2025 Aston Martin Vantage vs 2025 McLaren Artura

Aston Martin Vantage

$191,000 ยท Coupe

vs
McLaren Artura

$249,100 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Aston Martin Vantage unleashes visceral V8 drama with 656 horsepower and a robust 590 lb-ft of torque, offering traditional GT elegance starting at a comparative $191,000. Contrast this with the cutting-edge 2025 McLaren Artura, which blends supercar pedigree with hybrid efficiency, boasting 671 horsepower from its advanced powertrain, though at a premium price point of $249,100. The Vantage is slightly more compact in length at 176.9 inches, providing a more intimate footprint than the Artura's 178.7 inches. Both return an identical combined MPG of 18, yet the Artura offers a brief 11 miles of electric range for silent city creeping. While the Vantage provides a roomier 8.3 cu ft of storage, the Artura demands focus with its razor-sharp, low 47.0-inch height. This contest pits raw, powerful elegance against sophisticated, hybrid-assisted speed.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 McLaren Artura

The McLaren Artura's ability to run on electric power for 11 miles offers a slight, quieter advantage for short urban trips compared to the purely premium unleaded-dependent Vantage.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Aston Martin Vantage

The Aston Martin Vantage provides nearly 50% more usable space with 8.3 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the Artura's meager 5.7 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 McLaren Artura

The Artura edges out the Vantage with a higher peak output of 671 hp, suggesting a more aggressive top-end performance profile.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Aston Martin Vantage

The Aston Martin Vantage delivers immense power for $58,100 less than the McLaren Artura, representing significantly better value for outright performance figures.

Choose the Aston Martin Vantage if...

  • You prioritize outright torque delivery, as the Vantage boasts 590 lb-ft compared to the Artura's 531 lb-ft.
  • Budget is a serious constraint, as the Vantage saves you a substantial $58,100 off the starting price.
  • You prefer a slightly larger trunk, as the Vantage offers 8.3 cu ft versus the Artura's 5.7 cu ft.

Choose the McLaren Artura if...

  • You desire the latest hybrid technology, including the 11 miles of available electric range.
  • You want the absolute highest horsepower figure, with the Artura peaking at 671 hp.
  • A lower driving stance is preferred, evidenced by the Artura's much lower height of 47.0 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Aston Martin Vantage McLaren Artura
Length 176.9" 178.7"
Width 76.8" -
Height 50.2" 47.0"
Wheelbase 106.5" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 V6
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 656 hp @ 6000 rpm 671 hp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 590 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 531 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Locking
Fuel
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/22 MPG 17/21 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG 18 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 309.0/453.2 mi. 295.8/365.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 20.6 gal. 17.4 gal.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) โ€” 38/41 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) โ€” 39 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range โ€” 11 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) โ€” 86
Charging Time (240V) โ€” 3.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type โ€” SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Infotainment Display 10.25 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 390W โ€”
Speaker System 11 5
Surround Audio Discrete โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 2
Frontseats
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Driver Seat Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Seat Material: Alcantara โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 21 x 11.5 in. 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 325/30R21 295/30R
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature Aston Martin McLaren
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 10 yr./ unlimited mi. 10 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
EV Battery Warranty โ€” 6 yr./ 45000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Aston Martin Vantage and 2025 McLaren Artura.

How much faster is the McLaren Artura than the Aston Martin Vantage in daily driving?

While exact 0-60 mph times aren't provided, the Artura's higher 671 hp output and automated manual transmission suggest quicker shifts and a higher potential ceiling. However, the Vantage's superior 590 lb-ft of torque may give it a punchier feel pulling away from lower speeds.

Which car is more economical on fuel despite their similar MPG ratings?

Both cars are rated at 18 combined MPG, but the Artura recommends premium unleaded fuel while the Vantage *requires* it, giving the Artura slightly more flexibility in fueling choices.

Is the Aston Martin Vantage a practical choice for weekend trips?

The Vantage is the better choice for luggage, offering 8.3 cu ft of cargo space, which is noticeably larger than the Artura's 5.7 cu ft, making it marginally more suitable for longer excursions.

What is the main powertrain difference between these two RWD coupes?

The Vantage employs a conventional twin-turbo V8 paired with a shiftable automatic, whereas the Artura utilizes a sophisticated hybrid system to achieve its 671 hp via an automated manual gearbox.

How significant is the size difference between the two cars?

The Artura is slightly longer at 178.7 inches compared to the Vantage's 176.9 inches, but the Vantage is significantly taller at 50.2 inches versus the Artura's low-slung 47.0 inches.

Considering the price gap, does the Artura offer 25% better performance than the Vantage?

The Artura is about 25% more expensive ($249,100 vs $191,000) but only offers a marginal 15 hp increase; therefore, the Vantage offers significantly better performance value per dollar spent.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool