2025 Bentley Continental vs 2025 BMW M4 CS

Bentley Continental

$302,100 ยท Coupe

vs
BMW M4 CS

$123,500 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The comparison between the 2025 Bentley Continental and the 2025 BMW M4 CS is fundamentally characterized by a massive $178,600 MSRP disparity, with the Bentley starting at $302,100 versus the BMW's $123,500. This price gap is reflected in performance metrics, where the Bentley outputs a formidable 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, substantially exceeding the M4 CS's 543 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque. While both coupes utilize All-Wheel Drive, the Bentley offers a 30-mile electric range, absent in the M4 CS. Fuel economy is nearly identical, with the Bentley achieving 19 MPG combined against the M4 CS's 18 MPG combined. The M4 CS provides slightly more utility with 12.0 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Bentley's 9.2 cu ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS is marginally better for commuting due to its slightly superior combined MPG rating of 18 versus the Bentley's 19 MPG, which is offset by the Bentley's added complexity of needing a 30-mile plug-in capability.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 BMW M4 CS

The M4 CS wins for utility purposes by offering 12.0 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Bentley's 9.2 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Bentley Continental

The 2025 Bentley Continental is the enthusiast choice based on its significant power advantage, delivering 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 BMW M4 CS

The BMW M4 CS offers significantly more accessible performance metrics for $178,600 less than the Bentley Continental.

Choose the Bentley Continental if...

  • Absolute peak horsepower (771 hp) and torque (738 lb-ft) output is the primary purchasing criterion.
  • The owner desires a luxury grand touring experience that includes a 30-mile electric driving range.
  • The $302,100 MSRP is justified for the brand prestige and level of interior execution.

Choose the BMW M4 CS if...

  • Budget constraints dictate a maximum expenditure near $123,500.
  • A slightly larger available cargo capacity of 12.0 cu ft is necessary over the Bentley's 9.2 cu ft.
  • Performance figures of 543 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque satisfy driving requirements while retaining better overall value.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Continental BMW M4 CS
Length 192.7" 189.0"
Width 77.4" 75.5"
Height 55.0" 55.1"
Wheelbase 112.2" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โ€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Front Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Bentley BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 771 hp 543 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Bentley BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Bentley BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 16/23 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 249.6/358.8 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe โ€”
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe โ€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi. โ€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64 โ€”
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr. โ€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 15.6 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 โ€”
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Driver Assisted Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 650W โ€”
Speaker System 10 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Harman/Kardon
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Bentley BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Front Head Room 37.6 in. โ€”
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 12-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 12-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Premium Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Rear Head Room 36.7 in. โ€”
Rear Leg Room 32.1 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in โ€”
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 315/30R 285/30R
Wheel Size โ€” 20 x 10.5 in.
Suspension
Feature Bentley BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Bentley BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2025 BMW M4 CS.

What is the performance gap between the two coupes in measurable terms?

The 2025 Bentley Continental offers a 228 hp advantage over the M4 CS, boasting 771 hp versus 543 hp. Furthermore, the Bentley has 738 lb-ft of torque, which is 259 lb-ft more than the BMW's 479 lb-ft.

Does the Bentley Continental offer any electric driving capability?

Yes, the 2025 Bentley Continental is specified with a 30-mile electric range, making it a hybrid configuration unlike the purely gasoline-powered 2025 BMW M4 CS.

Which vehicle has better fuel efficiency?

The vehicles are extremely close in fuel economy, but the Bentley Continental edges out the M4 CS by 1 MPG combined (19 MPG vs. 18 MPG). Highway efficiency is slightly better for the Bentley at 22 MPG compared to the M4 CS's 23 MPG, while the M4 CS wins the city efficiency battle at 16 MPG to the Bentley's 17 MPG.

How significant is the physical size difference between the cars?

The Bentley Continental is slightly larger overall, measuring 192.7 inches in length compared to the M4 CS's 189.0 inches. In height, they are nearly identical at 55.0 inches (Bentley) and 55.1 inches (BMW).

Are both cars exclusively gasoline-powered?

No, the Bentley Continental requires premium unleaded but also provides a 30-mile electric range, indicating a plug-in hybrid setup. The BMW M4 CS also requires premium unleaded but does not list an electric range, suggesting a traditional high-performance gasoline powertrain.

Which car has more usable storage space?

The BMW M4 CS is superior in cargo capacity, offering 12.0 cubic feet of storage space. This is notably larger than the 9.2 cubic feet available in the 2025 Bentley Continental.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool