2025 Acura RDX vs 2026 Toyota Highlander
Comparison Overview
Dimensional variance defines the primary separation between the 2025 Acura RDX and the 2026 Toyota Highlander, evidenced by a 7.5-inch difference in length (194.9 inches for the Highlander vs. 187.4 inches for the RDX). This size disparity directly impacts cargo utility, with the RDX offering 29.5 cubic feet compared to the Highlander's 16.0 cubic feet. Performance metrics show the RDX generating 272 hp, exceeding the Highlander’s 265 hp, though the Highlander compensates with superior torque output at 310 lb-ft against the RDX's 280 lb-ft. Fuel economy favors the Highlander slightly, achieving 24 combined MPG versus the RDX’s 23 combined MPG, and the RDX mandates premium unleaded, whereas the Highlander accepts regular unleaded. Price variance is minimal, with the RDX starting at $44,700 and the Highlander at $45,270.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- Maximum contained cargo volume (29.5 cu ft) is a higher priority than overall vehicle length.
- A 10-speed automatic transmission is preferred over an 8-speed unit.
- Buyers prioritize peak horsepower (272 hp) over peak torque.
Choose the Toyota Highlander if...
- Maximum torque output (310 lb-ft) is necessary for towing or hauling capability.
- Accepting regular unleaded fuel and achieving 24 combined MPG is essential for lower running costs.
- A larger overall footprint, evidenced by 7.5 inches greater length, is desired for road presence or potential interior volume.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 194.9" |
| Width | 74.8" | 76.0" |
| Height | 65.7" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 375.9/501.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 17.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 59.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 57.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | P235/65R V |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2026 Toyota Highlander.
What is the powertrain fuel requirement difference between the two crossovers?
The 2025 Acura RDX recommends premium unleaded fuel for its 272 hp engine. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota Highlander operates efficiently on regular unleaded fuel, impacting long-term fuel expenditure.
How significant is the difference in cargo capacity despite both being crossovers?
The difference is substantial; the 2025 Acura RDX provides 29.5 cubic feet of cargo space. The 2026 Toyota Highlander offers only 16.0 cubic feet, indicating the RDX is far better suited for hauling larger items.
Which vehicle transmits power through more gears?
The 2025 Acura RDX utilizes a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The 2026 Toyota Highlander is equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Does the larger Highlander provide better performance acceleration numbers?
While the Highlander possesses 310 lb-ft of torque, 30 more than the RDX’s 280 lb-ft, the RDX holds the horsepower advantage at 272 hp versus 265 hp.
How do the basic dimensions compare in terms of footprint?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander is notably longer (194.9 inches vs. 187.4 inches) and taller (68.1 inches vs. 65.7 inches) than the Acura RDX.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool