2025 Audi A4 allroad vs 2026 Ford Bronco

Audi A4 allroad

$47,600 · Wagon

vs
Ford Bronco

$40,495 · SUV

Comparison Overview

The most significant measurable difference between the 2025 Audi A4 allroad and the 2026 Ford Bronco is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Bronco beginning $7,105 lower at $40,495 compared to the Audi's $47,600. This price disparity exists despite the Bronco offering superior raw output, generating 300 hp and 325 lb-ft of torque versus the A4 allroad's 261 hp and 273 lb-ft. Fuel economy heavily favors the Audi wagon, which achieves a combined 26 MPG, a substantial 7 MPG advantage over the Bronco’s 19 MPG combined rating. Dimensionally, the Bronco is taller at 71.9 inches and wider at 75.9 inches than the lower, narrower A4 allroad (58.8 inches high, 72.7 inches wide). While the A4 allroad offers slightly more cargo volume at 24.2 cubic feet, the Bronco utilizes a four-wheel drive system paired with a 7-speed manual transmission, contrasting with the A4 allroad’s standard all-wheel drive and 7-speed automated manual.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

Choose the Audi A4 allroad if...

  • Prioritizing efficiency, aiming for the 30 MPG highway rating of the 2025 Audi A4 allroad.
  • Preferring a lower stance and a marginally longer body (187.5 inches) for on-road stability.
  • Desiring an automated manual transmission paired with all-wheel drive as standard equipment.

Choose the Ford Bronco if...

  • Needing a vehicle built for off-road capability, indicated by the four-wheel drive system and taller 71.9-inch height.
  • Requiring the maximum output of 300 hp and 325 lb-ft for towing or acceleration.
  • Seeking the lower entry price point of $40,495.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Audi A4 allroad Ford Bronco
Length 187.5" 173.7"
Width 72.7" 75.9"
Height 58.8" 71.9"
Wheelbase 110.9" 100.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Audi Ford
Lane Departure Warning ✓ —
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ —
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ —
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ —
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Preparation System ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ —
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ —
Engine Immobilizer ✓ —
Rear Solid Disc Brakes — ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) — ✓
Engine
Feature Audi Ford
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.3 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 261 hp @ 6300 rpm 300 hp @ 5700 rpm
Torque 273 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm 325 lb-ft @ 3400 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Audi Ford
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 7-speed manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive four wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ ✓
4WD System Type — Part Time
Transfer Case Gearing — Electronic Hi-Lo
Locking Hubs — Automatic
[object Object] — ✓
[object Object] — ✓
Fuel
Feature Audi Ford
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/30 MPG 18/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 351.9/459.0 mi. 304.2/354.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.3 gal. 16.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Audi Ford
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ —
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ —
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ —
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ —
Front Seatback Storage ✓ —
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ —
Heated Steering Wheel ✓ —
Three Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ —
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ —
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ —
Cargo Floor Mats ✓ —
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel — ✓
Cruise Control — ✓
Overhead Console with Storage — ✓
Single Zone Climate Control — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Audi Ford
Infotainment Display 10.1 in 12.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Stereo Power 180W —
Speaker System 10 7
Android Auto (Wired) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Subwoofer Count — 1
Android Auto (Wireless) — ✓
Satellite Radio — ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period — 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Audi Ford
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended —
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Audi Ford
Front Head Room 37.4 in. 41.0 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 43.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 57.1 in.
Seat Material: Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way —
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power —
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way —
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level —
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level —
Front Hip Room — 56.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth — ✓
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments — 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments — 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Audi Ford
Rear Head Room 37.4 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.7 in. 35.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.5 in. 51.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Rear Seat Feature ✓ —
Pass-Thru Center Armrest ✓ —
Rear Hip Room — 43.3 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature Audi Ford
Wheel Material Alloy —
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in —
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 255/70R16
Spare Tire Type Temporary Full Size Matching
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Outside Rear Mounted
Wheel Finish — Painted Steel
Wheel Diameter — 16 in
Suspension
Feature Audi Ford
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ —
Front Suspension Type — Independent
Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Warranty
Feature Audi Ford
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Audi A4 allroad and 2026 Ford Bronco.

What is the measurable difference in drivetrain and transmission setups?

The 2025 Audi A4 allroad employs all-wheel drive coupled with a 7-speed automated manual transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Ford Bronco features four-wheel drive paired with a 7-speed manual transmission.

How does the power discrepancy impact real-world driving?

The Ford Bronco generates 39 more horsepower (300 hp vs. 261 hp) and 52 lb-ft more torque (325 lb-ft vs. 273 lb-ft) than the Audi A4 allroad, suggesting superior acceleration potential despite the efficiency trade-off.

Which vehicle offers better fuel economy based on EPA estimates?

The Audi A4 allroad holds a significant fuel economy advantage, achieving 26 MPG combined, which is 7 MPG higher than the Bronco's 19 MPG combined rating.

Are both vehicles compliant with premium fuel recommendations?

Yes, both the 2025 Audi A4 allroad and the 2026 Ford Bronco specify premium unleaded fuel as their recommended type.

How do the exterior dimensions compare, especially regarding overall height?

The Ford Bronco is substantially taller at 71.9 inches, offering 13.1 inches more ground clearance relative to the Audi A4 allroad’s 58.8-inch height, indicating differing design priorities.

What is the total cost difference at base MSRP?

The 2026 Ford Bronco has a starting MSRP of $40,495, positioning it $7,105 less expensive than the 2025 Audi A4 allroad's $47,600 entry price.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool