2025 Audi SQ7 vs 2025 Lincoln Navigator

Audi SQ7

$90,800 · Crossover

vs
Lincoln Navigator

$99,995 · SUV

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Audi SQ7 barrels onto the scene with a muscular 500 horsepower and 568 lb-ft of torque, promising thrilling agility in its 199.6-inch frame. It’s the performance-first contender, demanding premium unleaded for its relentless drive. In stark contrast, the 2025 Lincoln Navigator embodies stately American luxury and scale, boasting a cavernous 22.9 cu ft of cargo space and a commanding 78.0 inches in height. While the Navigator produces a healthy 440 hp, it saves owners money by running on regular unleaded fuel, unlike the Audi’s required premium. This head-to-head pits the SQ7's lower $90,800 starting MSRP against the Navigator's sheer presence and superior utility, despite the Lincoln offering 60 fewer horsepower. Both manage an identical 17 MPG combined, making the choice a balance between raw performance punch and imposing physical presence.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Audi SQ7

The Audi SQ7's superior horsepower and more compact footprint offer a more engaging and less cumbersome experience for daily city driving.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Lincoln Navigator

The Lincoln Navigator is the definitive choice for families needing superior space, offering 22.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the SQ7's 14.2 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Audi SQ7

With 500 hp and 568 lb-ft of torque, the SQ7 delivers significantly greater outright performance over the Navigator's 440 hp.

💰 Best Value

2025 Audi SQ7

The SQ7 saves $9,195 upfront and uses regular unleaded fuel, offsetting the Navigator's slight MPG advantage in highway driving.

Choose the Audi SQ7 if...

  • You prioritize ultimate straight-line acceleration, leveraging the 500 horsepower engine.
  • You desire a lower initial purchase price, starting at $90,800.
  • You prefer a more planted feel with a shorter overall length of 199.6 inches.

Choose the Lincoln Navigator if...

  • You require maximum utility, as evidenced by its substantial 22.9 cu ft cargo capacity.
  • You value running on regular unleaded fuel instead of the SQ7’s required premium.
  • You need the maximum road presence offered by its imposing 78.0-inch height.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Audi SQ7 Lincoln Navigator
Length 199.6" 210.0"
Width 77.6" 80.0"
Height 68.5" 78.0"
Wheelbase 118.0" 122.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Audi Lincoln
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ —
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Third Row Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Front Fog Lights ✓ —
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ —
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Brake Preparation System — ✓
Adaptive Headlights — ✓
Self-Leveling Headlights — ✓
Front Power Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Rear Multi-Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Audi Lincoln
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.5 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 500 hp 440 hp @ 5850 rpm
Torque 568 lb-ft 510 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Audi Lincoln
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive four wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ ✓
4WD System Type — On Demand
Transfer Case Gearing — Electronic Single-Speed
Locking Hubs — Automatic
Fuel
Feature Audi Lincoln
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/21 MPG 15/22 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 17 MPG 17 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 337.5/472.5 mi. 354.0/519.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 22.5 gal. 23.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Audi Lincoln
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ —
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ —
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ ✓
Side View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
3rd Row Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Heated Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Four Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Steering Wheel Controls — ✓
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing — ✓
Adjustable Pedals — ✓
Overhead Console with Storage — ✓
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry — ✓
Three Zone Climate Control — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Audi Lincoln
Infotainment Display 10.1 in 48.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Premium Brand Speakers Bang & Olufsen Revel
Stereo Power 755W —
Speaker System 19 28
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Subwoofer Count — 1
Android Auto (Wireless) — ✓
Speed Sensitive Volume Control — ✓
Video Monitor — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Audi Lincoln
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Audi Lincoln
Front Head Room 39.9 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 43.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.5 in. 65.3 in.
Seat Material: Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way —
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way —
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room — 61.9 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather — ✓
Driver Seat Ventilation — ✓
Passenger Seat Ventilation — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Audi Lincoln
Rear Head Room 38.8 in. 37.9 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.8 in. 42.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.5 in. 65.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ —
Reclining Rear Seats ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ —
Power Folding Third Row Seat ✓ ✓
Rear Hip Room — 61.7 in.
Folding Rear Seatback — ✓
Heated Rear Seats — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Audi Lincoln
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 21 in —
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size ✓ P275/50R22
Wheel Diameter — 22 in
Spare Tire Type — Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location — Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Audi Lincoln
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Audi Lincoln
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Audi SQ7 and 2025 Lincoln Navigator.

How much more powerful is the Audi SQ7 compared to the Lincoln Navigator?

The 2025 Audi SQ7 generates 500 horsepower and 568 lb-ft of torque, giving it a distinct advantage over the Lincoln Navigator’s 440 horsepower and 510 lb-ft of torque. This 60 horsepower difference translates to quicker acceleration runs in the Audi.

Is there a significant difference in fuel economy between these two vehicles?

No, both the Audi SQ7 and the Lincoln Navigator share an identical combined fuel economy rating of 17 MPG. However, the Audi requires expensive premium unleaded fuel, whereas the Navigator uses regular unleaded, impacting long-term running costs.

Which vehicle offers better utility for hauling gear or luggage?

The Lincoln Navigator is the clear winner for utility, providing a massive 22.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This dwarfs the Audi SQ7’s 14.2 cubic feet, making the Navigator better suited for large families or extensive travel.

What is the primary cost difference buyers should consider?

The base MSRP shows a substantial initial price gap of $9,195, with the Audi SQ7 starting at $90,800 and the Lincoln Navigator starting at $99,995. This savings must be weighed against the Navigator’s lower fuel grade requirement.

Which vehicle is designed for a sportier driving experience?

The Audi SQ7 is fundamentally the sportier choice, highlighted by its 500 hp output and slightly smaller dimensions (199.6 inches long). It is engineered for dynamic driving that enthusiasts crave, unlike the Navigator's focus on imposing size.

Do both SUVs utilize an all-wheel or four-wheel drive system?

Yes, both vehicles feature advanced traction systems, though specified differently: the SQ7 uses an all-wheel drive system, while the Navigator utilizes four-wheel drive. Both have shiftable automatic transmissions (8-speed for Audi, 10-speed for Lincoln).

More Luxury SUVs Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool