [object Object] | — | ✓ |
| [object Object] | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 17/22 MPG | 12/17 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 14 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 357.0/462.0 mi. | 190.8/270.3 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 49/57 MPGe | 45/57 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 46 MPGe | 50 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 30 mi. | 27 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 64 | 59 |
| Charging Time (240V) | 3.0 hr. | 4.0 hr. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.0 gal. | 15.9 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | SAE J1772 |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Assisted Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | Leather and Simulated Suede | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Four Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 650W | 655W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 18 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Memory Card Slot | ✓ | — |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Bowers & Wilkins |
| Surround Audio | — | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Shoulder Room | — | 59.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.7 in. | 37.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 32.1 in. | 36.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | — | 56.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 22 in | — |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 315/30R | 295/35R21 |
| Wheel Size | — | 21 x 11.0 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
Warranty
| Feature | Bentley | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | — | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2025 BMW M5.
What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 Bentley Continental and the 2025 BMW M5?
While both cars offer impressive torque at 738 lb-ft, the Bentley holds a distinct advantage in peak power, producing 771 hp compared to the M5's 717 hp. Both use all-wheel drive and premium fuel, making the difference purely in absolute top-end output.
Is the Bentley Continental significantly smaller than the BMW M5?
Yes, the Bentley is notably more compact, measuring 192.7 inches in length compared to the M5's 200.6 inches, and is slightly lower at 55.0 inches in height. This contributes to the Bentley being a coupe while the M5 is a sedan.
How does the fuel efficiency and electric range compare for these two high-performance vehicles?
The Bentley offers a slightly better combined MPG rating at 19 compared to the M5’s 14 combined MPG, indicating marginally better fuel management during hybrid operation. However, the Bentley provides 30 miles of electric range, slightly exceeding the M5's 27 miles.
Why is the price difference between the two cars so substantial?
The 2025 Bentley Continental has an MSRP of $302,100, whereas the 2025 BMW M5 starts at $119,500, resulting in a massive $182,600 difference. This gap reflects the Bentley's positioning as an ultra-luxury brand focusing on exclusive materials and design over mass-market appeal.
Which car is more practical for daily hauling, like groceries or luggage?
The BMW M5 is considerably more practical, featuring 16.5 cu ft of cargo capacity. The Bentley Continental, being a coupe, offers substantially less utility with only 9.2 cu ft of space available.
Do the transmission types differ significantly between the two AWD setups?
Yes, the Bentley uses an 8-speed automated manual transmission, tailored for performance shifts, while the BMW M5 utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, generally known for smoother daily driving engagement.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool