2025 Audi A4 allroad vs 2025 Honda Pilot

Audi A4 allroad

$47,600 · Wagon

vs
Honda Pilot

$40,200 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Audi A4 allroad charges into view, promising refined AWD grip wrapped in elegant European wagon styling, while the 2025 Honda Pilot towers above, bringing rugged crossover dominance and brute-force passenger capacity. The Pilot extracts 285 hp—a distinct 24 hp advantage over the A4 allroad's 261 hp—but the Audi counters with significantly superior fuel economy, netting 26 combined MPG versus the Pilot's 22 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Audi boasts better highway efficiency at 30 MPG compared to the Honda's 27 MPG. The Pilot’s sheer size means it dwarfs the A4 allroad in height (71.0 inches vs. 58.8 inches) and width (78.5 inches vs. 72.7 inches). Priced at $47,600, the A4 allroad commands a $7,400 premium over the $40,200 Pilot, forcing buyers to weigh performance refinement and efficiency against raw volume and lower entry cost.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Audi A4 allroad

Its higher MPG figures (23/30 city/highway) and smaller footprint make for more pleasant daily point-to-point travel.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Honda Pilot

The Pilot’s greater overall height and width suggest superior passenger volume and likely more flexible three-row utility, despite having less listed cargo space behind the first row (18.6 cu ft).

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Audi A4 allroad

The standard Quattro AWD system paired with a quick 7-speed automated manual promises a more engaging and precise driving experience than the FWD Pilot.

💰 Best Value

2025 Honda Pilot

Saving $7,400 upfront while gaining 24 more horsepower makes the Pilot the clear pick for maximizing capability per dollar.

Choose the Audi A4 allroad if...

  • You prioritize premium feel and superior fuel economy, especially on the highway (30 MPG).
  • You prefer the nimble handling and lower ride height of a performance wagon.
  • You value the confidence of standard all-wheel drive for all weather conditions.

Choose the Honda Pilot if...

  • Your budget is firm under $41,000 and you need lower running costs via regular unleaded fuel.
  • You need the maximum practical space afforded by a larger body structure (199.9 inches long).
  • You prefer immediate peak power figures, as the Pilot achieves 285 hp.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Audi A4 allroad Honda Pilot
Length 187.5" 199.9"
Width 72.7" 78.5"
Height 58.8" 71.0"
Wheelbase 110.9" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Audi Honda
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Preparation System ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ —
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Blind Spot Monitor — ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert — ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Third Row Head Airbags — ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes — ✓
Front Fog Lights — ✓
Front Height Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) — ✓
Engine
Feature Audi Honda
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 261 hp @ 6300 rpm 285 hp @ 6100 rpm
Torque 273 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Cylinder Deactivation — ✓
Drive Train
Feature Audi Honda
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ ✓
Fuel
Feature Audi Honda
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/30 MPG 19/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 351.9/459.0 mi. 351.5/499.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.3 gal. 18.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Audi Honda
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ —
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Heated Steering Wheel ✓ —
Three Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ —
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ —
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ —
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ —
Cargo Floor Mats ✓ —
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel — ✓
3rd Row Cupholders — ✓
Overhead Console with Storage — ✓
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry — ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
Rear Climate Control — ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts — ✓
Driver Vanity Mirror — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Audi Honda
Infotainment Display 10.1 in 7.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Stereo Power 180W 240W
Speaker System 10 7
Android Auto (Wired) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Subwoofer Count — 1
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Speed Sensitive Volume Control — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Audi Honda
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended —
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ —
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Keyless Entry — ✓
Frontseats
Feature Audi Honda
Front Head Room 37.4 in. 40.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 61.9 in.
Seat Material: Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ —
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room — 58.4 in.
Seat Material: Cloth — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Audi Honda
Rear Head Room 37.4 in. 40.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.7 in. 40.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.5 in. 61.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Rear Seat Feature ✓ —
Pass-Thru Center Armrest ✓ —
Rear Hip Room — 57.4 in.
Reclining Rear Seats — ✓
Folding Center Armrest — ✓
Manual Folding Third Row Seat — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Audi Honda
Wheel Material Alloy —
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 20 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 255/50R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Finish — Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Audi Honda
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Warranty
Feature Audi Honda
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance — 2 yr./ 24000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Audi A4 allroad and 2025 Honda Pilot.

How significant is the difference in drive type between these two vehicles?

The Audi A4 allroad features standard all-wheel drive (AWD), engineered for balanced traction in varied conditions. Conversely, the Honda Pilot is listed with front-wheel drive (FWD) as standard, which typically favors efficiency but may require an optional upgrade for AWD capability.

Considering the price difference, what justifies the higher MSRP of the Audi A4 allroad?

The $7,400 price gap reflects Audi's premium positioning, likely encompassing advanced interior technology, superior ride refinement, and the standard performance-oriented AWD powertrain versus the Honda's mass-market focus.

Which vehicle offers better power delivery, despite the horsepower gap?

The 2025 Honda Pilot technically offers more peak horsepower at 285 hp compared to the Audi's 261 hp. However, the Audi uses a 7-speed automated manual transmission, often preferred by driving enthusiasts for quicker, more direct shifts.

Does the Pilot's larger size translate to more usable cargo space than the A4 allroad?

While the Pilot is physically much larger (longer and wider), the A4 allroad wagon design offers more cargo capacity (24.2 cu ft) than the Pilot's listed 18.6 cu ft, suggesting the Audi might be more practical for hauling long items behind the rear seats.

Are fuel costs a major consideration when choosing between these two?

Yes, the Audi A4 allroad is substantially more efficient, achieving 26 combined MPG on recommended premium fuel. The Pilot returns only 22 combined MPG while running on less expensive regular unleaded.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool