2025 Audi RS Q8 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt

Audi RS Q8

$136,200 · Crossover

vs
Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt

$102,100 · Wagon

Comparison Overview

Deciding between extreme performance and sensible, albeit still quick, luxury is a common dilemma when looking at top-tier crossovers and wagons. If your budget stretches to $136,200, the 2025 Audi RS Q8 offers staggering power with 631 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, dominating the acceleration game. However, this comes at a cost: the RS Q8 returns only 16 MPG combined, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT, priced $34,100 less at $102,100, nets 21 MPG combined. The Audi is significantly heavier on the gas pump due to its power surplus. While both offer AWD, the AMG GT’s lower stance and 57.3-inch height contrast with the taller RS Q8’s 67.5 inches. Despite its more sensible nature, the AMG GT still provides decent utility with 16.1 cu ft of cargo space versus the Q8's 33 cu ft, but the power gulf of 269 hp separates these two machines drastically.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt

The 2026 AMG GT is superior for commuting due to its better fuel economy, achieving 21 MPG combined versus the RS Q8's 16 MPG combined.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Audi RS Q8

The Audi RS Q8 provides nearly double the utility with 33 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the AMG GT's 16.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Audi RS Q8

The massive 631 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque in the RS Q8 clearly crown it the winner for outright performance junkies.

💰 Best Value

2026 Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt

The Mercedes-Benz AMG GT offers a substantial $34,100 lower starting MSRP and better efficiency for its premium AWD performance.

Choose the Audi RS Q8 if...

  • You absolutely need the maximum available horsepower, with 631 hp leading the comparison.
  • Cargo space is a top priority, as the RS Q8 offers 33 cu ft for hauling gear.
  • You don't mind the higher operating cost associated with the 14 MPG city rating.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt if...

  • Saving $34,100 on the initial purchase price is important to you.
  • You prefer better fuel efficiency, as the AMG GT achieves 21 MPG combined versus 16 MPG.
  • You want a slightly more compact vehicle, being 1.3 inches shorter in length than the RS Q8.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Audi RS Q8 Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt
Length 197.7" 199.0"
Width 79.0" 76.9"
Height 67.5" 57.3"
Wheelbase 117.9" 116.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ —
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ —
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ —
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ —
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Brake Drying — ✓
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes — ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes — ✓
Brake Preparation System — ✓
Adaptive Headlights — ✓
Front Power Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Rear Integrated Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid mild hybrid
Horsepower 631 hp 362 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 627 lb-ft 369 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] ✓ —
[object Object] ✓ —
Hill Descent Control ✓ —
[object Object] — ✓
[object Object] — ✓
Fuel
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 14/20 MPG 19/24 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 16 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 315.0/450.0 mi. 400.9/506.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 22.5 gal. 21.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ ✓
Side View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing ✓ —
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ —
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Heated Steering Wheel ✓ —
Four Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ —
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel — ✓
Rear Parking Sensors — ✓
Automatic Parking Assist — ✓
Cruise Control — ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts — ✓
Sun Sensor — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 10.1 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Premium Brand Speakers Bang & Olufsen —
Stereo Power 730W 640W
Speaker System 17 14
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 6 months
Premium Brand Stereo System — Burmester
Premium Speaker Brand — Burmester
Speed Sensitive Volume Control — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended 1st Row Power Glass
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 37.1 in. 40.8 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.5 in. 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Sport ✓ —
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation ✓ —
Passenger Seat Ventilation ✓ —
Seat Material: Leatherette/Sueded Microfiber — ✓
Front Seat Type: Bucket — ✓
Driver Seat Thigh Extension — ✓
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 38.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 40.2 in. —
Rear Shoulder Room 58.4 in. 57.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ —
Reclining Rear Seats ✓ —
Folding Center Armrest ✓ —
Tires and Wheels
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Diameter 22 in —
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 295/40R22 285/40R19
Wheel Size — 19 x 11.0 in.
Suspension
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Audi Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Audi RS Q8 and 2026 Mercedes-Benz Amg Gt.

How much more power does the 2025 Audi RS Q8 actually deliver over the 2026 AMG GT?

The Audi RS Q8 boasts 631 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, creating a significant 269 hp advantage over the AMG GT’s 362 hp output. This translates to vastly different acceleration experiences on the road.

Is the Mercedes-Benz AMG GT practical enough for carrying family stuff?

The AMG GT is relatively limited in cargo, offering only 16.1 cu ft behind the rear seats. If maximum hauling capacity is needed, the Audi RS Q8 offers 33 cu ft, nearly double the space.

Since both require premium fuel, how big is the running cost difference?

The difference is substantial; the RS Q8 averages 16 MPG combined, while the AMG GT achieves 21 MPG combined. Over 15,000 miles, the AMG GT will require approximately 714 fewer gallons of premium fuel.

What are the key dimensional differences between these two premium vehicles?

The Audi RS Q8 is substantially taller at 67.5 inches compared to the AMG GT's 57.3 inches, making the Audi feel more like a traditional SUV. The AMG GT is slightly longer, measuring 199.0 inches versus the Q8's 197.7 inches.

Does the lower price of the AMG GT reflect lower performance capabilities?

Yes, the $102,100 AMG GT is positioned as the better value, but it sacrifices significant performance, delivering 362 hp compared to the RS Q8's monster 631 hp.

More Luxury SUVs Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool