2025 Bentley Continental vs 2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe

Bentley Continental

$302,100 · Coupe

vs
BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe

$151,500 · Sedan

Comparison Overview

Trying to decide between the ultimate statement piece and the supremely fast luxury cruiser often boils down to budget versus outright exclusivity. The 2025 Bentley Continental screams top-tier luxury with a steep $302,100 MSRP, delivering a massive 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque from its hybrid powertrain, though it only manages 30 miles of electric range. On the other hand, the 2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe offers significant performance—612 hp and 590 lb-ft—while saving you a staggering $150,600, landing at $151,500. Both models share an identical 19 MPG combined rating, but the B8’s sedan body offers a much more usable 15.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Bentley's scant 9.2 cu ft. Ultimately, the choice hinges on whether the near-perfect luxury of the Bentley justifies doubling the cost of the already blisteringly fast ALPINA.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe

The BMW ALPINA B8 offers slightly better highway efficiency at 24 MPG versus the Bentley's 22 MPG, making the daily grind fractionally easier.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe

The B8, being a sedan, provides 15.5 cu ft of cargo space, which is substantially more practical for family needs than the Continental's 9.2 cu ft coupe trunk.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Bentley Continental

The 2025 Bentley Continental offers a significant power advantage with 771 hp, outgunning the B8’s 612 hp.

💰 Best Value

2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe

The ALPINA B8 provides 612 hp for $151,500, representing vastly superior performance per dollar compared to the Bentley's $302,100 price tag.

Choose the Bentley Continental if...

  • You demand the highest possible horsepower figure available, with 771 hp on tap.
  • Exclusivity and the ultimate luxury statement, reflected in the $302,100 MSRP, are non-negotiable.
  • You appreciate the slightly smaller footprint (192.7 inches long) provided by the coupe body style.

Choose the BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe if...

  • You need more usable trunk space, as the sedan offers 15.5 cu ft versus the Bentley's 9.2 cu ft.
  • Saving $150,600 while still getting 612 hp is a primary goal.
  • You prefer the marginally higher highway fuel economy rating of 24 MPG.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Bentley Continental BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe
Length 192.7" 200.5"
Width 77.4" 76.1"
Height 55.0" 56.0"
Wheelbase 112.2" 119.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Bentley BMW
Blind Spot Monitor
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Integrated Headrests
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Departure Warning
Driver Attention Alert
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Brake Drying
Brake Preparation System
Adaptive Headlights
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Engine
Feature Bentley BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 4.4 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V8
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 771 hp 612 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 738 lb-ft 590 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 32 32
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Bentley BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
[object Object]
[object Object]
Fuel
Feature Bentley BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 17/22 MPG 17/24 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 357.0/462.0 mi. 306.0/432.0 mi.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 49/57 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 46 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 30 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 64
Charging Time (240V) 3.0 hr.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.0 gal. 18.0 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Bentley BMW
Push Button Start
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Driver Assisted Parking Assist
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Steering Wheel Material Leather and Simulated Suede
Heated Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Interior Air Filtration
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Four Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
In Car Entertainment
Feature Bentley BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo
Stereo Power 650W 464W
Speaker System 10 16
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Memory Card Slot
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon
Subwoofer Count 2
Surround Audio Discrete
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Bentley BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors
Heated Mirrors
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Frontseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 39.1 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 42.1 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather/Sueded Microfiber
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 12-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 12-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Shoulder Room 57.2 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Ventilation
Passenger Seat Ventilation
Rearseats
Feature Bentley BMW
Rear Head Room 36.7 in. 37.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 32.1 in. 36.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Rear Seat Feature
Pass-Thru Center Armrest
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level)
Tires and Wheels
Feature Bentley BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 315/30R 285/30R
Wheel Material Alloy
Wheel Size 21 x 10.0 in.
Suspension
Feature Bentley BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Bentley BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Bentley Continental and 2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe.

How much more power does the Bentley Continental actually offer over the ALPINA B8?

The 2025 Bentley Continental is significantly more powerful, boasting 771 hp and 738 lb-ft of torque, compared to the 2025 BMW ALPINA B8 Gran Coupe's 612 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 159 hp difference.

Are the fuel costs similar despite the different drivetrains?

Yes, surprisingly, both premium fuel vehicles achieve the exact same combined fuel economy rating of 19 MPG. However, the Bentley is a plug-in hybrid that offers a 30-mile electric range.

Which car is better suited for passengers or hauling luggage?

The ALPINA B8 wins easily here due to its sedan body style, offering 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is over 68% more room than the Bentley Continental's 9.2 cu ft trunk.

Does the $150,600 price gap translate to better handling in the Bentley?

While the Bentley is extremely capable, the ALPINA is tuned specifically for high-speed touring performance, making the price difference more about material luxury and badge exclusivity than inherently superior handling dynamics.

Are the dimensions drastically different for city driving?

The Bentley is slightly shorter in length at 192.7 inches compared to the B8's 200.5 inches, but the Bentley is slightly wider (77.4 inches vs 76.1 inches).

What kind of transmissions do these high-performance cars use?

The Bentley utilizes an 8-speed automated manual transmission, prioritizing speed and direct response, while the ALPINA uses a more traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool