2025 Aston Martin Vantage vs 2026 BMW M2 CS

Aston Martin Vantage

$191,000 ยท Coupe

vs
BMW M2 CS

$98,600 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The $92,400 MSRP difference between the 2025 Aston Martin Vantage ($191,000) and the 2026 BMW M2 CS ($98,600) is the defining financial metric separating these two rear-wheel-drive coupes. The Vantage counters this premium with a significant performance edge, boasting 656 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque compared to the M2 CS's 523 hp and 479 lb-ft. While both demand premium fuel, the Vantage suffers a lower efficiency rating at 18 combined MPG versus the M2 CS's unstated but presumed better efficiency, considering the power deficit. Dimensionally, the M2 CS is taller at 54.9 inches versus the Vantage's low 50.2 inches, yet the Vantage offers substantially less utility, providing only 8.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the M2 CS's 13.8 cu ft. These divergences highlight a choice between established supercar performance hierarchy and high-value track capability.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW M2 CS

The BMW M2 CS is the pragmatic choice for daily driving due to its significantly lower entry price and likely better real-world fuel economy metrics.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW M2 CS

The M2 CS offers 13.8 cu ft of cargo space, substantially more usable volume than the Vantage's 8.3 cu ft, despite both being coupes.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Aston Martin Vantage

The Aston Martin Vantage delivers superior raw output with 656 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque, establishing a higher performance ceiling.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 BMW M2 CS

The BMW M2 CS provides 523 hp for nearly $100,000 less than the Vantage, yielding a vastly superior performance-to-dollar ratio.

Choose the Aston Martin Vantage if...

  • You require the top-tier output of 656 hp, exceeding the M2 CS's power by 133 hp.
  • The badge prestige and traditional high-end coupe dimensions (176.9 inches long) are paramount.
  • You prioritize the lowest physical profile at 50.2 inches in height for aerodynamic purposes.

Choose the BMW M2 CS if...

  • Your budget requires staying under $100,000, as the M2 CS MSRP is $98,600.
  • You need more practical utility, benefiting from 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You seek comparable RWD architecture with an 8-speed automatic but at a much lower operating cost entry point.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Aston Martin Vantage BMW M2 CS
Length 176.9" 180.6"
Width 76.8" 74.3"
Height 50.2" 54.9"
Wheelbase 106.5" 108.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
LATCH System โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 2
Rear Folding Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 656 hp @ 6000 rpm 523 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 590 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/22 MPG โ€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG โ€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 309.0/453.2 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 20.6 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Steering Wheel Material โ€” Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Infotainment Display 10.25 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 390W โ€”
Speaker System 11 โ€”
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Harman/Kardon
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 2
Frontseats
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Room โ€” 39.8 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 41.8 in.
Rearseats
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Rear Head Room โ€” 35.0 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 32.2 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 21 x 11.5 in. 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 325/30R21 285/30R
Suspension
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Aston Martin BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Aston Martin Vantage and 2026 BMW M2 CS.

What is the primary performance gap between the 2025 Vantage and the 2026 M2 CS?

The Aston Martin Vantage leads significantly in raw power metrics, delivering 656 hp and 590 lb-ft of torque. This output represents a substantial 133 hp advantage over the BMW M2 CS's 523 hp rating.

How does the price differential impact overall ownership considerations?

The $92,400 difference in MSRP is critical; the Vantage enters the market at $191,000, whereas the M2 CS starts at $98,600, making the latter accessible to a much broader performance segment.

Is the BMW M2 CS significantly more practical for everyday use than the Vantage?

Yes, the M2 CS offers measurably more utility, providing 13.8 cu ft of cargo space, which is over 50% more volume than the Vantage's restrictive 8.3 cu ft.

Are there any noteworthy dimensional differences despite both being coupes?

The M2 CS is taller (54.9 inches vs. 50.2 inches) and slightly longer (180.6 inches vs. 176.9 inches), suggesting a different approach to exterior design and greenhouse height compared to the lower, wider stance of the Vantage.

Do both vehicles require premium gasoline?

Both the 2025 Aston Martin Vantage and the 2026 BMW M2 CS explicitly require premium unleaded fuel to achieve their specified performance levels.

Can the M2 CS compensate for the Vantage's power with its transmission setup?

Both cars utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting similar mechanical approaches to gear selection; however, the performance delta is likely attributable to engine architecture rather than transmission type.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool