2025 Acura RDX vs 2026 Subaru Ascent
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical difference lies in the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP): the 2025 Acura RDX begins at $44,700, representing a $3,905 premium over the 2026 Subaru Ascent's starting MSRP of $40,795. Performance figures are closely matched; the RDX delivers 272 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque, slightly exceeding the Ascent's 260 hp and 277 lb-ft. Fuel economy metrics show the RDX achieving a marginally better combined MPG rating of 23 versus the Ascent's 22 MPG, though both recommend premium fuel in the RDX, whereas the Ascent utilizes regular unleaded. Dimensionally, the Ascent is substantially larger, measuring 9.4 inches longer (196.8 inches vs. 187.4 inches) and significantly taller at 71.6 inches compared to the RDXโs 65.7 inches. Despite its smaller footprint, the RDX provides superior cargo utility, offering 29.5 cubic feet versus the Ascent's 17.8 cubic feet.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura RDX
The 2025 Acura RDX offers a slightly better combined fuel economy rating of 23 MPG, slightly mitigating operational costs over the Ascent's 22 MPG.
2026 Subaru Ascent
The 2026 Subaru Ascent's substantial size advantage, evidenced by its 71.6-inch height and 196.8-inch length, suggests greater passenger and cargo volume potential, crucial for family use.
2025 Acura RDX
The 2025 Acura RDX holds a 12-horsepower and 3 lb-ft torque advantage, alongside a 10-speed automatic transmission compared to the Ascent's CVT.
2026 Subaru Ascent
The 2026 Subaru Ascent undercuts the RDX by $3,905 while providing more physical dimensions, positioning it as the more accessible entry point.
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- Buyers prioritize peak horsepower, with the RDX offering 272 hp versus the Ascent's 260 hp.
- A preference exists for a geared 10-speed automatic transmission over a continuously variable unit.
- Maximizing cargo space within a smaller exterior footprint (29.5 cu ft in 187.4 inches of length) is necessary.
Choose the Subaru Ascent if...
- Achieving the lowest purchase price is paramount, with the Ascent starting $3,905 less than the RDX.
- Fuel flexibility is desired, as the Ascent runs on regular unleaded while the RDX recommends premium.
- A larger exterior package, including 71.6 inches in height and 196.8 inches in length, is required for utility.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura RDX | Subaru Ascent |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.4" | 196.8" |
| Width | 74.8" | 76.0" |
| Height | 65.7" | 71.6" |
| Wheelbase | 108.3" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| Center Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 359.1/461.7 mi. | 386.0/501.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 19.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.2 in | 11.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 9 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | โ | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.0 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | 61.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.0 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.0 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.0 in. | 57.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/55R19 | 245/60R |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura RDX and 2026 Subaru Ascent.
What is the primary difference in fuel requirements between these two crossovers?
The 2025 Acura RDX recommends premium unleaded fuel for its 272 horsepower engine. Conversely, the 2026 Subaru Ascent is specified to run on regular unleaded fuel.
How does the powertrain configuration differ between the RDX and the Ascent?
The Acura RDX employs a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission paired with its engine output. The Subaru Ascent utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT) managing its power delivery.
Which vehicle offers greater interior utility based on the provided capacity figures?
The 2025 Acura RDX provides substantially more measured cargo capacity at 29.5 cubic feet. This is significantly larger than the 17.8 cubic feet offered by the 2026 Subaru Ascent.
Comparing exterior footprint, how much larger is the Subaru Ascent?
The 2026 Subaru Ascent is notably larger overall; it is 9.4 inches longer (196.8 inches versus 187.4 inches) and stands 5.9 inches taller (71.6 inches versus 65.7 inches) than the Acura RDX.
Is the difference in MSRP substantial enough to impact the value proposition?
There is a direct price discrepancy of $3,905, with the Ascent being the less expensive option. Buyers must weigh this initial saving against the RDX's minor performance advantages (12 hp more) and better cargo volume.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool