2025 Audi A4 allroad vs 2026 Dodge Durango

Audi A4 allroad

$47,600 · Wagon

vs
Dodge Durango

$38,995 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

So, you’re stuck between the sleek European sophistication of the 2025 Audi A4 allroad and the brawny American presence of the 2026 Dodge Durango? That initial price sticker shock is real—the Audi starts at $47,600, putting it $8,605 more expensive than the Durango's $38,995 entry point. When looking at daily costs, the Audi saves you cash at the pump, netting 26 MPG combined compared to the Durango’s 20 MPG combined, a substantial 6 MPG difference. Power-wise, the Durango technically leads with 295 hp versus the Audi’s 261 hp. However, the Audi’s smaller size (187.5 inches long) might make urban parking easier than the substantial 200.8-inch Durango. Despite the size difference, the Audi wagon actually offers more dedicated space for gear, boasting 24.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, significantly beating the Durango's 17.2 cubic feet.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Audi A4 allroad

Better fuel economy at 26 MPG combined and likely a more comfortable, composed ride quality will ease daily drives.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Dodge Durango

Its much larger body dimensions, especially the height of 72.1 inches, suggest better overall passenger volume potential, although cargo is less.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Dodge Durango

The Durango offers slightly more peak power at 295 hp and uses a traditional 8-speed automatic, which some drivers prefer over the Audi's automated manual.

💰 Best Value

2026 Dodge Durango

Saving $8,605 upfront while still getting 295 hp makes the Durango the clear choice for maximizing initial investment.

Choose the Audi A4 allroad if...

  • You prioritize fuel savings and plan on driving many miles between fill-ups, thanks to the 26 MPG combined rating.
  • You appreciate the secure, stable feeling provided by standard all-wheel drive capability.
  • You need practical cargo space (24.2 cu ft) in a smaller, easier-to-maneuver body.

Choose the Dodge Durango if...

  • Your budget requires saving $8,605 immediately, keeping the starting price under $39,000.
  • You need the extra presence and potentially larger passenger area afforded by the Durango’s significantly greater height (72.1 inches).
  • You prefer using regular unleaded fuel instead of premium unleaded recommended by Audi.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Audi A4 allroad Dodge Durango
Length 187.5" 200.8"
Width 72.7" 75.8"
Height 58.8" 72.1"
Wheelbase 110.9" 119.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Audi Dodge
Lane Departure Warning ✓ —
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ —
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ —
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Preparation System ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ —
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Blind Spot Monitor — ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert — ✓
Third Row Head Airbags — ✓
Brake Drying — ✓
Front Height Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Rear Folding Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Audi Dodge
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 261 hp @ 6300 rpm 295 hp @ 6400 rpm
Torque 273 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ —
Drive Train
Feature Audi Dodge
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ —
Fuel
Feature Audi Dodge
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/30 MPG 18/25 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 20 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 351.9/459.0 mi. 442.8/615.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.3 gal. 24.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Audi Dodge
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ —
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ —
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Heated Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Three Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ —
Cargo Floor Mats ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel — ✓
Cruise Control — ✓
3rd Row Cupholders — ✓
Overhead Console with Storage — ✓
Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Audi Dodge
Infotainment Display 10.1 in 10.1 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Stereo Power 180W —
Speaker System 10 6
Android Auto (Wired) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input — ✓
Satellite Radio — With Real Time Traffic
Power Feature
Feature Audi Dodge
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended —
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ —
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Keyless Entry — ✓
Frontseats
Feature Audi Dodge
Front Head Room 37.4 in. 39.9 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 58.5 in.
Seat Material: Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way —
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ —
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room — 57.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth — ✓
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments — 4-way
Passenger Seat Folding Capability — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Audi Dodge
Rear Head Room 37.4 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.7 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.5 in. 57.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Rear Seat Feature ✓ —
Pass-Thru Center Armrest ✓ —
Rear Hip Room — 55.5 in.
Reclining Rear Seats — ✓
Folding Center Armrest — ✓
Manual Folding Third Row Seat — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Audi Dodge
Wheel Material Alloy —
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 265/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Finish — Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Audi Dodge
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Warranty
Feature Audi Dodge
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Audi A4 allroad and 2026 Dodge Durango.

How much more expensive is the Audi A4 allroad compared to the Dodge Durango?

The 2025 Audi A4 allroad has an MSRP of $47,600, which is $8,605 more than the 2026 Dodge Durango’s starting price of $38,995.

Is the Durango's extra horsepower worth the lower MPG?

The Durango has 295 hp versus the Audi’s 261 hp, but it achieves only 20 MPG combined, while the Audi achieves 26 MPG combined, meaning you trade 6 MPG for 34 extra horsepower.

Which vehicle has better utility for hauling gear?

Surprisingly, the smaller 2025 Audi A4 allroad wagon offers better outright cargo capacity at 24.2 cubic feet compared to the larger 2026 Dodge Durango crossover's 17.2 cubic feet.

What is the primary difference in drivetrain and fuel requirements?

The Audi A4 allroad uses all-wheel drive and recommends premium fuel, whereas the Durango uses rear-wheel drive and accepts regular unleaded fuel.

How much larger is the Durango physically?

The 2026 Durango is substantially bigger, measuring 200.8 inches long and 75.8 inches wide, compared to the Audi A4 allroad’s 187.5-inch length and 72.7-inch width.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool